English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2009, 22:48   #1
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,533
New Agnus versions and game compatibility

Hi mates,

let's suppose (for some reason) I took out my old 8371 Agnus from one of my A500s in order to fit a new 8372/8372A (1MB chip RAM support) or 8372B/8372AB (2MB chip RAM support), plus adding more chip RAM.

Would this affect game compatibility?
Would I be able to run those games which require no more than 512KB chip RAM? In other words, would I be able to temporarily disable the >512KB chip RAM, using some utility or hardware hack/switch?

EDIT: Let's suppose, too, that I have both chip and fast RAM expansion cards. If the aforementioned "chip RAM degrader" utility does exist, will it leave the fast RAM (and the slow/trapdoor RAM, if present) unchanged?

Last edited by Supamax; 21 September 2009 at 04:34.
Supamax is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 06:27   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,466
The degrader programs from Aminet do what you describe (TUDE, Degrader etc.) and more.
zipper is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 07:56   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,882
Extra chip RAM practically never causes any problems.

Missing slow RAM or ECS-Agnus only features that some games accidentally enable are the biggest problems and these can't be fixed by software.

EDIT: you can't have 1M chip (1M on mainboard) + trap door expansion simultaneously without extra hardware.

Software won't help (much) because most games use absolute addressing. (ok, it does help with some games, like system friendly games that are stupid and accept only fast ram..)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 September 2009 at 08:28.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 15:51   #4
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,533
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
The degrader programs from Aminet do what you describe (TUDE, Degrader etc.) and more.
Thanks, I'll give'em a look .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Extra chip RAM practically never causes any problems.
Do you remember those (fortunately not common) games which run on 512KB A500s but don't run if there's a slow RAM expansion present?
They required some nice utilities (or some custom bootblocks) which temporarily disabled the extra RAM.

I seemed to remember that something similar happened on A500s expanded to 1MB (or more) chip RAM... but perhaps I'm wrong.
Are there game titles which run on A500s (512KB chip) but don't run on A500+s (1MB chip)?

Quote:
EDIT: you can't have 1M chip (1M on mainboard) + trap door expansion simultaneously without extra hardware.
Yes, of course .

Last edited by Supamax; 21 September 2009 at 17:03. Reason: typos
Supamax is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 16:48   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Do you remember those (fortunately not common) games which run on 512KB A500s but don't run if there's a slow RAM expansion present?
These programs work just fine with 1M chip. Problem is non-chip RAM and badly coded programs putting graphics or audio data in fast ram instead of chip ram..

Quote:
I seemem to remember that something similar happened on A500s expanded to 1MB (or more) chip RAM... but perhaps I'm wrong.
Other category of badly coded programs: requiring slow ram ("ram in 0xC00000? no -> NOT ENOUGH MEMORY PANIC!!11" even if total ram is 1M or more.. (1M chip or real fast ram)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 17:04   #6
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,533
Thanks, Toni .
I think that all is clear to me, now.

EDIT: with reference to the other thread (Hardital Insider 2), if I swapped the old 8371 Agnus with a new one (and making the proper modifications on the motherboard, as written on my post) I could use the expansion at its full capacity, having a total of 2,5MB (1MB chip + 1.5MB slow).
As you wrote, I shouldn't have compatibility issues with games.

But... would my Action Replay v1.5 work? I don't think it supports 1MB chip RAM.

Last edited by Supamax; 21 September 2009 at 17:17.
Supamax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minimig Game Compatibility Kitty Retrogaming General Discussion 32 20 October 2012 19:20
A1200 Game Compatibility List? BarryB support.Games 3 18 November 2011 18:29
DosFellow compatibility list and compatibility of specific games ruffian support.WinFellow 8 24 May 2010 19:23
swap fat agnus with agnus extralife support.Hardware 12 23 July 2008 15:35
WHDLoad and game compatibility WildW project.WHDLoad 9 27 July 2007 18:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06454 seconds with 15 queries