English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2014, 15:29   #121
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by apex View Post
Not recommanded to mixup cosmos & Dan fixes. The one from Dan are working. ;-)
Thanks, I'm sorry, I meant not cosmos but dan's modules. I use no cosmos modules. I corrected my previous post.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 19 October 2014, 17:31   #122
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
I am using a custom 3.9 ROM image in WinUAE with all of the don's modules except ramlib.

With this Amikit boots fine.

But if I include ramlib as well it boots till the workbench screen shows up. Then the emulated machine resets itself.
I can only suspect that any Amikit (poor written) library or device needs bigger stack than 8192 bytes. You can add f.e. c:stack 100000 to s-s (at begining of s-s) and check effects.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 11:33   #123
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
You can add f.e. c:stack 100000 to s-s (at begining of s-s) and check effects.
I addes stack as the first command in s-s but that did not help unfortunately.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 26 October 2014, 15:23   #124
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
I addes stack as the first command in s-s but that did not help unfortunately.
If you load "ramlib" module via LoadModule, then it works OK or not?

For now I don't have idea, where can be problem. I can only suspect:
1. Bug in Amikit emulation.
2. Bug in any AmiKit only related library or device.
3. Bug in custom 3.9 ROM.
4. My ramlib signal usage fix is not necessary or buggy.

But due it works on real (and different) Amiga configs via LoadModule or
via custom ROM, I think that it must be something related with AmiKit
or custom ROM. Anyway you can start without s-s and call every line
of your s-s one by one, maybe you can find which part of your config
cause this crash/reboot.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 10:16   #125
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 159
don_adan your ramlib has a bug. Lastest version of filemaster wont work. It cannot find bgui.library, but I have it in libs.On standard ramlib works fine.
HanSolo is offline  
Old 05 November 2014, 02:12   #126
_mandark_
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Funeralopolis
Posts: 91
Finally I got around to test your ROM modules in my custom KickROM-image.

disk.resource is giving me trouble: My A1200 hangs in a reboot-loop if I include it in my kickrom. With standard disk.resource_37.2 the machine is booting fine.
_mandark_ is offline  
Old 06 November 2014, 00:40   #127
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 971
Fixed version of ramlib is available.
Added original comments to the source code.
Bumped version to 41.1.

Code:
; Resourced version of ramlib (40.2) from Amiga ROM 3.1 for Amiga68k ROM 1.0
; For easy recognition all changes are done using lower cases and ";" signs
; Original code is removed with ";" signs
; New code is added using lower cases only

; Originally written by:

; darren (Darren Greenwald)
; kodiak (Bob Burns)
; mks (Michael Sinz)

; We made it...
; OS Group: Bryce Nesbitt, Michael Sinz, Peter Cherna, Darren Greenwald, Randell Jesup, Jerry Horanoff
; GFX: Allan Havemose, Barry 'Bart' Whitebook, Spence Shanson, Steve Beats, Chris Green, Ray Brand, Jim Barkley
; Special Projects: Eric Cotton, Martin Hunt, Bill Koester, Martin Taillefer, Brian Jackson, Kaori Kuwata, David Junod, Palmyra Pawlik, Kevin Klop
; NET: Brian Jackson, Greg Miller, Kenneth Dyke
; GUI: Peter Cherna, Martin Taillefer, David Junod, Kaori Kuwata
; Others: Andy Finkel, Dale 'Duck' Luck, Jim 'Jimm' Mackraz, Bob 'Kodiak' Burns, Jeff Porter, Carolyn Scheppner, David Haynie,
; Lauren Brown, CATS (Commodore Amiga Technical Support), QA (Quality Assurance), SA (Software Assurance)
; Thanks to: Bill Hawes, Software Distillery (Dave Baker, Ed Burnette, Stan Chow,
; Alan Beale, Bruce Drake, Andy Mercier, Mary Ellen Toebes, Jim Cooper, Mike Witcher,
; Jay Denebeim, John Mainwaring, Gordon Keener, Jack Rouse, John Toebes, Doug Walker)
; Better than ever.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 06 November 2014, 23:54   #128
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 159
Indeed something is wrong with disk.resource df0 works fine but df1 dont work also putting two disks at once in drives and nothing happen. when I try to list drives in diropus system hangs.
HanSolo is offline  
Old 14 November 2014, 14:58   #129
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 971
Fixed version of disk.resource is available for tests.
Added original comments to the source code.
Bumped version to v38.1.

