English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2018, 10:27   #21
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus View Post
and why would it be expensive to add PCI?
You'd need a mediator / prometheus / G-Rex to use the MNT ZZ9000 if it was a PCI card and not a Zorro card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus View Post
so i can use PCI on other amiga's
??? You want this board to have PCI slots and also be a Zorro -> PCI bridge?

What PCI card would you need to use? A GPU?

This card already has Ethernet, USB, Video, RAM and an Accelerator. It could probably do sound too. A GPU is the only thing it doesn't have.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 11:11   #22
nexus
Senior Member

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You'd need a mediator / prometheus / G-Rex to use the MNT ZZ9000 if it was a PCI card and not a Zorro card.


??? You want this board to have PCI slots and also be a Zorro -> PCI bridge?

What PCI card would you need to use? A GPU?

This card already has Ethernet, USB, Video, RAM and an Accelerator. It could probably do sound too. A GPU is the only thing it doesn't have.
i dont want it to be a PCI card

yes it be nice if it was able to bridge zorro to pci

a PPC card

card isnt a accelerator he never stated this was a cpu accel card
arm cpu's could be used for anything same as fpga

Last edited by nexus; 13 July 2018 at 11:20.
nexus is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 11:36   #23
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus View Post
card isnt a accelerator
It is totally capable of being an accelerator. It has a 600MHz dual core ARM which can run a 680x0 JIT emulator.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus View Post
he never stated this was a cpu accel card
But it can be. Co-emulation (part FPGA, part emulation) is something being pioneered with the MiSTer platform at the moment. It has a very similar FPGA with a dual core ARM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus View Post
a PPC card
They are very rare and expensive. If you had one, you might as well buy a Mediator + PCI cards as they are cheaper. Also I don't think there are enough pins on this FPGA to do both 32-bit PCI and Zorro.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 14:54   #24
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by watman View Post
Would it work in A500 thru a sideport-to-Z2 adapter?
Internally too
Methanoid is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 15:51   #25
watman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Internally too
Not sure if that's sarcastic, but I asked Lukas about it, here's the answer:
"I have a Z-500 and will test it with ZZ9000 at some point and update the page accordingly. I think it depends on the CPU card (if there is one) and it’s autoconfig implementation (if there is one)"


Amiga makes it possible :>
watman is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 15:54   #26
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by watman View Post
Not sure if that's sarcastic, but I asked Lukas about it, here's the answer:
"I have a Z-500 and will test it with ZZ9000 at some point and update the page accordingly. I think it depends on the CPU card (if there is one) and it’s autoconfig implementation (if there is one)"


Amiga makes it possible :>
Not at all sarcastic... It sounds great.. I'd just like to avoid any stuff hanging outsides the A500 and off the slot.. I'm looking for a Wicher 500i for that exact reason.. Not an ACA500!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 20:30   #27
nexus
Senior Member

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 670
PPC cards are not rare but can be expensive maybe you should see my other project

also they dont make mediators for A2000

Last edited by nexus; 13 July 2018 at 22:34.
nexus is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 09:50   #28
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 774
looks great but before I order will AGA come to the VA2000 eventually ?? don't really need the higher screen modes or ethernet
klx300r is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 04:23   #29
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,568
Will it run Linux when "in operation"?
kolla is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 04:24   #30
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
looks great but before I order will AGA come to the VA2000 eventually ?? don't really need the higher screen modes or ethernet
You cannot have AGA on the Zorro bus.
kolla is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 11:38   #31
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
looks great but before I order will AGA come to the VA2000 eventually ?? don't really need the higher screen modes or ethernet
You mean this thing? https://shop.mntmn.com/products/va2000cx
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 12:35   #32
seb132
French in Australia
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gold Coast
Age: 47
Posts: 264
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
Maybe a noob question but will it work in A4000T ?
seb132 is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 13:55   #33
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
looks great but before I order will AGA come to the VA2000 eventually ?? don't really need the higher screen modes or ethernet
You mean this thing? https://shop.mntmn.com/products/va2000cx
No he meant add AGA to an ECS computer. Something that is not possible without this board being plugged into the CPU slot rather than a Zorro slot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
Maybe a noob question but will it work in A4000T ?
Yes the A4000T has Zorro III slots and a graphics card slot.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 13:56   #34
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
No he meant add AGA to an ECS computer. Something that is not possible without this board being plugged into the CPU slot rather than a Zorro slot.
Aah, yeah, no, that's not going to happen.

Totally misunderstood what he meant.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 14:02   #35
seb132
French in Australia
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gold Coast
Age: 47
Posts: 264
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
Great! Going to preorder then...
seb132 is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 14:48   #36
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
Great! Going to preorder then...
You might want to wait until the price for the Vampire 4 is announced?
alexh is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 17:01   #37
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon_ View Post



yes ..I have it attached to my VA2000 & was wondering if it can support AGA with any future updates
klx300r is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 19:10   #38
oggie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quispamsis
Posts: 26
I have a 4000. Would this work with a mediator card, or would I have to go back to stock?

Another question is whether this will need to be booted into the OS for the scandoubler to work? So if i booted from a floppy/gotek, would it be usable at all?

Also, if I'm using whdload to play games, is there any concern that the scandoubler won't work?
oggie is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 19:20   #39
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 595
Zero communication and questions not answered doesn't exactly give me the confidence to put my money down and preorder this card.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 23:56   #40
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by oggie View Post
I have a 4000. Would this work with a mediator card, or would I have to go back to stock?

Another question is whether this will need to be booted into the OS for the scandoubler to work? So if i booted from a floppy/gotek, would it be usable at all?

Also, if I'm using whdload to play games, is there any concern that the scandoubler won't work?

There is no reason to expect that it wouldn't work with a Mediator in an A4000.



It's a unclear if the Scandoubler/Flicker Fixer will be "upgraded" to support AGA color modes, so like using an ECS Flicker Fixer in an A4000 AGA games will have incorrect colors. Says the flicker fixer will be enhanced for AGA support. Though that won't work with the A4000/Mediator since it is missing a video slot for the flicker fixer.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 19 July 2018 at 00:53.
grelbfarlk is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MNT VA2000, an Amiga 2000 Graphics Card (Zorro II) mark_k support.Hardware 15 30 March 2017 10:10
AmigaKit.com Product News amigakit.com News 3 31 July 2016 16:50
Product Warning! Mounty MarketPlace 7 14 May 2015 22:02
Help identifying Commodore product ! Foul request.Other 9 25 April 2010 05:17
Need a manual for a Commodore product? Paul_s support.Hardware 13 07 December 2006 18:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11839 seconds with 14 queries