English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2016, 13:01   #1
vbs
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Multiple disks in one ZIP

I am probably not the first one to ask this but I could not find information about it:
As far as I can see currently it is not supported to have multiple disks in a single ZIP. Wouldn't it be cool if fs-uae would automatically put all disks from a ZIP to "floppy_image_[n]" and the first disk to floppy_drive_0?
So we could store multi-disk gamess just in one ZIP and start fs-uae with it.

I guess there are some problems which are the reason that it is not possible yet but it would be a great feature
vbs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2016, 15:21   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
If you use the database and start the game from FSUAE Launcher then it does load all disks.
I take it you must be using a game not in the database?
You could just add the disks in the slots and if it's more than four disks, or the game only uses df0:, then leave the other disks in the media swap list, make a config for that game and use the config to launch the game.
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 15:35   #3
vbs
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
I am using fs-uae from inside RetroPie. I have a shell script that searches the other corresponding disks when selecting Disk 1 and launches fs-uae with the appropriate command line parameters to hand over the Disk pathes.
And I would like to store the games as zip on my HDD since I think its better to maintain.
So it would be awesome to just select a zip from the list hand it over to fs-uae.
vbs is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 17:19   #4
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 340
Loading zipped game files from command line is already implemented in fs-uae-launcher.
Example:
fs-uae-launcher --config:amiga_model=A1200 /path/to/yourzippedgame.zip


Or you could give my launcher a try...
https://github.com/sonnenscheinchen/amiga
Example:
amiga -R yourconfig -z /path/to/yourzippedgame.zip
jbl007 is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 20:26   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,387
Yes, what @jbl007 said. Also, for your specific example:
fs-uae-launcher --config:floppy-drive-count=1 /path/to/yourzippedgame.zip
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 October 2016, 21:25   #6
vbs
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Oh that is pretty nice and works well. My only problem is that it would pull in some dependencies into Retropie (fs-uae-launcher, some python-libs, probably some Qt-libs). Maybe people would not like that just for the ZIP functionality. I will think about it and maybe I will come back to this, thanks!
vbs is offline  
Old 18 November 2016, 08:02   #7
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 66
hello vbs, sorry for the delay, just saw this thread.
there is also a working feature I use. The example bellow is part of a configuration of how I store multiple gunzipped adf images inside a single zip file.

floppy_drive_0 = Banshee_AGA.zip#/Banshee(Disk 1 of 4).adz
floppy_drive_1 = Banshee_AGA.zip#/Banshee(Disk 2 of 4).adz
floppy_drive_2 = Banshee_AGA.zip#/Banshee(Disk 3 of 4).adz
floppy_drive_3 = Banshee_AGA.zip#/Banshee(Disk 4 of 4).adz

This also corrects an issue of a disk name not being shown correctly in the F12 menu when using http: disk imports with spaces after the floppy disk name "(Disk "
I hope this information helps.
ztronzo is offline  
Old 27 November 2016, 21:20   #8
vbs
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Sorry from me too, did not see this earlier

This looks great, thanks for the hint! I just stumbled upon the issue with the whitespaces!
vbs is offline  
Old 27 November 2016, 22:00   #9
vbs
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Hm, it does not work for me. Am I doing anything wrong?

It says:
Code:
WARNING: Not found: /home/vbs/RetroPie/roms/amiga/Apidya (Kaiko).zip#/Apidya (Kaiko)_Disk1.adf
Full:
Code:
vbs@wz-retro:/opt/retropie/configs/amiga$ ls -la "/home/vbs/RetroPie/roms/amiga/Apidya (Kaiko).zip"
-rw-r--r-- 1 vbs vbs 1593313 Nov 27 20:40 /home/vbs/RetroPie/roms/amiga/Apidya (Kaiko).zip

vbs@wz-retro:/opt/retropie/configs/amiga$ fs-uae --floppy_drive_0="/home/vbs/RetroPie/roms/amiga/Apidya (Kaiko).zip#/Apidya (Kaiko)_Disk1.adf"  --kickstart_file=/home/vbs/RetroPie/BIOS/kick13.rom --floppies_dir=/tmp/retropie-archive --save_states_dir=/home/vbs/RetroPie/roms/amiga
FS-UAE 2.8.1u5 (Built for Linux x86-64)
Copyright 1995-2002 Bernd Schmidt, 1999-2015 Toni Wilen,
2003-2007 Richard Drummond, 2006-2011 Mustafa 'GnoStiC' Tufan,
2011-2015 Frode Solheim, and contributors.

