English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2019, 18:13   #1
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
FS-UAE networking through A2065 emulation

Hi all,

I want to develop something on Roadshow against the A2065. Anybody know how to get the A2065 running properly? Card emulation is enabled, Roadshow is working and DHCP'ing for an address and I have no idea on configuring the host side on my Mac.

Anybody have any clues on this?

Cheers,
mh
mousehouse is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 07:45   #2
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=977220&postcount=2

...should be similar to 68k AmigaOS
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 09:19   #3
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
My config has the "a2065 = slirp" entry but DHCP does not get an address.

Is there any config required on the Mac side?
mousehouse is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 09:59   #4
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
No. Nothing on host I believe.

Maybe you need another device for 68k AOS. Try http://aminet.net/package/driver/net/a2065v216a
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 11:50   #5
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
Yes I have the driver for the A2065 installed from Aminet. I see Roadshow getting the MAC address, all looks good. However, there is no documentation on how SLIRP actually works on the Mac. Should FS-UAE work as a DHCP server to the Amiga? Of do I need to do anything?

I guess I will have to go through the code to figure this out...
mousehouse is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 12:06   #6
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
You'll get a IP address of the 10.x.x.x range build in into FS-UAE (similar to WinUAE I believe)
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 12:13   #7
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
Maybe you'll have a look at http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74514

It's some time ago since I'd this discussion with Frode
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 15:21   #8
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
Haha yes I read that thread. Tried the static IP configuration that was used for SLIRP, 10.0.2.15 / 255.255.255.0 but cannot ping the gateway address. Amiga boots fine and I can ping myself. No clue on how to actually use or configure SLIRP...
mousehouse is offline  
Old 20 September 2019, 07:09   #9
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
You cannot ping devices in your local network. That's normal. Can you ping google.com?
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 20 September 2019, 08:37   #10
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
No, not working. DNS is not working either...

If I configure static addressing it does not work but DHCP is also not working... As stated I'm using Roadshow but that should not make a difference here (at least not in getting an IP address).
mousehouse is offline  
Old 20 September 2019, 08:44   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,132
There are few different A2065 driver variants (ethernet.device and a2065.device with few different versions), it is possible only one of them work if FS-UAE A2065 emulation is not fully up to date.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 September 2019, 08:45   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
You'll not be able to ping at all. The SLIRP emulation does not support ICMP.

If Roadshow tells you it got an IP address from DHCP, then you are online. Just use a web browser to connect to google.com or something.

Static addresses do work, but you have to use the same addresses as you get from DHCP. You cannot choose your own.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toccata emulation in FS-UAE (dev) amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 20 23 October 2015 10:15
FS-UAE with A1200 emulation on netbook liveevil support.FS-UAE 1 24 November 2012 23:07
E-UAE Emulation best method. Paradroid90 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 28 December 2011 19:55
PPC Emulation in UAE Beakster support.WinUAE 9 15 March 2008 11:28
CD emulation using E-UAE and Hi-Toro dreamkatcha support.OtherUAE 0 08 October 2005 12:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07400 seconds with 15 queries