English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2009, 00:19   #1
misjah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zanzibar
Posts: 59
I messed up A600 boot! Help!

I was messing with some tools which are installed by previous owner and oppened up folder called fat95. I started it and selected option to copy floppy disk. I had hombre boot disk in drive and the whole disk was copied to hdd. Everything was ok until next reboot. Amiga doesn`t boot workbench ahymore, it tries to boot hombre and asks to insert hombre floppy so it can continue. What can I do here to change to normal boot?
misjah is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 00:48   #2
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
find an old startup-sequence and perhaps a user-startup and put them in s directory
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 01:15   #3
misjah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zanzibar
Posts: 59
What about installing fresh workbench since I don`t think I have those files? Will previously installed apps remain on hdd and be able to start?
I have a German version installed at the moment but don`t speak that language at all.
misjah is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 01:30   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
depends if installed apps need any assigns or libarys in libs: or fonts in fonts:

any specal apps you want to keep ?

prob best just start again any ways

edit:

could copy startup files from workbench disk
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 01:32   #5
misjah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zanzibar
Posts: 59
Well there is a bunch of apps and tools including whdload and only a few games. I hope I`ll manage to install it properly since I never did it before.
misjah is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 03:19   #6
misjah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zanzibar
Posts: 59
Hey, it`s working now! I just pressed UpdateWB, followed installation and it`s booting ok now. Had to make 4 floppies for this!
misjah is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 03:52   #7
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 boot question Djay support.Hardware 2 19 December 2011 21:47
A600 CF Boot Arnie support.WinUAE 2 15 November 2011 19:05
A600 HD won't cold boot. Please help! dinowarp support.Hardware 5 02 June 2009 10:18
A600 + 3.1 ROM ...no boot screen! xc8 support.Hardware 5 11 September 2008 14:35
A600 boot problems Krisu support.Hardware 9 06 March 2008 15:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10442 seconds with 13 queries