English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2007, 02:31   #1
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Hooooo gfx glitches with some WHD games

Hi,
I'm rather new to WinUAE (always used my beloved A1200+B1260 'till a month ago...) so I'm sorry if I'll report "known things". I have WinUAE 1.4.2a and the following WHD installed games (consider I have always the very latest up-to-date installer and WHD since I'm a registered user) have gfx glitches:

-PanzaKickBoxing: boxers sprites trashed after some secs
-Addams Family: missing and/or corrupt Gomez (player's) sprite and enemies
-RiskyWoods: totally missing sound and music (?? unique game without sound under WinUAE)

...if I'll find others I'll report (have to test all my WHD games! )
I use WinUAE in A1200/040, JIT mode, 128MB Z3 FAST since I'm also an advanced WB user.
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 02:35   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
turn off jit, and 90% of the issues will be gone
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 02:55   #3
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt
turn off jit, and 90% of the issues will be gone
Yawn speed? Ok let's try... no still the same glitches with some little diffs. Maybe it's just WinUAE still unimplementing some AGA chipset things, that show up using WHD games...
Funny: WinUAE emulates AGA but WHDLoad then degrades it to make some games work. Obviously these games work fine on the real A1200+B1260.

Last edited by hexaae; 30 May 2007 at 03:01.
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 03:06   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,232
Some games need special settings in WinUAE, try the immediate blitter and/or Amiga 500 speed.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 09:04   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Try searching old threads first.

No JIT and immediate blitter are the usual fixes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2007, 11:22   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,861
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
My leander problem is still here with winuae 1.4.2a....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 11:36   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
My leander problem is still here with winuae 1.4.2a....
And it will stay that way until someone tells me how to duplicate it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2007, 19:46   #8
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Some games need special settings in WinUAE, try the immediate blitter and/or Amiga 500 speed.
Well, the fact is that running with WHDLoad they should not need any further settings. WHDLoad is born exactly to avod degrades etc. to run all games from AGA Workbench 3.1+ (and able to quit back to WB too!).
In other words, WHD avoids all compatibility troubles (ECS, chipmem shortage, caches, self-modifying specific 680x0 code etc.) and it's strange there are those problems with WinUAE. Games should run fine as they do on real Amigas...
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 19:55   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Try searching old threads first.
Try again.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2007, 20:05   #10
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
And it will stay that way until someone tells me how to duplicate it.
What's this prob with Leander? I have a 100% WinUAE working WHD version of it if you need (but probably you have that already). Tested.
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 20:13   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae
What's this prob with Leander? I have a 100% WinUAE working WHD version of it if you need (but probably you have that already). Tested.
See this thread for dlfrsilver's Leander issues: Pbs with winuae 1.4.2
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 20:36   #12
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Try again.
I tried to search for "whd" probs under prb.WinUAE forum thread but found nothing specific. Just some problems reported by people not able to run WB emu and WHDLoad well (or with pirated WHDLoad) on their emu-env and things like that...
Should I try to post the question on WHD forum or WHD ML? If the authors don't just say "we don't support emulators, just real Amiga HW"...

Uhm, found this at http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=325452&postcount=4
"Toni Wilen: WHDLoad issues are something I am not interested because it is 99.9% surely caused by usual timing things." :-( Have to say I thought the same thing: maybe under WinUAE timings of emulated chipsets and CPU are different and mess up some games, even if run with WHDLoad.

