English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2017, 18:18   #61
Amigamerlin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
What is the graphics card of the laptop?
ATI Mobility Radeon X300 w/ 64MB dedicated RAM
Amigamerlin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 September 2017, 18:27   #62
Amigamerlin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
With original Amilator I have video hardware acceleration and mouse is working.
Amigamerlin is offline  
Old 11 September 2017, 18:54   #63
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Amilator 4.9 Video Acceleration Intel Hd Graphics Ok, Mouse Wireless slow and Jerkily, Mouse touchpad fast and Jerkil; Audio a bit fragmented
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 September 2017, 20:30   #64
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
On Kernel 4.9 you remove/forget the PPC Plugins?
"Error loading QEmu PPC Plugin"

I have only a CyberstormPPC config for AmigaOS 4.1 FE Emulation

Edit: I forget -> Thanks for the new Kernel and your work
Falke_34 is offline  
Old 11 September 2017, 20:40   #65
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 957
This is just a test to see if everything is working, I can install the plug-in later.
nobody is offline  
Old 12 September 2017, 11:46   #66
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 957
Fixed the mouse problem, included the PPC plugin. Old download link removed.

EDIT: new link

Last edited by nobody; 19 September 2017 at 19:15.
nobody is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 00:38   #67
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 957
I fixed sound problem on my laptop by editing alsa.conf file in usr/share/alsa/

defaults.ctl.card 1 (it was 0)
defaults.pcm.card 1 (it was 0)

It was using HDMI audio card "0", that's why no sound. But had to uncompress filesystem and then compress again.
nobody is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 00:57   #68
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Thank you, i noticed that the archive is now smaller only 485MB !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 01:00   #69
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 957
Yes I did it from scratch again.
nobody is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 01:38   #70
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Ok nobody, new Amilator49 it's perfect, it works Mouse, Sound, Graphic Card, it also works mounting CF (formatted FAT)


nobody some doubt, the file "ldlinux.sys" and "ldlinux.c32" created by syslinux.exe must be overwritten with those in the folder " copy to destination drive" ?

These commands need to be added in configs ?

defaults.ctl.card 1 (it was 0)
defaults.pcm.card 1 (it was 0)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 September 2017 at 01:54.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 10:01   #71
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 957
No these are not commands, they are text parameters for alsa.conf file inside filesystem.squashfs. You can't add them to fs-uae config.

About the 2 files ldlinux.sys and .c32 just copy them over if it works.
nobody is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 14:21   #72
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Thanks for the work done

Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
No these are not commands, they are text parameters for alsa.conf file inside filesystem.squashfs. You can't add them to fs-uae config.
OK

Quote:
About the 2 files ldlinux.sys and .c32 just copy them over if it works.
Both work ! what is the best choice?

Another question: on FS-UAE it's possible change SD (hardware) as on WinUAE, see Video:

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 18:36   #73
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 957
I am curious about that Mobility Radeon X300, if it works because driver is there (xserver-xorg-video-radeon). It's RV370:
https://packages.debian.org/stretch/...g-video-radeon
nobody is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 21:24   #74
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 984
The X300 is a very old GPU in computing time, it will be either very well supported, or deprecated depending on which Linux kernel is chosen.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 23:57   #75
Amigamerlin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
I am curious about that Mobility Radeon X300, if it works because driver is there (xserver-xorg-video-radeon). It's RV370:
https://packages.debian.org/stretch/...g-video-radeon
Both video and mouse now are working correctly.
Thanks Nobody !!!

Next step ... install on HD procedure?
Amigamerlin is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 16:05   #76
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 957
Maybe some testing with WiFi, joysticks, and a splash screen. My gamepad is recognised but is not working in whdload games.
nobody is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 17:12   #77
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Also Joystick USB goes in conflict with Wifi Mouse
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 September 2017, 12:46   #78
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
- I'm trying to get started AROS 68K on Amilator (aros-rom.bin integrated) i get the error shown in the "first screenshot", someone knows the solution?

- I did not use config in the config "aros-rom.bin" on file because it generates error "second screenshot".


Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2017 at 23:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 01:03   #79
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 957
I fixed the gamepad problem. At least my gamepad now works fine.
nobody is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 19:16   #80
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 957
Check the new version and report:
PS not all gamepads are supported in fs-uae

https://www.dropbox.com/s/33exlcj1yb...4.9-2.zip?dl=0

If you want to install on an existing USB with previous version of amilator skip format and syslinux steps (the first 2 steps).

Last edited by nobody; 19 September 2017 at 19:23.
nobody is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run WHDLOAD Games in Amithlon (E-UAE) Amiten support.OtherUAE 3 03 February 2016 21:47
E-UAE on Amithlon with 1,4Ghz to slow ?! tbone support.OtherUAE 1 21 November 2008 21:04
UAE for PowerPC finally from the author of Amithlon? Pyromania Amiga scene 7 16 June 2003 11:43
Amithlon and Amiga UAE... entity00 support.WinUAE 5 18 December 2002 21:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19940 seconds with 16 queries