English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2008, 22:01   #1
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Drive rails

I know this isn't Amiga related but I will give it a go anyway since I know alot of huys here have alot of general computer knowledge

I was given two old 486 CPU based PC's this weekend for free which I inted to use for old DOS games, one of them is a Compaq Deskpro 466 and I want to stuff a cd-rom in to it's non occupied 5 1/4 inch holder but I seem to miss the drive rails, does anyone know what type that fits or is it some Compaq special made one's?

Have attached a pic

AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 16 January 2008, 11:23   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
IIRC that kind of Compaq has screw holes on one side and drive rails on the other.

Just screw the drive in on one side..

I always hated that generation of Compaq.. I mean come on, BIOS Setup partition?! Whoever thought it was a good idea to load BIOS Setup from the hard disk?
Jope is offline  
Old 16 January 2008, 16:58   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
IIRC that kind of Compaq has screw holes on one side and drive rails on the other.

Just screw the drive in on one side..

I always hated that generation of Compaq.. I mean come on, BIOS Setup partition?! Whoever thought it was a good idea to load BIOS Setup from the hard disk?
Wtf? What happens if you replace the disk or if something goes wrong with it?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 16 January 2008, 21:07   #4
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,064
The drive rails are pretty common. They were also used on the Proliant server models (1500-7000). Unfortunately we got rid of all our Compaq stuff around 2000.
adolescent is offline  
Old 16 January 2008, 22:17   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braddo View Post
Wtf? What happens if you replace the disk or if something goes wrong with it?
You can boot into BIOS setup from a floppy. The same floppy also contains tools for rebuilding the BIOS setup partition.

I know, you don't visit setup that often, but still it's a pain.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 January 2008, 23:12   #6
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
IIRC that kind of Compaq has screw holes on one side and drive rails on the other.

Just screw the drive in on one side..

I always hated that generation of Compaq.. I mean come on, BIOS Setup partition?! Whoever thought it was a good idea to load BIOS Setup from the hard disk?
Lol, I just wondered "how the hell do I access the BIOS SETUP"

Think I saw that stuff when I browsed the drivers for this model at HP's website

I'm pretty pleased with this machine for what I intend to use it for, it has a built in Cirrus Logic gfx chip and lots of room for expansion cards

Last edited by AMIGAZ; 16 January 2008 at 23:34.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 16 January 2008, 23:15   #7
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent View Post
The drive rails are pretty common. They were also used on the Proliant server models (1500-7000). Unfortunately we got rid of all our Compaq stuff around 2000.
Thanks, gonna keep a look out for them

I did some scouting on Ebay today but didn't see anything that could work....but not sure yet what they should look like..if they are attached with screws at the front like the floppy drive cassette or stuff in from the back with rails which look like Dell's drive rails which are spring loaded
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 16 January 2008, 23:18   #8
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
@ AMIGAZ

At my works they are scrapping some old Compaq Celeron machines, mostly 633s through to 866s.

I'll take a look at one tomorrow and get you some drive rails, I can't guarantee they will fit but hey....

BTW, F10 gets you into the Compaq bios on most machines. Just be aware that some save BIOS information on a small partition on the hard drive, it's worth getting the disks from the HP website if they are still there.

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 16 January 2008, 23:42   #9
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
@ AMIGAZ

At my works they are scrapping some old Compaq Celeron machines, mostly 633s through to 866s.

I'll take a look at one tomorrow and get you some drive rails, I can't guarantee they will fit but hey....

BTW, F10 gets you into the Compaq bios on most machines. Just be aware that some save BIOS information on a small partition on the hard drive, it's worth getting the disks from the HP website if they are still there.

Merlin
Very kind of you

PM me with what you find, please

F10? going to try that, thanks
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 02:58   #10
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,064
The ones in the servers are similar to these. (Although, the original Compaq rails aren't adjustable, and don't have the gold finish...)

http://www.gementerprises.com/rails.htm
adolescent is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 13:47   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ View Post
F10? going to try that, thanks
Some only react to F10 from a cold boot, so .. cycle power and start tapping F10. :-)

IIRC it complains if the setup partition is missing.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 14:52   #12
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
@ Jope

Yes, spot on, which is why I mentioned the partition above.

