English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2008, 15:20   #1
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
IDEFix 97 - editing the startup-sequence

I spent last night trying to (finally) get my A600 to recognise the DVD-CDRW laptop drive I am fitting to it, alogn with the 4Gb hard drive.

The software installed OK, it eventually found the CD drive with a bit of persuasion, mentioned about editing an entry after Setpatch in the startup-sequence then asked for a reboot.

I have asked the software to set the drive as cd0, however, I can't figure out how to initialise the IDEFix in the startup-sequence.

I installed the software to dh0:/IDEFIX97.

Whst command to I need to add in ed to the startup-sequence, it's been so long since I did this stuff I have forgotten...

Help!!

LOL

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2008, 15:25   #2
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,169
What version of Workbench are you running?

I could then check my setup when I get home tonight

Dave G
davideo is online now  
Old 26 February 2008, 17:12   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
Whst command to I need to add in ed to the startup-sequence, it's been so long since I did this stuff I have forgotten...
Either c:idefix or c:loadide quiet reset IIRC depending what you want - it's in the docs. The same time problem here...
zipper is offline  
Old 26 February 2008, 21:09   #4
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
@davideo

I'm on WB 3.0 with Kickstart 3.1 on my A600.

@ zipper

Thanks

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 26 February 2008, 21:13   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Merlicious

hmmmm doesn't IDEFix 97 installer write to the startup my friend? (it should)

infact i remember having to turn this off due to some nasty and strange conflicts with my A600 and A1200....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 February 2008, 22:44   #6
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
@ Zetr0

I don't know mate, but for some reason it doesn't mount cd0.

System setup is as follows.

Kickstart 3.1
2Mb chip ram (A601)
4Gb hard drive - 2 x 2Gb partitions - dh0: and dh1:
Workbench 3.0
Eyetech buffered IDE interface

I told IDEFix to modify the startup-sequence but I can't figure out why it won't mount cd0 - IDEFix searches and finds it but when I reboot, zilch.

AAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!

Merlin

Last edited by Merlin; 26 February 2008 at 22:51.
Merlin is offline  
Old 26 February 2008, 23:02   #7
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
have got CD0 in dev/drivers ?
in tooltypes have you edited the DEVICE=your device
UNIT=your device No
rename CD0 to your device No same as UNIT=
double click to mount, then reboot.
twizzle is offline  
Old 26 February 2008, 23:49   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@twizzle

thats about it
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 27 February 2008, 00:56   #9
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,169
The part of the install script you referred to earlier is below

; (message "\nIMPORTANT:\n\n"
; "IDEfix and LoadIDE are installed in your C: "
; "directory, but You MUST start IDEfix manually, as this program "
; "will NOT alter your startup-sequence! "
; "\n\nEnter \"IDEfix\" or \"LoadIDE reset\" behind SetPatch in your startup-sequence "
; "to use IDEfix! "
; "\n\nPlease click PROCEED now.")

The command you need to add into your startup-sequence is

IDEfix

or

LoadIDE reset

This should then allow you to reboot and keep your CD active.

Dave G

Last edited by davideo; 27 February 2008 at 01:40. Reason: Changed typing
davideo is online now  
Old 27 February 2008, 10:34   #10
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
Thanks, that's exactly what I needed.



Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 12:36   #11
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
Hmmm,

After my Eyetech interface died and I replaced it with an Amigakit version, I am no further forwards.

If I add the IDEFix or loadIDE reset commands to the startup-sequence, all I get on reboot is a blank screen, the machine hangs.

@ Twizzle

Could you please post an example of how to set up the CD0 device in dev/drivers, treat me as if I am a 4 year old, as I am just not getting this at all...I can understand that it's similar to an MS-DOS config.sys setup, however, I think I've been away from the Amiga too long and the syntax is escaping me.

Thanks

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 14:19   #12
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
My 600s won't start if I add to the startup sequence when installing IDEfix97.

I just select "no" when it asks during installation and follow the rest of the prompts (thanks to advice from Zetro).

It still mounts CD when one is inserted (restart after IDEfix installation of course), just make sure you call it "CD0" when it asks you to assign a device name when running the install program.

Not sure if it matters, but I've taken to copying the "CDO" driver from the Storage to Devs folders when I do a fresh WB install and the IDEfix installer replaces it after a prompt...but that didn't seem to matter before...I just copy over all the DOS drivers to make sure crossDOS and stuff like that works...

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 14:42   #13
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
@Fingerlickin_B

Thanks for the comments on the A600, I thought I was alone with this problem of the machine locking up if you tried the commands.

This is probably a really, really stupid question, but I have to ask it based on your last post.

Will the CD drive only mount if there is a CD physically in the drive, meaning if there's no CD inserted in the drive, it doesn't mount the drive?

I have been kind've expecting a CD drive icon on the screen to at least hint that the drive exists (maybe I've been around Windoze for too long).

I will really kick myself if this has been the problem all along, in that I have been trying to "see" a drive that only shows up if a CD is present.

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 16:19   #14
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Merlicious

I have found the route of thy evil my friend,

In the USER_STARTUP there is ActivateCrossDOSFix, that needs to be removed m8y, and then it should boot.

heres the VERY basic OS3.1 startup files from my A600+


hope its all a help m8y

Last edited by Zetr0; 10 April 2010 at 20:52.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 16:45   #15
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
@ Zetr0

"The compressed (zipped) folder is invalid or corrupted"....??

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 17:00   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
hmmm strange

try downloading it from here

Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 17:04   #17
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
@Fingerlickin_B

Thanks for the comments on the A600, I thought I was alone with this problem of the machine locking up if you tried the commands.

This is probably a really, really stupid question, but I have to ask it based on your last post.

Will the CD drive only mount if there is a CD physically in the drive, meaning if there's no CD inserted in the drive, it doesn't mount the drive?

I have been kind've expecting a CD drive icon on the screen to at least hint that the drive exists (maybe I've been around Windoze for too long).

I will really kick myself if this has been the problem all along, in that I have been trying to "see" a drive that only shows up if a CD is present.

Merlin

I'm typing this without being near any of my Amigas but I'm sure that an Icon doesn't appear unless a CD is in the drive. It will automount without a CD in the drive though

Have you opened a CLI window and typed Dir CD0:

It will tell you if the drive is mounted or not

Dave G
davideo is online now  
Old 17 March 2008, 17:08   #18
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
Got it that time, cheers, now for some light reading.....
Merlin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help editing startup for noobs! hansel75 support.Apps 14 05 February 2016 00:07
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 23:09
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 22:39
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 20:06
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 12:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32811 seconds with 14 queries