English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2015, 07:41   #21
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,026
Just to clarify, the SS is from 3.1 and I'm booting 3.1. It worked 2 days ago with exactly the same SS. I then merely "saved" the exact same SS over itself, via Notepad, and everything broke.

What are the attributes on yours?

Got a default 3.1 SS you're able to attach?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 07:51   #22
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
The attributes are RWED. Just use the one from the 3.1 WB disk.

Unless you've installed 3.1 over 2.0 then I would stick with the 2.0 SS. There's nothing to gain from using the 3.1 SS using WB2.0.

I would also junk the user-startup and start again.

If you would care to outline the steps you've taken to get this far then I might understand what it is that you're doing. At the moment I'm a bit confused.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 07:55   #23
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,457
Don't use notepad on windows to edit the file, it messes up line feeds. At least it used to. Use "write" or whatever it is called, the slightly more advanced editor in Windows.
kolla is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 07:56   #24
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,026
WordPad?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 08:19   #25
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Just to clarify, the SS is from 3.1 and I'm booting 3.1. It worked 2 days ago with exactly the same SS. I then merely "saved" the exact same SS over itself, via Notepad, and everything broke.
I bet that Notepad added Line Feed and Carriage Return characters to the line changes while Amiga only needs Line Feed alone. Having that extra CR character at the end of each line will break things up in startup-sequence.

Easiest way to fix it is to load your startup-sequence in the Ed on the Amiga, and just save it again. Ed filters those extra characters out.
jPV is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 00:04   #26
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
My experience is, Ed will replace <cr> with <lf>. This creates unwanted empty lines.
I think there are cr-lf converters on aminet. Some editors may offer this function too,
or use an arexx script

Attached script removes <cr> if there are any. Run from wb or shell.
shell usage:
:> rx lfconv [filetoconvert]
if you omit filename, a requester pops up.
Attached Files
File Type: lha lfconv.lha (545 Bytes, 32 views)
BigFan is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 03:29   #27
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 39
Posts: 640
If you really have to edit a simple Amiga text in Windows why don't you try Notepad++?
https://notepad-plus-plus.org/
It's been awhile but iirc it does not insert unnecessary chars into a text like the 2 windows editors.Maybe a bit over the top for such a simple task...

Edit: Go to the Encoding menu first and set it to 'Encode in ANSI' to make sure to load,edit and save your files without unwanted changes.

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 04 August 2015 at 03:47.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 08:03   #28
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
WordPad?
Correct!
kolla is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 08:06   #29
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,026
Now I feel stupid for not realizing Notepad would mess up the line feeds. I really should have edited on the Amiga, but being 22 years since I'd last done that, I'd forgotten you even could.

Can you remind me again in another 22 years please?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 23:15   #30
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,457
In 22 years it will be year 2037 and I will be busy all over the place preparing the world for the end of signed 32bit unix time
kolla is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 23:33   #31
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
I bet that Notepad added Line Feed and Carriage Return characters to the line changes while Amiga only needs Line Feed alone. Having that extra CR character at the end of each line will break things up in startup-sequence.

Easiest way to fix it is to load your startup-sequence in the Ed on the Amiga, and just save it again. Ed filters those extra characters out.
Just to update the thread, simply loading then saving the files in Ed on the Amiga fixed everything!
Starglider 2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2.2 default path changes sun68 support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2010 21:31
Games with Assign Working from HD lolafg Amiga scene 44 01 March 2009 08:54
Assign command fc.studio support.Apps 2 28 December 2005 18:36
Assign command problem... TrojanBarber support.WinUAE 12 26 September 2005 00:08
Multi-Assign Shoonay support.Apps 17 12 April 2005 15:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07632 seconds with 16 queries