English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2009, 03:52   #1
Monkey114
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs down Problem in Workbench 3.1

Hi everybody,

I just discovered the world of Amiga, so I'm a total newbie, but I'm quite knowledgeable in the Windows world. For a start I followed "The Green Amiga Alien guide" on how to setup basically WinUAE and install Workbench 3.1. My installation seem to work fine but there is a big problem not mentioned anywhere I read . When I load a ADF floppy image (for example "Ishar 2 - Messengers of Doom (1993)(Silmarils)(Fr)[cr SKR](Disk 1 of 3).zip") the floppy icon appear and I can read the volume title of the disk, when I click on the icon a box appear and the bar on the top read "Empty, 96% full, 37k free, 800k in use". The trouble is that I don't see any icons in the box... That happen in 75% of the floppy images I load... Does anybody have an idea about what the problem might be?

Thanks !


Monkey
 
Old 19 November 2009, 04:38   #2
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 47
Posts: 150
Maybe there are simply no icons (*.info files) and u r supposed to boot from this floppy to run the game.

Not many games run from Workbench.

But if u wanna see all files on the disk just make the disk window active (click on it) and choose Window --> Show --> All files from the pull down menu.


P.S.: If u wanna see a detailed list of all files then choose Window --> View by --> Name / Date / Size / Type from the pull down menu.
And with Window --> Snapshot --> Window u can save the window preferences.
And with Window --> Snapshot --> All u can even save the position of all icons in this window.

But it would be better to use a file manager like Directory Opus then.


Ciao, Rick ...

Last edited by Skylight; 19 November 2009 at 05:19.
Skylight is offline  
Old 19 November 2009, 04:49   #3
Monkey114
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot, now there's files on my floppies. I didn't knew Workbench wasn't mandatory, I tought it was like Windows and you needed it to use programs...

Thanks for the help!
 
Old 19 November 2009, 20:22   #4
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,138
Of course not. Amigas are better than PCs!
Cammy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workbench problem CU_AMiGA support.Other 5 28 February 2011 14:57
Amiga Workbench Problem!!! HELP :( WiganMatt support.Other 6 13 May 2008 16:36
Workbench problem ! bgsjust MarketPlace 11 09 June 2006 22:55
Quit to Workbench Problem (PrtSc) dilinger project.WHDLoad 15 30 April 2006 16:14
Problem with original Workbench 1.3.2 mindtilt support.Apps 0 18 January 2006 01:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05955 seconds with 15 queries