This is free software; see the file COPYING for copying conditions. There
is NO warranty; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE. See the README for more copyright info, and the source code for
a full list of contributors

UAE: Initializing core derived from WinUAE 3220
LOG: /home/vbs/Documents/FS-UAE/Cache/Logs/fs-uae.log.txt
AL lib: (WW) alc_initconfig: Failed to initialize backend "pulse"
WARNING: Not found: /home/vbs/RetroPie/roms/amiga/Apidya (Kaiko).zip#/Apidya (Kaiko)_Disk1.adf
UAE: KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02]
The ZIP contains these two files:
Code:
Apidya (Kaiko)_Disk1.adf
Apidya (Kaiko)_Disk2.adf
vbs is offline  
Old 27 November 2016, 22:43   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,387
@vbs That way of referring to files within zip is understood by fs-uae-launcher, not fs-uae itself.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 November 2016, 23:30   #11
vbs
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
@FrodeSolheim Oh ok, thanks, I thought that syntax was meant for fs-uae itself.
vbs is offline  
Old 06 June 2017, 14:42   #12
MrGlasspoole
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Hi,

can somebody explain step by step how to do it in windows in the launcher?

I have "Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip" with 11 disks
and inside is:
Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 01).ipf
Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 02).ipf
...

I'm totally new to FS-UAE...
MrGlasspoole is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 14:32   #13
ProfDrLuigi
Registered User
ProfDrLuigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to ProfDrLuigi
Should work this way?

floppy_drive_0 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 01).ipf
floppy_drive_1 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 02).ipf
:
:
ProfDrLuigi is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 02:48   #14
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 66
Whats wrong with the WHDload version?
Even better try this, which I suppose should work and you can easily switch the disk in Df0 with the Ctrl-Function keys

floppy_drive_0 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 01).ipf
floppy_drive_1 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 09).ipf
floppy_drive_2 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 10).ipf
floppy_drive_3 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 11).ipf

floppy_image_0 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 01).ipf
floppy_image_1 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 02).ipf
floppy_image_2 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 03).ipf
floppy_image_3 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 04).ipf
floppy_image_4 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 05).ipf
floppy_image_5 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 06).ipf
floppy_image_6 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 07).ipf
floppy_image_7 = Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany).zip#/Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck's Revenge (Germany) (DISK 08).ipf

keyboard_key_ctrl_f1 = action_drive_0_insert_floppy_0
keyboard_key_ctrl_f2 = action_drive_0_insert_floppy_1
keyboard_key_ctrl_f3 = action_drive_0_insert_floppy_2
keyboard_key_ctrl_f4 = action_drive_0_insert_floppy_3
keyboard_key_ctrl_f5 = action_drive_0_insert_floppy_4
keyboard_key_ctrl_f6 = action_drive_0_insert_floppy_5
keyboard_key_ctrl_f7 = action_drive_0_insert_floppy_6
keyboard_key_ctrl_f8 = action_drive_0_insert_floppy_7
ztronzo is offline  
Old 27 June 2017, 11:57   #15
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,387
@MrGlassPoole In FS-UAE Launcher, you can use the "Multi-select" button on the first page and choose the zip with floppies, and the launcher will automatically fill the floppy drive list and floppy image list (basically doing that @ztronzo suggests, but automatically).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to mount zip disks? -Acid- support.Hardware 22 26 June 2016 22:26
Hello - multiple disks Mac Boot Camp jonesy1978 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 15 March 2010 22:07
Changing disks (Multiple disk games) Hercules project.MAGE 2 22 July 2009 13:35
Amiga formatted zip disks via USB zip drive in WinUAE? planetidiot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 12 October 2007 15:18
recognition of multiple disks Mœbius support.WinUAE 1 27 October 2004 08:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21775 seconds with 14 queries