English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2009, 12:49   #1
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Icon problems with KG WHDload package / Workbench 2.1

Hi

Dont want to give too much away here but i am using Workbench 2.1 and have got KG's whdload games package installed on the HD. Problem is the game icons appear as dots. I take it these are newicon/glowicon?! is there a way to get these to show on a basic workbench 2.1 configuration?

regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2009, 12:58   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CU_AMiGA View Post
I take it these are newicon/glowicon?!
They are newicons. I think v 4.1 is the last working one for OS 2. I found it here (since it's not on Aminet or the NewIcons site anymore), but you need an account and my Finnish is a bit rusty http://www.mbnet.fi/Apaja/alueet/tie...r=DESC&Kohta=1
TCD is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 12:59   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
They are indeed newicons.

99% of the icons in my packs are newicons.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 14:16   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,667
Quote:
They are newicons.
"NewIcons" is no reason for displaying dots. The file format can perfectly store both, an old image and a NewIcons image.

An icon which displays as dot has been run through the "KillOldIcon" program.

I once wrote the program OldLikeNew which does the opposite: it creates an old-style image from the NewIcons image.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 14:22   #5
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
"NewIcons" is no reason for displaying dots. The file format can perfectly store both, an old image and a NewIcons image.

An icon which displays as dot has been run through the "KillOldIcon" program.

I once wrote the program OldLikeNew which does the opposite: it creates an old-style image from the NewIcons image.
That sounds good Thomas and ill check it out - Is there an Icon editor that can edit/save both?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 14:52   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,667
Not that I knew of. Is there an icon editor which can handle NewIcons at all ?

The usual way to create a NewIcon is to take an old-style icon and use the InjectBrush program to add colored images. The old-style image stays in place.

The OS 3.9 IconEdit can edit both, the old-style image and the colored image. But it is not compatible to NewIcons. If can load them, but saves only OS 3.9 icon files.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 15:03   #7
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Iconian can do Newicon

http://aminet.net/search?query=iconian

but it's for >3.0
tero is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 15:04   #8
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Not that I knew of. Is there an icon editor which can handle NewIcons at all ?

Yes, Iconian can do that. http://aminet.net/search?query=iconian

Edit: Oops, Tero was a minute faster than me.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 02 October 2009, 02:09   #9
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
They are newicons. I think v 4.1 is the last working one for OS 2. I found it here (since it's not on Aminet or the NewIcons site anymore), but you need an account and my Finnish is a bit rusty http://www.mbnet.fi/Apaja/alueet/tie...r=DESC&Kohta=1
hi many thanks for that! is there anyone here who either has an account or knows finnish can help me out and grab that file?!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 02 October 2009, 02:15   #10
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
aha! dont worry! have found it! will be testing this out tomorrow! many thanks guys!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
req: Evil's Doom whdload package wlcina request.Old Rare Games 4 20 September 2014 17:23
Workbench 3.1 Icon Text blackcornflake support.Apps 1 27 September 2009 15:14
Workbench icon placement coze support.Other 4 11 June 2006 10:47
Workbench 3.9 icon colors Konrad support.Apps 10 11 March 2004 17:23
Classic WorkBench 3.0 install package Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 25 07 December 2002 21:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07494 seconds with 13 queries