English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2017, 17:57   #1
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 27
Emulated PCMCIA, problem using PrepCard to format as disk?

I've been fiddling around with this for the last little while and can't seem to get it going.

If create an appropriately sized HDF file, then add it using the A600/A1200 PCMCIA option set to IDE. The Workbench PrepCard utility seems to detect it just fine but when I try to "Prepare as DISK", it gives me an error message saying...

"Unable to prepare card: Error while writing changes"

Using it with the SRAM option set it shows up correctly as extra RAM so I can only guess that i'm not doing something right.

Has anybody else tried this? Did you get it to work?

B
Old_Bob is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2017, 20:09   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Prepcard supports PCMCIA SRAM only.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 12:06   #3
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Prepcard supports PCMCIA SRAM only.
So this simply doesn't work at all, then?

Or, is there another way to set up and use CC0:?

B
Old_Bob is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 12:12   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
CC0: is SRAM only. You need 3rd party drivers for PCMCIA IDE support.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 15:55   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old_Bob View Post
The Workbench PrepCard utility seems to detect it just fine but when I try to "Prepare as DISK", it gives me an error message saying...

"Unable to prepare card: Error while writing changes"

Using it with the SRAM option set it shows up correctly as extra RAM so I can only guess that i'm not doing something right.

Has anybody else tried this? Did you get it to work?
You have to boot without the PCMCIA card first, then press F12 and add it. Only then it is not used as system RAM and you can use PrepCard to reformat it as disk.

And you cannot have more than 2MB Z2 RAM, otherwise the PCMCIA card appears as write protected.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 June 2017, 14:34   #6
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You have to boot without the PCMCIA card first, then press F12 and add it. Only then it is not used as system RAM and you can use PrepCard to reformat it as disk.

And you cannot have more than 2MB Z2 RAM, otherwise the PCMCIA card appears as write protected.
Thanks. I've just given this a quick try and the result for me here is the same.

Is the error message saying, in a typically round-about manner, that it's failing simply because of some write protection problem? Read/write is, of course, enabled in Hardfile Settings so I don't know what else to click on to enable it if that's the case.

B
Old_Bob is offline  
Old 19 June 2017, 22:43   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
This is what I did:

- on the quickstart page select A1200 4MB expanded config with low compatibility, Workbench3.1 in DF0 and Extras3.1 in DF1
- go to RAM page and reduce Z2 RAM from 4 to 2 MB
- go to floppies page and move speed slider to turbo
- click on start
- run Extras -> Tools -> PrepCard (shows "no card detected")
- press F12, go to Harddrives page, Add Hardfile
- below "new hardfile" enter 4 MB and click on Create, save as sram.hdf
- change controller to PCMCIA SRAM and click on ok
- for me controller changed to PCMCIA IDE, so I had to open properties and switch it back to SRAM again
- click ok. PrepCard will now show "usable as system RAM".
- click on "Prep as Disk", accept "all data will be deleted".
- click on Quit
- after a few seconds an icon named Empty will appear
- select execute command from the menu and enter newshell
- enter
install cc0:
copy df0: cc0: all clone
copy df1: cc0: all clone
- press F12, go to floppies page, eject df0 and df1, click on Ok
- press Ctrl-Win-Win, it should boot from CC0.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 09:43   #8
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
- change controller to PCMCIA SRAM and click on ok
This is the setting I was getting wrong. I was thinking it had to be set to IDE in order to use it as a drive. With it set to SRAM, it works!

Which I guess was what Toni was trying to tell me in his first post, lol.

Thanks all.

B

Last edited by Old_Bob; 20 June 2017 at 14:22.
Old_Bob is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 14:02   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
To use it as IDE I imagine you would have needed to use something like CFD?

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/cfd
alexh is online now  
Old 21 June 2017, 12:22   #10
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 86
Here is newest CFD 1.33:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/m22hbwr7r4...FD133.lha?dl=0
Tomislav is offline  
Old 21 June 2017, 14:16   #11
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,073
Err, why isn't it on Aminet?
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
disk change does not work with emulated IDE CD drive thomas support.WinUAE 14 10 August 2013 10:13
Display problem in emulated A1200 with Hard Disk Zagrebista support.WinUAE 4 15 February 2012 22:41
How to copy an application to an emulated disk. Morbane support.Amiga Forever 0 29 December 2011 09:25
PCMCIA CF card used as RAM with prepcard _ThEcRoW support.Hardware 13 07 March 2006 17:28
How do I transfer my ADF files to my (emulated) hard disk? Backyard_Rob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 07 June 2002 15:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.51112 seconds with 14 queries