English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2008, 16:19   #1
KC13
 
Posts: n/a
Disk Changes in PDA UAE

Hello,

Please forgive an absolute newbie question to Amiga emulation. While I had extensive knowledge of the actual Amigas, but that was years ago. I haven't worked on Amigas since I gave away my A1000 with Lucas/Frances boards.

So, I have installed an emulator on my PDA, but have yet to figure out how to make it eject and change floppy .adf images. Thus, I have so far failed to install my WB3.1 on the .hdf HD image file.

Thank you much!

KC
 
Old 12 December 2008, 16:26   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
Welcome to EAB

Would help if we knew what emu you are using on your PDA? Then we would be able to tell you everything you need to know
DH is offline  
Old 12 December 2008, 16:31   #3
KC13
 
Posts: n/a
Whoops! Pocket UAE from www.xbox1.com/puaelauncher.
 
Old 12 December 2008, 16:46   #4
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 663
The page you linked is for the launcher NOT the emulator. As stated on the PocketUAE page, you can't change floppies while the emulator is running. I would suggest you setup the OS in a hardfile by using a PC based emulator or stick to an older Workbench that doesn't require as many disks.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 12 December 2008, 17:29   #5
KC13
 
Posts: n/a
Ah, thank you!
 
Old 12 December 2008, 17:46   #6
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 633
It would be nice to see some more work done to PocketUAE - its quite basic at the moment and lacks too many features of its bigger brother
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 12 December 2008, 22:11   #7
KC13
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, it would indeed be nice. I took the advice offered here (THANKS!!!!!!), loaded up WinUAE created a 100MB HD File, installed WB 3.1 then copied the file over to my PDA then made detailed changes there. It works fine other than the acrobatics required to move the mouse pointer and double click on icons... :-D

Thanks again all, I'm back in the '80's again!!
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS-UAE] Runtime disk swapping RealNC support.FS-UAE 4 11 July 2012 17:55
Fate gates of down uae save disk poldishon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 11 March 2009 10:29
Transfer UAE Hard Disk to A1200 Loogie support.WinUAE 22 27 August 2004 13:53
uae 0.9.90 disk select bug Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 01 August 2004 06:02
PDA's growing up, emulation reallity. Rotr Retrogaming General Discussion 9 15 June 2004 11:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06663 seconds with 13 queries