English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2015, 21:02   #21
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post

Stupid question: How can you set in the GUI of Fusion more values RAM and store them all, after so many years I do not remember, perhaps because of old age
Depending on the memory settings of WinUAE, you can set and save (FUSION.config) the memory for Fusion.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	161
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	45881   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	176
Size:	30.0 KB
ID:	45882   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	169
Size:	41.0 KB
ID:	45883  
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 October 2015, 22:02   #22
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Yes Anna, to bring up your values RAM of Fusion, i must decrease "Z3Fast" and change the resolution tab Grafica. If your values imposed RAM if you use a screen resolution Picasso IV Zorro III your values magically vanish, but nevertheless the error is still out, the fun continues ....
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 02:04   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Solved the memory problem, as rightly he said user zipper It was because you have to put in the startup command "Rsrvcold", what I
I had done, but I did not realize which was in conflict with "ShapeShifter support" activated in WinUAE. Ora MAC-OS with Fusion start even if I do not know why It starts Color and then becomes black and white, other thing that I did not understand, and how to change the resolution of screens in Fusion
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 11:17   #24
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,392
IIRC you can change the resolution in Fusion on the MAC side, Shapeshifter needs to be rebooted and change mode on Amiga side.
zipper is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 13:20   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Ciao zipper, side MAC-OS I can not find anything that allows me to change the screen or give the color, the user Anna for Fusion, I seem not to have made any changes on MAC-OS

I must point out that the same hardfile of MAC-OS 8, whit ShapeShifteryou start with any color and resolution Picasso IV, I am attaching my Video which shows the start of MacOS 8 the settings of WinUAE is Shapeshifter.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 16:01   #26
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Ok zipper, found on MAC-OS the instrument "Montitor" that allows you to set the resolution and colors for the driver video of Fusion, ShapeShifter ignores the changes made because it uses its driver in particular Picasso IV, allego screenshot Fusion with driver video "p96Refresh"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2016 at 16:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 19:25   #27
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,392
Exactly, that's what I meant.
zipper is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 13:40   #28
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 440
STonX V0.6
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	366
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	45913   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	357
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	45914   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	151
Size:	23.1 KB
ID:	45915  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 14:49   #29
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Anna, you're intriguing, of AtariST i do not know anything, let's see if I can find what I need, hai usato un emulatore Atari da Workbench, or there is something new in WinUAE that I missed?


I this morning I did a little test to try to start AMiGA Amithlon by Pendrive USB, on an old Laptop HB and I did

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 16:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 16:18   #30
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Anna, you're intriguing, of AtariST i do not know anything, let's see if I can find what I need, hai usato un emulatore Atari da Workbench, or there is something new in WinUAE that I missed?


I this morning I did a little test to try to start AMiGA Amithlon by Pendrive USB, on an old Laptop HB and I did
Anna is obviously using ST emulator(s), running inside the WinUAE emulated Amiga. These emulators are not part of UAE, they are actual Amiga software (and sometimes hardware).
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 16:49   #31
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Thank you ReadOnlyCat, I thought there was some sort of emulation Hardware for example type "A2088T", "A2386SX", etc..

Concerning emulation Amiga software, sono molto esperto, no problem, in these days I enjoyed review emulators most important for PC is MAC for Amiga OS, it made a nice video tutorial YouTube.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 October 2015, 09:39   #32
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 440
Hatari 1.3.1 (68k)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	149
Size:	18.2 KB
ID:	45959   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	327
Size:	31.9 KB
ID:	45960  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 25 October 2015, 10:36   #33
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 440
Hatari 1.3.1 (68k)

hatari.cfg for ST, STE, TT and Falcon
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ST.png
Views:	310
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	45962   Click image for larger version

Name:	STE.png
Views:	123
Size:	19.5 KB
ID:	45963   Click image for larger version

Name:	TT.png
Views:	125
Size:	48.9 KB
ID:	45964   Click image for larger version

Name:	Falcon.png
Views:	131
Size:	56.7 KB
ID:	45965  
Attached Files
File Type: zip hatari.cfg.zip (4.9 KB, 31 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 25 October 2015 at 10:48.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 26 October 2015, 01:09   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Super Nintendo
Snes9X (68k)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 09:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 October 2015, 01:35   #35
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
SEGA
MasterGear (68k)
AmiMasterGear (68k)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 09:06.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 October 2015, 17:24   #36
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Those atari and snes emulators but be realy slow have to admit never tried STonX whats it like?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 26 October 2015, 18:23   #37
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Not the other way, with SNES on WinUAE we must set up a system Amiga not very powerful otherwise it becomes too fast to play.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 October 2015, 18:14   #38
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
AmiFMX (68k) e fMSX Amiga (68k)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 09:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Providing 2 fire button support / cd32 joypad support amigapd request.Other 0 13 July 2015 18:20
Mac OS X large hardfile support? n9yty support.FS-UAE 1 18 May 2015 21:21
E-UAE for Mac VerizonLover support.OtherUAE 1 20 August 2012 08:18
Portaudio support (was: WinUAE support for ASIO drivers) Akira support.WinUAE 57 28 March 2009 22:15
E-UAE for Intel Mac OS-X with CAPS support Interceptor News 0 10 June 2008 19:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44280 seconds with 15 queries