English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 March 2008, 00:05   #1
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,170
Installing a Tandem into a 4000D

Has anybody fitted a Tandem CD+IDE into a 4000D and got it working?

I'm having fun trying to set one up in my desktop

I know it won't auto boot but I just need it to fit a second drive to my setup and let the main IDE boot up

Ta, Dave G
davideo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 March 2008, 08:48   #2
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Tandem IDE =>

Buddha IDE => =>

Ive done it same way and dont regret it
Chain is offline  
Old 11 March 2008, 09:13   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
LOL Chain!
one could easily make it like this:

amiga (all models) => =>

keropi is offline  
Old 11 March 2008, 20:12   #4
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain View Post
Tandem IDE =>

Buddha IDE => =>

Ive done it same way and dont regret it
I had a buddha in it but my 4000D keeps losing it

One minute I've got a second hard drive the next I haven't

That's why I thought I'd try and set up my Tandem in it.

Although the Tandem has proved that it may be the hard drives that are the problem rather than the Buddha or Tandem

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 11 March 2008, 20:20   #5
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,349
Maybe something wrong with it. I also have a x-surf that was like that, worked sometimes, sometimes not... Replaced it with a "new" -> no problem anymore.
kriz is offline  
Old 12 March 2008, 00:36   #6
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz View Post
Maybe something wrong with it. I also have a x-surf that was like that, worked sometimes, sometimes not... Replaced it with a "new" -> no problem anymore.
I was trying to be cheapskate though

I guess I'll try the Buddha in the 2000 and see how it goes in there and then if need be sort something out for the 4000D

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 07:55   #7
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 40
Posts: 540
Send a message via Skype™ to Reynolds
Tandem is a good solution for a bare A2000. I have a very old one (from the first batch of production, and it works perfectly to handle a CDRom drive besides to a HC8+ board. I'm thinking to replace the drive with a CDRW, just for fun
For A4K I'm not sure if I ever want to use it, anyway. There are more better solutions.

Last edited by Reynolds; 18 March 2008 at 07:56. Reason: more comment
Reynolds is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tandem IDE controller card edd_jedi support.Hardware 13 30 December 2012 09:36
so, now i have a 4000D Paul_s Hardware mods 21 31 July 2009 16:14
Tandem IDE Xytec support.Hardware 14 28 April 2009 15:12
problem: tandem ide/cd controller in amiga 2000 mrluff support.Apps 3 29 October 2008 14:29
4000d tower tabu support.Hardware 8 28 September 2007 23:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14512 seconds with 14 queries