@ AMIGAZ

If the machine has two sticks of memory, take one out and switch it on, the machine will register the change and they usually show this message:-

"System has changed - press F1 to continue or F10 to setup"

Sometimes they have a tamper switch and opening the case registers a change.

/me needs to get out more

LOL

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 15:21   #13
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Some only react to F10 from a cold boot, so .. cycle power and start tapping F10. :-)

IIRC it complains if the setup partition is missing.
Aye
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 15:23   #14
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
@ Jope

Yes, spot on, which is why I mentioned the partition above.

@ AMIGAZ

If the machine has two sticks of memory, take one out and switch it on, the machine will register the change and they usually show this message:-

"System has changed - press F1 to continue or F10 to setup"

Sometimes they have a tamper switch and opening the case registers a change.

/me needs to get out more

LOL

Merlin

I noticed that after removing all the tiny simm's in it and upgrading it with two 32mb sticks to take here up to 57mb RAM (?)
Dunno why it registers the SIMM's as 57mb when it also has I think 4mb soldered on the mobo
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 16:59   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Not enough address lines in the SIMM sockets.

Such is life with old hardware.. It could also be a BIOS limitation, but I doubt that.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 17:00   #16
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Not enough address lines in the SIMM sockets.

Such is life with old hardware.. It could also be a BIOS limitation, but I doubt that.
It's suppose to take 136mb ram according to the specs

http://www.upgradecomputermemory.com...s/Deskpro-466/
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 21:35   #17
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
My guess is that 57Mb is left after 8Mb will have been used for the video memory, Compaq's are prone to having onboard graphics cards.

2 x 32768k = 65536k total memory - 8192k graphics memory = 57344k, am I right?

Put in a graphics card and you will get the 8Mb back. These are old skool PCs and you have to know this stuff

Sorry, all of the Deskpros and Deskpro ENs being scrapped at work had spring loaded clips inside, not the side rails you need.

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 22:57   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ View Post
It's suppose to take 136mb ram according to the specs

http://www.upgradecomputermemory.com...s/Deskpro-466/
Sometimes the modules you're using have chips that are too large in capacity and the machine can't make full use of all the RAM.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 January 2008, 00:28   #19
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
@ AMIGAZ

136 is a very odd number, 128Mb would report as 131072k. Mind you, these days you may struggle to get 128Mb, 72 pin memory.

You also get very weird results if you add Fast Page (FPM) memory to a machine which needs Extended Data Output (EDO) memory. Earlier Compaq machines were very fussy about memory and a killing was made by selling custom Compaq memory to companies.

Sometimes, this site is more retro than I thought....

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 18 January 2008, 21:53   #20
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
My guess is that 57Mb is left after 8Mb will have been used for the video memory, Compaq's are prone to having onboard graphics cards.

2 x 32768k = 65536k total memory - 8192k graphics memory = 57344k, am I right?

Put in a graphics card and you will get the 8Mb back. These are old skool PCs and you have to know this stuff

Sorry, all of the Deskpros and Deskpro ENs being scrapped at work had spring loaded clips inside, not the side rails you need.

Merlin
np, thanks for looking

Guess I'll grab a pair of those adolescent recommended

About it stealing 8mb for gfx...hmm....I think there's 4mb or more soldered on the mobo so it must steal more then?
AMIGAZ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noisy floppy drive or drive not reading properly HD disks? Old Fool support.Hardware 4 07 June 2010 16:09
Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 mfletcher support.Hardware 8 03 July 2008 01:20
WTB drive rails for Amiga Technologies A4000T Kristian95 MarketPlace 0 04 April 2008 02:47
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 17:40
how do i decompress from one drive and write the file to another drive? sgt_chimp support.Apps 5 15 December 2001 19:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08896 seconds with 15 queries