English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2014, 19:44   #1
Emu
 
Posts: n/a
FS-UAE vhd file problem

Hi, I’m trying to get OS4.1 working under FS-UAE. I’m following this tutorial:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75195

My problem is I couldn’t get vhd file working after installation, a requester popped up saying „DH0 software failure”. Then, I have found I can get it running adding following line to configuration file:

hard_drive_0_controller = ide0

but then I lost possibility to use this „disk” as attached to CyberPPC board, IDE only and of course much more slower. In MediaToolBox I can’t choose cybppc.device (no HDD visible) anymore, only SCSI (HDD visible).

How can I get this issue solved? How to install OS4.1 according to tutorial and get it booting? Do I need any other line in my configuration file? Or it is IDE-only under FS-UAE (I use 2.5.22dev)?

Thank you,
Emu
 
Old 21 December 2014, 22:38   #2
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
You MUST insert the line

hard_drive_0_type = rdb

Toyou config as descriped in the tutorial (the red line)

VHD isn't automatically recognized as RDB hardfile.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 21 December 2014, 23:50   #3
Emu
 
Posts: n/a
Eeee... It's there, attached is my config file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip AmigaOS 4.1 Classic.fs-uae.zip (1.7 KB, 55 views)
 
Old 22 December 2014, 15:16   #4
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
Then it should work.

Have you insert the filesystem in the rdb (like in the tutorial)?

Try without the ide0 line. IDE is a very slow option for using with AmigaOS 4. Install and boot time is 10 times slower then with accelerator scsi.

Please follow my guide 1:1 ... With it you don't need a boot floppy!

Here is my working config with optimizations for you:

Code:
amiga_model = A4000/OS4

cdrom_drive_count = 1
cdrom_image_0 = $BASE/CD-ROMs/AmigaOS 4.1 Update 2.iso

hard_drive_0 = AmigaOS 4.1 Classic.vhd
hard_drive_0_type = rdb

uae_a2065 = slirp
zorro_iii_memory = 131072
All other options aren't really needed. FS-UAE setup PicassoIV by itself with config option "A4000/OS4".
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 17:25   #5
Emu
 
Posts: n/a
@amigafreak68k

Thank you for the config file.
Seems to be a little bit strange. Just now, I did full installation once again and... it booted!!!
The only one thing I have changed was I added to rdb not only SFS but FFS as well?
Could this be the reason?

Brgds
Emu
 
Old 22 December 2014, 17:56   #6
Emu
 
Posts: n/a
Again, I did one more installation - not working, so just to confirm:

- do I need/can have a SWAP partition?
- can i change blocksize for SFS filesystem from 1024 to recommended 512 or leave it intact?
 
Old 22 December 2014, 18:16   #7
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emu View Post
- do I need/can have a SWAP partition?
No. You don't need a SWAP partition. It's only optionally.

Quote:
- can i change blocksize for SFS filesystem from 1024 to recommended 512 or leave it intact?
You can change it BEFORE you install. The change after install could damage your installation.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 18:18   #8
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emu View Post
The only one thing I have changed was I added to rdb not only SFS but FFS as well?
Could this be the reason?
You must add the filesystem you'll use for your boot volume. If you format your boot drive with FFS, you'll need FFS in RDB. If you format your boot drive with SFS, you'll need ... you know

But it makes no disadvantage to have both FS in RDB.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 18:52   #9
Emu
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
You must add the filesystem you'll use for your boot volume. If you format your boot drive with FFS, you'll need FFS in RDB. If you format your boot drive with SFS, you'll need ... you know

But it makes no disadvantage to have both FS in RDB.
That's what I am testing now, I did some more installations. As far as I can see/understand problem is SWAP partition.

Last test - only SFS, 512k, no Swap and then off to reboot... Will post results and conclusion soon...
 
Old 22 December 2014, 19:12   #10
Emu
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, it works now. Looks like troublemaker was SWAP partition. Rest done according to the tutorial except fileblock size set to 512k. In rdb SFS only.
Works.
Big thanks goes to amigafreak68k for excellent tutorial and nice ideas on forum.

Thanks for help to all,
Emu
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Bug?] VHD support in 2.5.12 broken & unable to write to VHD in 2.5.11 amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 8 01 March 2015 17:44
FS-UAE file detection problem B14ck W01f support.FS-UAE 4 19 October 2014 09:01
FS-UAE 2.5.12dev problems with VHD Marskilla support.FS-UAE 18 13 September 2014 14:30
FS-UAE & vhd disks zardoz support.FS-UAE 6 18 December 2013 22:53
E-UAE RDB HD File Washac support.OtherUAE 0 22 February 2012 19:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06999 seconds with 14 queries