English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.WinUAE - Kaillera

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2004, 18:04   #1
jaypee
 
Posts: n/a
Angry Serverprobs

hallo,

i tried to setup a kaillera server, but i can't connect properly. My server is listed in the kaillera server list but when i run the client,
and i want to connect to it, the popup "Connecting..." is displayed 1minute, 2min, 5min, 10min,.... and nothing happens.

can anybody help me?

my server vers. : 0.86

my client v: Winuae 0.8.14 Rel 4 ,Beta1

fg,
jp
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2004, 23:43   #2
abelthorne
Registered User
abelthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France
Posts: 140
Are you behind a firewall ?
abelthorne is offline  
Old 13 January 2004, 10:23   #3
jaypee
 
Posts: n/a
firewall? yes. but i opened every port kaillera asked me to open.

ps.: my server is displayed with a ping >1s in the master list.
but i don't need to open ports for ping command on my wlan router, do i?

a detaled list of ports to be opened wolud be helpfull??
 
Old 15 January 2004, 17:04   #4
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,855
kaillera server need all the UDP port opened on your firewall.
(as the stupid server choose them randomly)
RCK is offline  
Old 12 December 2004, 19:12   #5
ferrycorsten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCK
kaillera server need all the UDP port opened on your firewall.
(as the stupid server choose them randomly)
yeah .. and how do you do that?
ferrycorsten is offline  
Old 12 December 2004, 20:23   #6
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,855
under linux ?
RCK is offline  
Old 14 December 2004, 14:03   #7
ferrycorsten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 68
windows xp. the firewall allows one port to be opened, but cannot find anything that allows all ports to be opened?

and what is the server address for the abime.net one? just 'abime.net' ??
ferrycorsten is offline  
Old 14 December 2004, 14:30   #8
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,855
abime.net one is no more available. because all UDP ports were needed to be opened
I don't know how you could allow all udp port into you windows XP firewall, maybe you could try to disable the firewall to test it in LAN ?
RCK is offline  
Old 14 December 2004, 23:57   #9
ferrycorsten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 68
im not able to connect to any server when the server window comes up, some say incompatible version, and others say connecting, then nothing happens, just stays on connecting mode

anyone know what to do?

im mainly looking to play games over the internet at the moment
ferrycorsten is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14360 seconds with 13 queries