English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2007, 13:38   #1
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Kick 3.x needed for Whdload?

I'm waiting to get a kick 3.1 rom chip for my new A2000 so I read upon the reqs for Whdload and it said kick 2.x should work

Tried 5-6 games now but all quit with different error codes

My 68030 should lack MMU but I don't think it's true since I can remap my kickrom with the Amiga OS command "CPU FASTROM" which needs a fully working MMU
AMIGAZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2007, 14:23   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
You don't need Kickstart 3.0 or an MMU for WHDLoad. You have probably not configured it correctly. Check the prefs file in S:

How come everyone that complains about WHDLoad not working on "5-6 games" can never give a single example? Sigh...
Codetapper is offline  
Old 17 June 2007, 14:37   #3
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper
You don't need Kickstart 3.0 or an MMU for WHDLoad. You have probably not configured it correctly. Check the prefs file in S:

How come everyone that complains about WHDLoad not working on "5-6 games" can never give a single example? Sigh...
never changed the config.file when using whdload on any of my other 10+ Amiga's but this is the first A2000 Amiga I use it on..I guess it needs tweaking then

I'm not complaining, this is the first kick 2.x machine I'm using it on and have never had any serious whdload before
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 17 June 2007, 23:45   #4
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
But why not name these 5-6 games that don't work? This is the exact "general error" we (as the WHDLoad guys) are constantly getting without any details.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 11:56   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper
But why not name these 5-6 games that don't work? This is the exact "general error" we (as the WHDLoad guys) are constantly getting without any details.
You are not the only ones getting similar so called "bug reports"...
(sorry for off-topic post)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 19:20   #6
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Yep, it seems to be an increasingly annoying habit for people to post bug reports on EAB about various projects and ask for help without providing any specifics (even when prompted to as witnessed above!). I can only imagine how annoyed developers like Bert and Toni get when they see these dodgy bug reports here or receive them in email.

@Amigaz
You don't say what accelerator you're using, what games you tested, what tooltypes you used, what errors were produced etc. etc. etc. We're not jedi masters you know, so we can't read minds!
DrBong is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 21:02   #7
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong
Yep, it seems to be an increasingly annoying habit for people to post bug reports on EAB about various projects and ask for help without providing any specifics (even when prompted to as witnessed above!). I can only imagine how annoyed developers like Bert and Toni get when they see these dodgy bug reports here or receive them in email.

@Amigaz
You don't say what accelerator you're using, what games you tested, what tooltypes you used, what errors were produced etc. etc. etc. We're not jedi masters you know, so we can't read minds!
Hold your horses, guys

I'll come up with a full report
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 21:26   #8
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Ok, here's two of the errors, Batman the move and Body Blows

I'm using a GVP G-Force 030 40mhz accelerator

tooltypes are quite standard...PRELOAD and the QUITKEY
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010080.JPG
Views:	271
Size:	301.3 KB
ID:	14070   Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010081.JPG
Views:	325
Size:	310.3 KB
ID:	14071  
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 21:36   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,737
You can fix the Batman bug very easy. The Batman filename has four or five spaces after the N, should be look like this:

Code:
"BATMAN    "
or

Code:
"BATMAN     "

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 18 June 2007 at 22:04.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 18 June 2007, 23:20   #10
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
My 68030 should lack MMU but I don't think it's true since I can remap my kickrom with the Amiga OS command "CPU FASTROM" which needs a fully working MMU
The GVP G-Force 030/40 shouldn't have a MMU:

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=177

Check the CPU and the jumper setting on the board to make certain.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Ok, here's two of the errors, Batman the move and Body Blows

I'm using a GVP G-Force 030 40mhz accelerator

tooltypes are quite standard...PRELOAD and the QUITKEY
Try using some additional tooltypes like MMU (only if you have a MMU), NOCACHE and NoTrapHandler (shouldn't really need to use the last one, but there's no harm trying). If you have a MMU, you should set the MMU tooltype in global prefs since it won't be automatically used with 030 cards (see WHDLoad docs).

Try what Retro-Nerd said for Batman. IIRC this error, WHDLoad is looking for a file named "BATMAN ", but couldn't find it. Setting the MMU tooltype might help for Body Blows given the error produced if your 030 card has a MMU, otherwise the slave might need an update. Additionally, test 20-30 games or more and see if the same type of errors persist.

Edit: Post amended coz I misread the BBOAH info.

Last edited by DrBong; 23 June 2007 at 10:24.
DrBong is offline  
Old 22 June 2007, 21:29   #11
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
My 68030 should lack MMU but I don't think it's true since I can remap my kickrom with the Amiga OS command "CPU FASTROM" which needs a fully working MMU
Running CPU FASTROM is no test for a working MMU. It is impossible by software to check if the cpu is a 68030 or a 68ec030.
The only way to check is to open the computer and read what is written on the chip.

Enabling MMU in whdload with a 68ec030 may give really strange results and crashes.
Wepl is offline  
Old 22 June 2007, 21:35   #12
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong
The GVP G-Force 030/40 should have a MMU:

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=177
I read this different:
Quote:
Processor: EC030@25Mhz, 030@33Mhz, EC030@40Mhz or 030@50Mhz
looks to me that all 40 MHz boards have an 68ec030
Wepl is offline  
Old 22 June 2007, 22:20   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
my GVP g-force030 @40mhz for the A2000 does not have an MMU. I saw the cpu , it is an EC030 .
this is what GVP says why it is able to copy KS to fastram:

C. G F O R C E 0 3 0 A C C E L E R A T O R S
( 2 5 M H Z , 4 0 M H Z , 5 0 M H Z )
( 6 8 E C 0 3 0 )

The GForce030 line of accelerators represents a new level of processing
power for the Amiga. These accelerators utilize the new Motorola 68EC030
processor (which lacks an MMU -- and reduces the price) but contain special
circuitry to emulate the most useful -- and most used -- MMU function:
re-mapping Kickstart into 32-bit RAM.

1. The 68EC030 processor is a cost-reduced 68030 processor, and lacks a
Memory Management Unit. This MMU is useful for things like re-mapping
Kickstart into 32-bit RAM, and running a developer debugging utility.
For those who wish to use an MMU, the 68EC030 chip can be replaced with
a true 68030 without ANY modifications.

However, the use of developer debugging utilities is rather limited, and
for Kickstart re-mapping we have provided special on-board circuitry.
This gives all of the power of a true 68030 without the extra cost! There
are no performance losses or other draw-backs when using a 68EC030 chip.
In fact, there is no way to tell what chip is in use during normal Amiga
use (like word processing, desktop publishing, desktop video, etc.)
keropi is offline  
Old 23 June 2007, 10:06   #14
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl
I read this different:

looks to me that all 40 MHz boards have an 68ec030
Quite right Bert......I didn't read the info. properly. I think AMIGAZ should check the CPU anyway just to make sure that a full 030 hasn't been put in and make sure that the jumper setting is correct (MMU or not). I wonder if he's had the time to try anything different. WHDLoad shouldn't have problems on A2000 with a G-Force card......I never did in the past using that kind of set-up, but stranger things have happened I guess.
DrBong is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft kick/remapollo help needed fishyfish support.Other 2 18 January 2012 16:44
Whdload on A500+ kick 1.3 sidchip_fr project.WHDLoad 8 16 July 2010 23:05
Kick 2.04+ for WinUAE needed Promax support.OtherUAE 5 23 June 2005 13:17
Kick 2.04+ for WinUAE needed Promax support.OtherUAE 1 22 June 2005 01:55
Kick Off 2 WHDLoad CodyJarrett support.Games 14 13 October 2001 03:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26153 seconds with 15 queries