Last edited by hexaae; 30 May 2007 at 20:42.
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 20:38   #13
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
See this thread for dlfrsilver's Leander issues: Pbs with winuae 1.4.2
Well, my WHD version works fine under WinUAE 1.4.2 and even with beta 1.4.3b1. Just tested. That's why WHD exisits...
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 20:41   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae
Well, the fact is that running with WHDLoad they should not need any further settings. WHDLoad is born exactly to avod degrades etc. to run all games from AGA Workbench 3.1+ (and able to quit back to WB too!).
In other words, WHD avoids all compatibility troubles (ECS, chipmem shortage, caches, self-modifying specific 680x0 code etc.) and it's strange there are those problems with WinUAE. Games should run fine as they do on real Amigas...
Nope, WinUAE is an emulator and not a real machine. It has nothing to do with WHDLoad degrading. The WDHLoad installs are written for real machines, not an emulator. If there graphic glitches, try the immediate blitter or Amiga 500 speed. This fixes nearly all problems.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 20:49   #15
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Nope, WinUAE is an emulator and not a real machine. It has nothing to do with WHDLoad degrading. The WDHLoad installs are written for real machines, not an emulator. If there graphic glitches, try the immediate blitter or Amiga 500 speed. This fixes nearly all problems.
WHD installs are written to degrade real Amiga and run games in a "protected" area. WHD also makes a mirror of current chipmem and restores it as it was after you quit games to avoid chipmem shortage (if you run a WHD game with only 150KB chipmem free it will work even if requires 1900KB chipmem free). Same thing for chipset custom registers, VBR etc. It also emulates unsupported 060 insts for older games while running etc.

As supposed didn't solve anything: exactly same glitches still there... Immediate blitter and A500 timings are a nonsense to test: these games did run fine on real AGA with B1260 that for sure has not those A500 timings Theoretically WHDLoad should run games fine if Amiga emu-env is exactly re-created...
One thing though: MMU emu isn't implemented but I don't think this has something to do with WHD installs as they hardly use MMU. Infact 80% of WHD games work just fine under WinUAE.

Last edited by hexaae; 30 May 2007 at 20:57.
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 21:04   #16
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
Do these games work fine if you play them using ADFs or is it only when playing them when installed with WHDLoad?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 21:06   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,232
Just tested Panza Kickboxing with OS3.9, RTG, JIT enabled, but using the immediate blitter & Amiga 500 speed for the game. The same settings fixes The Addams Family too, that's for sure.

Maybe these settings are "nonsense" for you, but it works fine for me.

CPU 040 = The glitches are still there.
CPU 020 = all is fine, no glitches left.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 30 May 2007 at 21:39.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 21:55   #18
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Just tested Panza Kickboxing with OS3.9, RTG, JIT enabled, but using the immediate blitter & Amiga 500 speed for the game. The same settings fixes The Addams Family too, that's for sure.

Maybe these settings are "nonsense" for you, but it works fine for me.

CPU 040 = The glitches are still there.
CPU 020 = all is fine, no glitches left.
Thanks a lot for your testings... Inspired me some new WinUAE settings and I've found a compromise for Panza: I can run it leaving the 040 emulation but switching 'Chipset:Cycle-exact' + 'CPU and FPU: Adjustable...' setting CPU slider at 1 notch This game's code must do weird timing things to display sprites...

Addams Family still runs very badly with missing/corrupt sprites... mmmh...
Have to test also RiskyWoods...

Last edited by hexaae; 30 May 2007 at 22:06.
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 22:04   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,232
Switching the Chipset after loading a WHDLoad game is not good. I have no problems with The Addams Family. A 68020 CPU works for sure.

Copy uae-configuration (in the Amiga Programs folder of WinUAE) to C: and add this tooltypes to your start icon:

Quote:
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real immediate_blits true
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max immediate_blits false
After pressing the Quitkey you get the full speed back.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 30 May 2007 at 22:10.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 23:53   #20
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Thanks. Didn't know some UAE things could be changed from within Amiga emulation. Addams Family runs better: I can see enemies and no gfx glitches except Gomez sprite is missing (!!) It appears only if I set WinUAE 'Chipset:Cycle-exact' but doing so enemies have gfx glitches
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadow Fighter CD32 GFX Glitches trydowave support.Games 6 09 January 2011 17:09
Gnome Ranger & Lancelot gfx glitches workaround NewDeli project.WHDLoad 24 29 September 2009 17:27
Lionheart gfx glitches hexaae support.WinUAE 68 19 September 2009 20:05
Alien Breed 2 & TA severe gfx glitches MethodGit support.WinUAE 4 19 February 2009 13:34
Ruff´n Tumble/ gfx-glitches Timm support.Games 8 03 December 2001 19:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14120 seconds with 13 queries