English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.SPS (was CAPS)

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2014, 00:21   #61
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 513
You need to
Code:
cd /usr/local/lib
sudo ln -s libcapsimage.so.5.1 libcapsimage.so.5
kaffer is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 00:32   #62
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,867
disk-analyse says it's looking for libcapsimage.so not libcapsimage.so.5, even if I link to libcapsimage.so disk-analyse still says it can't find libcapsimage.so

Think it's time for a break, you've spent enough time spoon feeding!!
BarryB is online now  
Old 15 August 2014, 00:51   #63
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
disk-analyse says it's looking for libcapsimage.so not libcapsimage.so.5, even if I link to libcapsimage.so disk-analyse still says it can't find libcapsimage.so

Think it's time for a break, you've spent enough time spoon feeding!!
The error message is mistaken, I'll fix it. It is definitely looking for libcapsimage.so.5. /usr/local/lib may not be on your library search path. See the Disk-Utilities/README for ways to add it.
kaffer is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 12:57   #64
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,204
I fixed the search path issue by adding it to ld.so.config

sudo pluma /etc/ld.so.conf (pluma is my txt editor, you may use another like gedit)

Add /usr/local/lib or /usr/local/lib64 (if using 64-bit Linux) and save then do a sudo ldconfig
Retroplay is online now  
Old 15 August 2014, 18:32   #65
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,867
I've got both paths in my ldconfig, does that matter?

After wrestling with it last night I switched off thinking it was sorted but as usual with me, there's always something else

Tried converting a plain AmigaDOS .CT image 688.ct to IPF but get:

disk-analyse: caps: Could not prefetch image data
BarryB is online now  
Old 15 August 2014, 18:55   #66
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
I've got both paths in my ldconfig, does that matter?

After wrestling with it last night I switched off thinking it was sorted but as usual with me, there's always something else

Tried converting a plain AmigaDOS .CT image 688.ct to IPF but get:

disk-analyse: caps: Could not prefetch image data
Out-of-date libdisk.so.0. A bang up-to-date version of the library will print more information than that, when it fails to load a CT Raw image.

EDIT: Not totally sure on that actually. Maybe you don't really have v5 of libcapsimage.so installed. The latest FS-UAE should be able to load your CT Raw image if you do have the library correctly installed.

Last edited by kaffer; 15 August 2014 at 20:55.
kaffer is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 19:29   #67
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 513
The Disk-Utilities/README should now give new users a fighting chance.
kaffer is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 21:09   #68
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,867
Read the new readme, started again but can't see what the problem is as nothing has shown an error when making or installing as I now get:

disk-analyse: Unable to open libcapsimage.so.5 or libcapsimage.so.4

libcapsimage.so.5.1 compiled/installed without an error.

in /usr/local/lib I have symbolic link 'libcapsimage.so.5' and the file it points to: 'libcapsimage.so.5.1'
in /usr/local/lib64 I have symbolic links libdisk.so that points to: libdisk.so.0 which points to file: libdisk.so.0.0

in /etc/ld.so.conf I have the lines: include ld.so.conf.d/*.conf + /usr/local/lib + /usr/local/lib64

Seems I'm always 1 step forward then 2 steps back
BarryB is online now  
Old 15 August 2014, 21:23   #69
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,204
Are you using 64-bit Linux ?

If that's the case you should only use /usr/local/lib64 afaik.
Install libcapsimage to lib64 and see what happens.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 15 August 2014, 22:33   #70
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,867
Using Fedora 20 64bit.

Copying the files in lib to lib64 generates the 'disk-analyse: caps: Could not prefetch image data' message which kaffer says is a stale libdisk.so but it's been copied to lib64 at build!!

The caps library compiled and installed itself to usr/local/lib so the compile/install must have worked.
BarryB is online now  
Old 15 August 2014, 22:45   #71
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Using Fedora 20 64bit.

Copying the files in lib to lib64 generates the 'disk-analyse: caps: Could not prefetch image data' message which kaffer says is a stale libdisk.so but it's been copied to lib64 at build!!

