English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2019, 22:04   #2121
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 118
Nope, on the original A500 it progressed all the time regardless of what you did, as long as the game speed is set to something else than 'Paused'.

Maybe I need to test some TOSEC images tomorrow to see if the problem is with the disk image version itself.
Boulder is offline  
Old 10 July 2019, 23:17   #2122
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
I played it shortly and at least no weird graphical effects or anything like that appeared.

However, a weird thing I noticed, and I think this also happened with the old config. At least if I pause the game at the beginning of the game to add the power plant and some zones, the game seems to process only when I open the Maps and Graphs screen. If I don't open that screen, I can leave the game in Fastest speed but time doesn't pass at all. Anyone else have the same behaviour?
Absolutely the same thing. When I was testing I sat there for 10 minutes trying to figure out why power was not flowing, then went to the budget menu came out and low and behold some one turned on the lights. Have some disk images knocking about will test with those.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 11 July 2019, 21:03   #2123
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 118
It looks like v1.2 of the game is borked. A v1.1 image works just fine, the two v1.2 ones I tried, don't.
Boulder is offline  
Old 11 July 2019, 21:29   #2124
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
It looks like v1.2 of the game is borked. A v1.1 image works just fine, the two v1.2 ones I tried, don't.
Ok, is v1.1 still a 1MB version and not the 512KB version with slightly inferior graphics?
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 July 2019, 21:34   #2125
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 118
Yes, it's a 1MB version too. The 512k version seems to be without a specific version number so it probably was the first one out (it's one that I bought as soon as it was released).
Boulder is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 11:15   #2126
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
It looks like v1.2 of the game is borked. A v1.1 image works just fine, the two v1.2 ones I tried, don't.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, is v1.1 still a 1MB version and not the 512KB version with slightly inferior graphics?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
Yes, it's a 1MB version too. The 512k version seems to be without a specific version number so it probably was the first one out (it's one that I bought as soon as it was released).
Ok, changed to the v1.1 version

So please just do the following:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\Sim City".
  • Download and extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".
Attached Files
File Type: rar Sim City.rar (345.5 KB, 25 views)
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 14:16   #2127
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 118
Thanks!

I think The Settlers could also use some tweaking. The game apparently supports fasters processors and more memory allows bigger worlds. I think a regular A500 can only handle size 3 while one with 1 MB of fast RAM can do 5. So maybe setting the config to A1200 with some extra memory would be useful.

If there is a possible way to save to harddisk (I don't know the inner workings of WinUAE enough), the maximum world size with enough memory is 8. A world size 8 is quite nice, I used to play those on the PC a lot back in the day.
Boulder is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 14:20   #2128
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
Thanks!

I think The Settlers could also use some tweaking. The game apparently supports fasters processors and more memory allows bigger worlds. I think a regular A500 can only handle size 3 while one with 1 MB of fast RAM can do 5. So maybe setting the config to A1200 with some extra memory would be useful.

If there is a possible way to save to harddisk (I don't know the inner workings of WinUAE enough), the maximum world size with enough memory is 8. A world size 8 is quite nice, I used to play those on the PC a lot back in the day.
Ok will look into this also.

Definitely possible to create a cracked, self booting, bare bones .HDF of this game; I did it for McLane about 6 months or so ago but never used it myself
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 14:55   #2129
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
...and done

Played for a while, tested saving / loading and all working fine:



So, please just do the following:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\The Settlers".
  • Download and extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".

Last edited by DamienD; 13 July 2019 at 15:35.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 15:00   #2130
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 118
Thanks a bunch, looking forward to firing this one up
Boulder is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 15:35   #2131
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
Bah, if I select a 68030 CPU then you get the full mapsize of 8:



Archived updated

...so, please just do the following:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\The Settlers".
  • Download and extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".

Last edited by DamienD; 13 July 2019 at 17:40.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 17:40   #2132
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
We have a problem when setting a CPU 68030; well at least on my laptop...

If you skip through the intro, pressing the left mouse button as soon as you can, once you get to "The Settlers" text screen the CPU is going crazy and as a result the sound is corrupted / crackling / jerky

Tried all possible settings but no fix... usually when selecting 68030 CPU I would untick anything "Cycle-exact", but you can't with this game as then the graphics in the intro don't show.

Anyway, am forced to revert back to a 68020 CPU so a maximum "mapsize" of 7... at least the above issues don't occur then.

@Boulder; before you update with the attached archive... please test the old to see if it also happens for you.

Last edited by DamienD; 13 July 2019 at 18:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 18:55   #2133
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
I really have no idea what's going on today

...just changed back to a 68030 CPU and tested 10 times without issue.

Have now adjusted the configuration file back to the above and also added in the manual.

So, please just do the following:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\The Settlers".
  • Download and extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".
@all; please test thoroughly and let me know if there are any issues on your computers.

Last edited by DamienD; 15 July 2019 at 13:45.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 19:10   #2134
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
OMG, no sooner do I make the adjustment back to a 68030 CPU, finish testing numerous times, reupload the archive and it's happening again

...I've leave a 68030 CPU selected for now but can others please try and let me know your outcome?
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 20:25   #2135
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 118
Works fine for me, tried a couple of times. I only got the problems you described when I had a process eating CPU cycles in the background, even though it was on 'Below normal' priority. I paused it and CPU usage in WinUAE was around 30-40% and sound was ok.
Boulder is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 20:58   #2136
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,859
I don't think CPU model is the reason but 24-bit addressing (=less memory depending on config) which is only possible if 68020 or lower.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 July 2019, 22:11   #2137
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think CPU model is the reason but 24-bit addressing (=less memory depending on config) which is only possible if 68020 or lower.
Thanks Toni. I don't have "24-bit addressing" ticked though.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 14:15   #2138
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
For me on my computer, I just can't get The Settlers to run without the sound issues when having a 68030 CPU selected

...so I'm going back to a 68020 CPU with a maximum mapsize of 7.

So, please just do the following:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\The Settlers".
  • Download and extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".
I've leave the 68030 archive in post #2133 if that works for you.

Last edited by DamienD; 15 July 2019 at 13:45.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 14:39   #2139
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 77
Ran the 030 version around 15 times now, no issues what so ever. Seems very odd your end DamienD
enigma776 is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 14:40   #2140
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
Ran the 030 version around 15 times now, no issues what so ever. Seems very odd your end DamienD
Yeah I know; not sure what's going on but for me it just doesn't work properly on my laptop
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02
DamienD's SNES DVD... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 282 03 November 2008 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15853 seconds with 16 queries