English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2008, 19:03   #1
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
OS3.9 Post Install: Will Not Boot Without CD ROM Drive

Hi,

I just installed OS3.9 successfully on my A1200. Everything works except when I disconnect my IDE CD-Rom (connected as slave to the internal IDE interface).

When the CD-ROM is disconnected, the master IDE hard drive does not boot up. I just get a purple screen.

I even removed the Emergency Boot Driver from the Devs/DOSDrivers as instructed in the FAQ but still it will not boot.

I want to use my A1200 without the CD-Rom drive attached. Can someone shed some light on my situation?

Regards,
ed...
crazyegg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 March 2008, 19:26   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,315
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
How is your primary drive jumpered? Can you see the drive in hdtoolbox if you boot from floppy?
Jope is offline  
Old 31 March 2008, 19:48   #3
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi,

My primary drive is jumpered as Master. I can see it in HDTools. I can access it fine. I just can't boot from it.

The drive is 'bootable' and has high priority in the boot sequence.

FYI, when the IDE slave CD Rom is attached everything is OK. This is what I can't understand.... BUT, I want to be able to use my HD without the CD Rom drive attached....

Please help..! Regards...ed...
crazyegg is offline  
Old 31 March 2008, 20:20   #4
ganralf
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 97
What exactly do you mean by does not boot up. Does the drive spin up. Can you see/hear accesses to the disk and then the purple screen?

A purple screen suggests a ROM error (or resident modules). Try to add NOROMUPDATE as argument to SetPatch in startup-sequence.
ganralf is offline  
Old 31 March 2008, 21:40   #5
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi,

I think you are on to something......This just started happening I think AFTER I installed the update Boing Bag 2. In BB2, there was something in the update about updating the AmigaROM.

I am a newbie when it comes to editing the startup-sequence. Can you please let me know what exactly I should be adding/deleting in the startup-sequence?

PS: What exactly is the AmigaROM update in BB2? I also noticed that the BB2 created another startup-sequence with a bb2 extention?

Regards,
ed...
crazyegg is offline  
Old 31 March 2008, 21:43   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Does the drive have separate "Master" and "Single Drive" settings? (Use "Single drive" if it exists)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 March 2008, 23:34   #7
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi Ganralf,

It worked! This newbie took a chance and included the SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET command in the startup-sequence.

Now, my harddrive can boot into 3.9 WITHOUT the CD-Rom drive attached!

Just curious, what exactly is the NOROMUPDATE command and why did I need to include it in order for my setup to function???

Regards,
ed...
crazyegg is offline  
Old 01 April 2008, 00:07   #8
ganralf
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 97
Well done.

AmigaOS 3.9 updates a few modules that are located in the kickstart ROM. SetPatch loas the updates to RAM, adds them to list of (reset-) resident modulues and resets the computer. When the list of residents is in some way broken you get a purple screen.

By giving SetPatch the argument NOROMUPDATE you tell it not to update the ROM. Thus your problem isn't resolved just the symptom is gone.

Among those updates is a update for scsi.device. I guess that it fails. You can check by replacing NOROMUPDATE with SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device".

Did you check what Toni said?

How did you enable CD-ROM support. Maybe you installed a driver which doesn't like the new version of scsi.device.
ganralf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS3.5 Slow to boot Vars191 support.OtherUAE 2 23 February 2011 12:40
Clean install of OS3.1 on an 060 A4000 - how! kmob support.Other 5 02 June 2009 23:00
Trying to install OS3.9 BB 1 + 2 .... Nightmare!!! marcfrick2112 support.Apps 10 08 January 2009 15:47
Amiga 3000 os3.9 boot disk GreenMeanie support.Apps 4 26 March 2008 16:43
OS3.9 install Syko support.WinUAE 49 12 November 2002 04:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13708 seconds with 12 queries