English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2011, 18:54   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
v26 CF problem: copying files causes a crash

Ok, now I have a more serious problem with CF than before: Copying a large amount of data (> 100 Megs) from CF to internal CF-hd ends up with a total freeze/crash (and corrupted target partition with ffs...)

The same files/hw work fine when booting with a modified (added cf0 and fat95) WB3.1 -floppy. Tried several times, ClassicWB v26 always crashes, WB31-floppy doesn't.

Any suggestions? Is there a syslog anywhere
emuola is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 19:11   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,592
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

Can we have some more info on your system i.e is it an A1200? Do you have any memory expansion and is it an 8mb by any chance?

Also what Max_Transfer did you set when your prepared your CF card in HDToolBox?

All the best,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 19:16   #3
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Sorry, I was a bit too anxious posting... Specs:

A1200
1230IV 64MB@50Mhz
4 GB CF-IDE
CF/SD-pcmcia adapter

MaxTransfer was set correctly (I asked here 2 years ago, when I first set this system up. Now I just updated the latest version by formatting the Boot-partition and transferring a new set of ClassicWB files from CF. I had no trouble with the CF before. And I did not have trouble transferring the ClassicWB-files (because I used the floppy for that).

*edit* If necessary (can't check right now), can I change the maxtransfer-value without losing the data on the partition?

Last edited by emuola; 11 May 2011 at 19:26.
emuola is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 19:46   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,592
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Sorry, I was a bit too anxious posting... Specs:
No need to apologise

Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
A1200
1230IV 64MB@50Mhz
4 GB CF-IDE
CF/SD-pcmcia adapter
Cool so this rules out PCMCIA Zorro II issues (i.e using 8mb Memory Expansion as this causes conflicts with PCMCIA) As I say in your case ruled out

Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
MaxTransfer was set correctly (I asked here 2 years ago, when I first set this system up. Now I just updated the latest version by formatting the Boot-partition and transferring a new set of ClassicWB files from CF. I had no trouble with the CF before. And I did not have trouble transferring the ClassicWB-files (because I used the floppy for that).

*edit* If necessary (can't check right now), can I change the maxtransfer-value without losing the data on the partition?
Yes its easy to check this, go to HDToolBox (in Sys>Tools)

Check 'Advanced Options' and click 'Change' you can see the value in this screen, should be the same as mine attached.

You can safely change this setting (must remember to press enter or it wont be saved) without any harm to the drive.

If you change any partition sizes, ect and save changes then you will loose your data.

Hope that helps.

Steve.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	012.jpg
Views:	243
Size:	139.0 KB
ID:	28653   Click image for larger version

Name:	013.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	133.9 KB
ID:	28654  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 20:45   #5
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Whadda you know...

I could swear that the value was exactly that.... But instead, it was 0xfe00 I changed that for all the partitions. Thank you for pointing my stubborn head into the right direction Let's see what happens now
emuola is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 21:20   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,592
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Whadda you know...

I could swear that the value was exactly that.... But instead, it was 0xfe00 I changed that for all the partitions. Thank you for pointing my stubborn head into the right direction Let's see what happens now
Hi!

Lets hope that does the trick, fingers crossed!

Bear in mind though you may have corrupt files and might need to reinstall.

All the best,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 21:28   #7
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Ok, thanks for the info I decided to reinstall everything including the boot partition I want to be sure I hope this is worth the effort
emuola is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezing when copying files over network Firestone support.Other 1 10 July 2013 09:06
Data corruption problems copying files Calgor support.Hardware 23 27 April 2012 12:41
Copying files commodoresales New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 24 March 2012 22:57
Apollo 1260 problem copying small files abraXXious support.Hardware 15 14 July 2011 14:10
Problem copying files from PCMCIA Compact Flash UberFreak support.Hardware 18 01 April 2011 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 1.66562 seconds with 14 queries