The caps library compiled and installed itself to usr/local/lib so the compile/install must have worked.
You could "ldd disk-analyse" to check it is pulling in the libdisk in /usr/local/lib64. But now I really wonder whether your raw image is good. Feel free to email it over and I'll check.
kaffer is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 23:36   #72
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaffer View Post
You could "ldd disk-analyse" to check it is pulling in the libdisk in /usr/local/lib64. But now I really wonder whether your raw image is good. Feel free to email it over and I'll check.
Actually, you've just nailed it!

Now I think about it, I did have problems with a build of DTC not creating working CT RAW images from some streams I'd previously made with an earlier DTC build, either the build of DTC was the problem or the way I'd dumped the streams as WinUAE complained about the floppy disk being damaged when used with new v5 caps library. That's how I now check CT RAW files are good, if WinUAE doesn't complain when I select an image file then it's a good CT RAW image!

Just found some more CT RAW dumps and loaded them into WinUAE and it didn't complain, so tried with disk-analyse and got it to convert to IPF. So nothing was actually wrong (after lots of hoop jumping initially).

[barryb@localhost ~]$ Disk-Utilities/disk-analyse/disk-analyse -v --format="probe_amiga" DungeonMaster.ct DM.ipf
Found format "probe_amiga"
T0.0: AmigaDOS
T0.1: Unformatted*
T1.0-79.1: AmigaDOS
T80.0-83.1: Unformatted
** WARNING: 1 tracks are damaged or unidentified!

At least it's working now, no thanks to big daft me
BarryB is online now  
Old 19 August 2014, 05:04   #73
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaffer View Post
The first 8 bytes of the file have a signature. EXT1 has signature UAE--ADF, EXT2 has signature UAE-1ADF. I think EXT2 is a lot more common these days, and is also the better format.
Thanks
Supamax is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 17:23   #74
caiusfabricius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 62
Resuming this quie old thread.
I successfully compiled the tools under Ubunt 64-bit (virtualized in Virtual Box), they works wery well allowing me to convert disk images to/from different formats, it's a great piece of software, my congratlation to Kaffer.It would be possible to add other formats espacially in writing?CT RAW and Kryoflux RAW Stream could be very useful as the first is now supported in many emulators, the latter can be written to real disk using Kryoflux device.
caiusfabricius is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 11:39   #75
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by caiusfabricius View Post
Resuming this quie old thread.
I successfully compiled the tools under Ubunt 64-bit (virtualized in Virtual Box), they works wery well allowing me to convert disk images to/from different formats, it's a great piece of software, my congratlation to Kaffer.It would be possible to add other formats espacially in writing?CT RAW and Kryoflux RAW Stream could be very useful as the first is now supported in many emulators, the latter can be written to real disk using Kryoflux device.
Pleased to hear it is still in use. I am unlikely to add major features in the near future while I concentrate on the FlashFloppy Gotek firmware.

For emulators the best format is IPF, already supported for writing, and decoded for emulators by the same library that does CT RAW.

For writeback I agree that KF RAW would be nice, however I switched over to Supercard Pro as the hardware spec is published so I could write my own toolset. I would happily take a patch to implement KF RAW write support, and even advise on how to go about it within the codebase, but realistically won't get round to it myself.
kaffer is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 18:46   #76
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 789
Can IPF format be used with emulator ?

Or it is useful only to be write back to real floppies ?
chip is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 18:53   #77
caiusfabricius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 62
IPF can be used with some emulators but not all.WinUAE support this format.
caiusfabricius is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 19:10   #78
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 789
Thanks for the info caiusfabricius (ciao :-)

I didn't know that, so WinUAE can read IPFs ..... interesting
chip is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 19:13   #79
caiusfabricius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 62
Google is your friend as well as a bit of time and patience...
caiusfabricius is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:04   #80
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Thanks for the info caiusfabricius (ciao :-)

I didn't know that, so WinUAE can read IPFs ..... interesting
Yes chip, it's exactly the same .DLL required as for reading RAW images i.e. http://www.softpres.org/download

Extract into the root of your WinUAE installation / directory.
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IPFs of games I own antonvaltaz project.SPS (was CAPS) 22 28 May 2009 13:28
Mounting IPFs killergorilla project.SPS (was CAPS) 16 06 August 2005 01:32
Downloadable IPFs killergorilla project.SPS (was CAPS) 15 27 August 2003 16:59
How exactly do IPFs get out in the first place? MethodGit project.SPS (was CAPS) 2 15 July 2003 23:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09196 seconds with 13 queries