English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 July 2013, 16:42   #1
Phantom
Adventurer

Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Posts: 364
WinUAE 2.6.1 just quits the second time

I don't use WinUAE so often, but as I don't have Amiga here now, I have to in order to play at the competition. But WinUAE has a strange behaviour. The first time you run it and press F12 to bring up the settings-menu everything works fine, but if you return to the game and press F12 again it just quits without any reason. Well, that happens every time, so I have to quit and restart WinUAE each time I press F12 key once.

Last edited by Phantom; 30 July 2013 at 16:42. Reason: Typo
Phantom is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:02   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Really not enough information. Include at least winuaebootlog.txt.
Both in windowed and fullscreen mode?

(Windows XP? I don't think any newer Windows versions kill the program without any trace if things go bad enough..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:07   #3
Phantom
Adventurer

Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Posts: 364
Where I can find that, it's not in the WinUAE drawer, just an empty (0KB) dump file each time quits. Yes WindozeXP and in both window or fullscreen mode. I tested it again now, and it quitted when I selected the Output menu.

Last edited by Phantom; 30 July 2013 at 17:10. Reason: Typo
Phantom is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:11   #4
Phantom
Adventurer

Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Posts: 364
Ok, here is a dump file which is not empty.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_261_20130730_180957.dmp (54.8 KB, 88 views)
Phantom is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:26   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Seems to be audio codec related problem when asking for available formats.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:28   #6
Phantom
Adventurer

Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Posts: 364
It's RealtekHD onboard sound if I recall correctly.
Phantom is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:29   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
"Requested GUI size = 800x600 (720x568)
Got GUI size = 800x599"

Is it that problem? With one line of pixels?
s2325 is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:49   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Audio codec = installed audio compression/decompression extension. (for example wav to mp3 compression). Nothing to do with installed audio device. Usual case for codec problems is installed obsolete or bad codec pack.

GUI message is normal, final GUI size depends on selected font and available font sizes and other various other GUI features.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:53   #9
Phantom
Adventurer

Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Posts: 364
Okay, thanks for your messages, is there any solution to this?

Sorry to say it, but another major flaw (probably in my machine?) is when I play and press the same button constantly the game lags till I release the same button.
Phantom is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:55   #10
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Is it shift key?
s2325 is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 17:57   #11
Phantom
Adventurer

Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Posts: 364
Any playing key, for example numeric pad keys.
Phantom is offline  
Old 31 July 2013, 21:08   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
2.7.0b4 has workaround that should fix your output panel crash (or create different kind of crash..)

Input latency is most likely problem with your Windows setup. (Attach winuaebootlog.txt, it contains lots of important information about the system). Make also sure WinUAE priority setting is not above normal, it can cause input latency on old PCs, possible only if CPU is single core.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Embryo WHDLoad Quits to WB! lordofchaos project.WHDLoad 2 04 August 2013 20:01
Any way to stop winuae from writing out the config file after it quits? jimmy2x2x support.WinUAE 5 31 March 2012 22:04
Only one instance of WinUAE at a time NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 3 11 May 2010 14:19
WinUAE quits with a black screen Retro-Nerd support.WinUAE 0 18 July 2006 14:10
Help................WinUAE First Time Unregistered support.WinUAE 5 06 August 2002 15:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07970 seconds with 14 queries