English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2018, 17:54   #1
isamu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
WinUAE and LHA files

Is it possible to easily configure WinUAE to launch and run LHA files/games without having to setup and configure hard disks via Workbench, similar to the way FS-UAE works? I enjoy FS-UAE because it's set up out of the box to run LHA files without hardly any tweaking or going into virtual workbench and setting up hard disks and whatnot. But I'd rather use WUAE if given the choice between the two emulators. Any way to accomplish this?
isamu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 January 2018, 19:51   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,239
Yes most definitely; I used to do this on occasion

Besides all the game data, you have to add an "S" folder with "Startup-Sequence" and sometimes "C" / "Fonts" / "Libs" folders depending on the game.

You want to try one out; look in The Zone! for "Phoenix Fighters.lha".

Examine this and you should be able to work it out.

Last edited by DamienD; 25 January 2018 at 21:30.
DamienD is online now  
Old 25 January 2018, 20:52   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
Sorry, no. I only do emulation, what happens in AmigaOS side is user's problem

Just mount the LHA as harddrive?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 January 2018, 23:01   #4
darkuni
RetroGaming Radio

darkuni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 46
Wait, you can treat the .LHA file format as a mountable drive?
darkuni is offline  
Old 25 January 2018, 23:06   #5
AwoLStill
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
Wait, you can treat the .LHA file format as a mountable drive?
Oh yes you can! That's cool!

wonder if it's writable....

Edit: No, it appears not. Workbench reports the .lha "disk" as 100% full.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	oh thats cool.JPG
Views:	54
Size:	41.5 KB
ID:	56411  
AwoLStill is offline  
Old 25 January 2018, 23:36   #6
darkuni
RetroGaming Radio

darkuni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 46
You have to mount as R/W though right?

That is seriously bad ass. Learn something new every day.
darkuni is offline  
Old 26 January 2018, 09:53   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
Writing to archives is not supported (and won't be). Use separate drive and some assigns or similar?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 January 2018, 10:18   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkuni View Post
You have to mount as R/W though right?

That is seriously bad ass. Learn something new every day.

Not only archives lha, you can do the same thing also with ZIP RAR archives, but from Windows you can drag on the workbench also floppies ADF, DMS or other file types, see video.


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 January 2018, 19:00   #9
isamu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sorry, no. I only do emulation, what happens in AmigaOS side is user's problem

Just mount the LHA as harddrive?
Thanks for the reply. But when you do this, do you still have to go into WB and launch the game from there, or no?
isamu is offline  
Old 27 January 2018, 21:09   #10
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 134
Select the LHA, LZX or DMS (as well as other types) from floppies. Then the game will be run, if it's an archive with an S direction and so on. Some games do run from Workbench only, but those are later and more common for Kickstart 2.04+.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LHA Files RokChild Amiga scene 12 27 November 2017 14:26
Looking For Help With ProTracker (LHA files) James_WH2O New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 29 August 2016 01:06
Amateur requires help with LHA files..... THEGMAN support.WinUAE 3 27 September 2010 11:27
How to use LHA files (WinUAE) Jacko New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 14 January 2007 11:46
Where to find an unarchiver for lha files? Spadger request.Apps 2 02 April 2006 14:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12463 seconds with 16 queries