English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2009, 15:10   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
3.1 Kickstart A600 slow boot

Hi All,

i put in a 3.1 kickstart ROM in an A600 with no HD. It takes 19 seconds from the time i turn on the power supply until the disk i've inserted actually starts loading. I'm assuming that the kickstart is doing a timeout looking for a HD or something. Earlier kickstarts boot a lot quicker and i tried in a couple of machines with the same results.

Is there a way to patch the 3.1 so it doesn't timeout for so long if a HD doesn't exist (I know, i may be wrong about the HD thingy). Is there more than one V3.1 kickstart ROM out there, or a patch ?

Thanks
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 15:41   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
The easiest thing would be to fit a hard drive / CF card.

Baring that you can get an "IDE Terminator" but they cost almost the same price as an IDE->CF adapter.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=831
alexh is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 15:45   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Kipps

there is a good 5-10 second delay on 3.1 roms for the IDE to respond on an A1200.... bloody stupid idea in my mind!

If the code is the same and is using timming based 020 tick cycle then its gonna take longer for the humble 68000 equipped miggy

I must ask Doobey about how to go about removing this when I do some custom roms (inc. for the A1200 as well!!!)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 15:47   #4
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Thanks guys, i checked a piccie of a terminator on Amigakit, it looks like it is just a header with a resister bank on it that could easily be made. I have a few old connectors here that i am willing to sacrifice, does anyone have a schematic for it ?


Edit.. i think i found one....
http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/no4000ide

Last edited by kipper2k; 03 July 2009 at 15:55.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 17:09   #5
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Thanks guys, i checked a piccie of a terminator on Amigakit, it looks like it is just a header with a resister bank on it that could easily be made. I have a few old connectors here that i am willing to sacrifice, does anyone have a schematic for it ?


Edit.. i think i found one....
http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/no4000ide

edit again,... tried, and no luck
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 17:28   #6
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
edit again,... tried, and no luck
Ok, I screwed up and cant count. i forgot there are 44 pins on the header so my first attempts i had pins 3 & 5 going to pin 43 instead of pin 39, so the result....

its now down to 9 seconds booting, (on my test A600 board with no floppy etc hooked up. I used a cable from an old XBox DVD, i'll post piccies in a bit.

On a fully assembled A600 it takes 5 seconds to boot.. Yippeeee!!

Last edited by kipper2k; 03 July 2009 at 17:35.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 17:36   #7
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,766
kipper2k: I got an extra 4-5 second pause when I removed my floppy drive from my A600 yesterday. (Floppy light is lit up.)

Edit: oh, I saw you connected the floppy and got the lower boot time

Can I "terminate" the floppy cable somehow to get rid of this pause? Because I don't intend to have a floppy drive in mine, I need the space
Photon is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 17:56   #8
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
here is a pic of the mod.


Pin 3 through a 5K resistor to pin 39
Pin 5 through a 5K resistor to pin 39

You could probably make 2 of these cables out of the 1 Xbox dvd cable. Once this mod is in place the HD LED will stay lit except when there is floppy activity when it will flash

kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 18:00   #9
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,202
What does the other one do (next to U12)?
ppill is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 18:00   #10
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
kipper2k: I got an extra 4-5 second pause when I removed my floppy drive from my A600 yesterday. (Floppy light is lit up.)

Edit: oh, I saw you connected the floppy and got the lower boot time

Can I "terminate" the floppy cable somehow to get rid of this pause? Because I don't intend to have a floppy drive in mine, I need the space
Hi Photon,

i did notice there is a 10 second wait with no floppy and a 5 second wait with a floppy connected so i am assuming the Kickstart is doing a 5 second timeout looking for the floppy, i would think there is a way to get it to bypass the 5 second wait somehow

I'll go trolling to see if i can find something for you

Last edited by kipper2k; 03 July 2009 at 18:12.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 18:06   #11
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post
What does the other one do (next to U12)?

Hi, that is an S-video mod that i put in, i removed the RF box on this A600 and put in this S-Video circuit which uses the Chroma and luma outputs of U12 to provide an S-Video signal which allows you to plug your a600/A1200 into the S-video input on your TV. (it gives a much better image than the composite)

Last edited by kipper2k; 05 July 2009 at 15:30.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 18:08   #12
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,202
Nice
ppill is offline  
Old 04 July 2009, 22:06   #13
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Hi Photon,

i did notice there is a 10 second wait with no floppy and a 5 second wait with a floppy connected so i am assuming the Kickstart is doing a 5 second timeout looking for the floppy, i would think there is a way to get it to bypass the 5 second wait somehow

I'll go trolling to see if i can find something for you
Amigakit had a floppy terminator, and I brazenly reverse engineered it (:P) with a diode. The 10-second extra wait at boot disappeared.

Here's the thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=45852
Photon is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 06:24   #14
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 49
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
...there is a good 5-10 second delay on 3.1 roms for the IDE to respond on an A1200.... bloody stupid idea in my mind!..
Zetro my man I can assure you that this only pertains to IDE HD's and not CF cards as my system boots up to full workbench, ready to go, in 6 seconds (I timed her!)
klx300r is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 11:48   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
AFAIK it does not apply if an IDE device is found.

I though that it was not so much a delay, but a period in which it will actively search for IDE devices.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create Dual boot Kickstart for A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 93 31 December 2017 16:29
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive TreacleWench Hardware mods 41 18 May 2012 12:02
OS3.5 Slow to boot Vars191 support.OtherUAE 2 23 February 2011 11:40
A600 Kickstart upgrade = longer boot time! PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 12 17 January 2010 14:30
Slow boot cronos support.WinUAE 2 02 April 2005 06:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08093 seconds with 13 queries