English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2006, 00:08   #1
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
problem with chaos engine

i have a reg version of whdload 16.5

i have installed chaos engine with whdload lha install file ok

start chaos engine and the game charactors run so slow that a snail would win
all other games work fine accept for lionheart but that for another day
any ideas

my sys
A1200 p/tower os3.5 p5 ppc 603e 160/ 060 /50 + med etc etc
twizzle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2007, 23:08   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I experience this too.
Jurassic Park AGA is the same...
Did anyone else have this problem??
DDNI is offline  
Old 13 March 2007, 00:16   #3
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,159
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Please the latest whdload version. 16.5 is outdated.
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 13 March 2007, 17:12   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
Please the latest whdload version. 16.5 is outdated.
sorry I should have said that I am using the latest WHDLoad...
DDNI is offline  
Old 13 March 2007, 17:38   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
chipnocache enabled in whdprefs ? maybe noautovec too. and for the med .. I think voodooint needs to be set dissabled too .
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 13 March 2007, 19:29   #6
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI
I experience this too.
Jurassic Park AGA is the same...
Did anyone else have this problem??
I think Jurassic Park AGA is just slow by itself

But in the Chaos Engine I have similiar behaviour on similiar configuration.
mailman is offline  
Old 13 March 2007, 21:48   #7
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 640
as Mad-Matt already told you very probably need to set ChipNoCache in the global config file, because you have probably a board which does not support caches enbled in the chip memory
Wepl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Chaos Engine!! arpz Retrogaming General Discussion 75 31 August 2013 23:20
Chaos Engine AGA Whdload Problem ancalimon support.Games 7 12 February 2009 12:22
Chaos Engine AGA screenmode problem, can it be fixed? TjLaZer support.Games 0 05 September 2006 08:42
Chaos Engine vs Chaos Engine 2 NytroX86 Nostalgia & memories 20 31 August 2005 12:25
Chaos Engine CD Unregistered request.Modules 15 17 August 2002 19:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18976 seconds with 12 queries