English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2005, 14:44   #1
Turbo2Xs
Zone Friend
Turbo2Xs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: o
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Turbo2Xs
WinUAE on a Laptop

When I exit WinUAE on my laptop (as opposed to my desktop), it doen't clear itself from memory and can be seen in the Windows Processes tab. I must manually end the task otherwise other programs cannot run (They hang until I force the end of WinUAE and then they pop up running ).

Is this a known issue?

At any rate, its livable and its a great program all around! I'll be recieving my copy of Amiga Forever soon and thats great too!

PS
I've heard people overwrite the WinUAE supplied on AF with whatever the current version is - is that standard procedure?

THANK YOU!
Long live the Amiga!
Turbo2Xs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 April 2005, 14:48   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,554
System specs and OS version? Try disabling bsdsocket emulation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 April 2005, 15:18   #3
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
On my IBM Thinkpad T42 is winuae working well.
wlcina is offline  
Old 18 April 2005, 16:02   #4
Turbo2Xs
Zone Friend
Turbo2Xs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: o
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Turbo2Xs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
System specs and OS version? Try disabling bsdsocket emulation.
Dell Inspiron 5150 PIV 3.2ghz 640MB SP1. Bsdsocket?

EDIT:
With my virus checker I'm running only 20 processes normally - I don't like extra crap running . Agin to clarify - WinUAE exits normally (no error), it just never releases the process and all other programs are locked until its 'killed'.
Turbo2Xs is offline  
Old 18 April 2005, 22:15   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Running VERY fine here on my Compaq Armada E500
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 April 2005, 20:37   #6
Turbo2Xs
Zone Friend
Turbo2Xs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: o
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Turbo2Xs
Toni...? Any help?
Turbo2Xs is offline  
Old 20 April 2005, 20:44   #7
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
try to update winxp and drivers
wlcina is offline  
Old 20 April 2005, 20:49   #8
Turbo2Xs
Zone Friend
Turbo2Xs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: o
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Turbo2Xs
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlcina
try to update winxp and drivers
I don't have SP2 on the LT... Will that matter? I don't recall this problem happening on the desktop prior to SP2...
Turbo2Xs is offline  
Old 20 April 2005, 22:22   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,554
"Standard" testing: Does it exit properly if you use regular a500 config? Without P96? Without uaescsi.device? In fullscreen? Windowed mode?
etc...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 April 2005, 04:14   #10
Turbo2Xs
Zone Friend
Turbo2Xs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: o
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Turbo2Xs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
"Standard" testing: Does it exit properly if you use regular a500 config? Without P96? Without uaescsi.device? In fullscreen? Windowed mode?
etc...
No. Every config runs great but none exit properly.
Turbo2Xs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any tips please for running winuae on slow laptop kirk support.WinUAE 20 11 March 2010 18:43
WinUAE locksup Vista laptop. Viti Ligo support.WinUAE 60 04 February 2009 10:27
Problem with Laptop Keyboard in WinUAE redblade support.WinUAE 2 14 July 2007 02:28
Is my laptop too old and crap for WinUAE. Brad77 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 15 November 2005 14:07
WinUAE on Laptop Problem halloerstmal support.WinUAE 8 04 October 2003 17:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07436 seconds with 15 queries