English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2011, 17:53   #1
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 34
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
HDD problem...

Hey guys, got a right one for you:

Ive decided to set up a new hard drive with SmartFS, partitioned, formatted, installed ClassicWBos39, boots perfectly in UAE, but as soon as I put it in my A1200 it starts to boot, but then I get the flashing power light, reboot, flashing power light, reboot loop.

Anyone ever had this or something similar?

The hard drive I am messing with is a 320Gig Western Digi scorpio blue, a "little" overkill, but it's the only spare drive I have lying around

cheers for help
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 19 December 2011, 18:03   #2
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,038
Try the 'Boot With No Startup-Sequence' in the A1200 Early Startup and see if gets to a CLI window, that way you know it's recognising the partition.
BarryB is offline  
Old 19 December 2011, 18:09   #3
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 34
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
That works fine, I can list the entire contents of the boot partition

hmm..

Since my boot/Workbench partition is less than 3 gig, I'm gona try formatting it as FFS and see what happs...

Last edited by prowler; 19 December 2011 at 21:50. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 19 December 2011, 19:03   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
Most likely reason is bad Max Transfer value. (Check WinUAE log, 2.3.3+ reports possible max transfer issues in the log)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 December 2011, 20:27   #5
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 34
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
Thanks for reply

I dont use WinUAE, I run Linux.

Since changing the boot partition to FFS it works fine and I can access the other SFS partitions.

So I guess it works
AliasXZ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with HDD LED diodes orange support.Hardware 2 07 October 2010 10:59
A1200 HDD problem blubke support.Hardware 16 01 September 2008 08:30
CD32 promodule HDD problem BadMojo support.Hardware 11 10 December 2005 14:52
A2000 Possible HDD Problem jumb0 support.Hardware 2 01 October 2004 05:39
Hdd problem dersan support.WinUAE 4 10 November 2002 11:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06895 seconds with 15 queries