Code:
; Resourced version of disk.resource (37.2) from Amiga ROM 3.1 for Amiga68k ROM 1.0
; For easy recognition all changes are done using lower cases and ";" signs
; Original code is removed with ";" signs
; New code is added using lower cases only

; Originally written by:

; jesup (Randell Jesup)
; bryce (Bryce Nesbitt)
; neil

; We made it...
; OS Group: Bryce Nesbitt, Michael Sinz, Peter Cherna, Darren Greenwald, Randell Jesup, Jerry Horanoff
; GFX: Allan Havemose, Barry 'Bart' Whitebook, Spence Shanson, Steve Beats, Chris Green, Ray Brand, Jim Barkley
; Special Projects: Eric Cotton, Martin Hunt, Bill Koester, Martin Taillefer, Brian Jackson, Kaori Kuwata, David Junod, Palmyra Pawlik, Kevin Klop
; NET: Brian Jackson, Greg Miller, Kenneth Dyke
; GUI: Peter Cherna, Martin Taillefer, David Junod, Kaori Kuwata
; Others: Andy Finkel, Dale 'Duck' Luck, Jim 'Jimm' Mackraz, Bob 'Kodiak' Burns, Jeff Porter, Carolyn Scheppner, David Haynie,
; Lauren Brown, CATS (Commodore Amiga Technical Support), QA (Quality Assurance), SA (Software Assurance)
; Thanks to: Bill Hawes, Software Distillery (Dave Baker, Ed Burnette, Stan Chow,
; Alan Beale, Bruce Drake, Andy Mercier, Mary Ellen Toebes, Jim Cooper, Mike Witcher,
; Jay Denebeim, John Mainwaring, Gordon Keener, Jack Rouse, John Toebes, Doug Walker)
; Better than ever.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 14 November 2014, 19:56   #130
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 159
exelent. disk.resource now work again.
HanSolo is offline  
Old 19 November 2014, 01:29   #131
_mandark_
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Funeralopolis
Posts: 91
Yep, disk.resource is now ok for me too. The reboot-loop with my custom ROM is gone. Thanks!
_mandark_ is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 15:08   #132
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 137
I have a problem with some of your small parts: When i copy the entire prefs folder to ram: and then duplicte it there, the system crashes unfortunately.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 12:51   #133
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 159
Which part? ramlib? are you sure that you use current version?
HanSolo is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 07:08   #134
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
Which part? ramlib? are you sure that you use current version?
I finally found the problem to be in Don Adans dos.library: If I use it in my rom, copy the entire prefs folder to ramdisk an then try to duplicate that folder in the ramdisk the system freezes.

Using the normals amiga dos.library it works.

Last edited by bladecgn; 07 February 2015 at 04:51.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 23:01   #135
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
I finally found the problem to be in cosmos dos.library: If I use it in my rom, copy the entire prefs folder to ramdisk an then try to duplicate that folder in the ramdisk the system freezes.

Using the normals amiga dos.library it works.
so cosmos dos.library has a bug or don_adan dos.library ?
HanSolo is offline  
Old 07 February 2015, 04:51   #136
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
so cosmos dos.library has a bug or don_adan dos.library ?
Sorry, I meant Don Adans library. Previous post corrected.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 29 December 2015, 20:21   #137
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 159
@don_adan
Did your ramlib contain the same or similar signal usage patch like snoopdos ? I am askin' because when I run snoopdos then quit and next run it again I have got reboot.When I run snoopdos with tooltype patchramlib=no then all works.I can run snoopdos and quit many times.
HanSolo is offline  
Old 29 December 2015, 21:14   #138
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
@don_adan
Did your ramlib contain the same or similar signal usage patch like snoopdos ? I am askin' because when I run snoopdos then quit and next run it again I have got reboot.When I run snoopdos with tooltype patchramlib=no then all works.I can run snoopdos and quit many times.
I dont know, it was adapted from any patch, maybe from setpatch.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 29 December 2015, 22:58   #139
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 159
I found bug in your dos.library localepl (os 3.9) does not work for this lib . All requesters from this lib are in english , but on standard library all is ok.
HanSolo is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 01:16   #140
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 742
If I understand right? Card disk resource is responsible what is in boot menu?

Would it be possible to add CD drive to it? Not just any, but A1200 wich uses scsi.device?

Previous problem has been lack of rommable cd filesystem, now it is solved! Amiga OS4.1fe Classicks bootdisk has a rommable cd filesystem. Just checked it works.

So add support for A600/1200 internal ide with that filesystem?
utri007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open-source scsi device Don_Adan Coders. System 76 06 December 2015 00:50
Open-source dos.library Don_Adan Coders. System 271 28 October 2015 19:28
Realistic Open Source Ports fishyfish Retrogaming General Discussion 1 25 June 2013 08:10
NewsRog goes Open Source Paul News 0 04 December 2004 16:37
BlitzBasic - Is now open source Djay Amiga scene 2 08 February 2003 01:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11576 seconds with 14 queries