English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2010, 03:08   #1
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
How do I save display settings as defaults?

Hi,

I've recentley been helped on here with getting the display settings right and have found a set-up I'm happy with.

Currently though, I'm using WHDLoad and have to set the display and filter settings manually each time I launch a game.

Is there a way to save the preferred (new) settings as default? Somewhere in the config? I'm sure I managed this on another PC but can't recall how!

Thanks, new to all this so sorry for the silly question.

James
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 03:24   #2
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
What I do is goto the "Configuration" panel, save my config with the name "default" (without the "") then goto the "Quickstart" panel and uncheck "Start in Quickstart mode", that way all the settings I modified are automatically loaded as I run WinUAE.
Maren is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 19:14   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
What I do is goto the "Configuration" panel, save my config with the name "default" (without the "") then goto the "Quickstart" panel and uncheck "Start in Quickstart mode", that way all the settings I modified are automatically loaded as I run WinUAE.
You don't need to untick 'Start in Quickstart mode'. Just set your host settings once and use them together with the quickstart hardware settings. Ingenious
TCD is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 19:41   #4
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
You don't need to untick 'Start in Quickstart mode'. Just set your host settings once and use them together with the quickstart hardware settings. Ingenious
If I leave "Start in Quickstart mode" checked, then certain settings such as entries in the "Hard drives" panel, "Collision level" and "Synchronize clock" are not automatically loaded
Maren is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 09:49   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Yes indeed. Since those are hardware specific settings they are overwritten when you select a quickstart. However it's certainly not necessary to untick quickstart mode to have your preferred display settings set.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 March 2010, 00:07   #6
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Thanks for all the help, I've reproduced the steps in the following order and still get the standard, windowed small setting upon launching WHDload from the Extras button (right clicking after selecting a game). If someone could tell me what I'm doing wrong I'd appreciate it!

Step 1: Select game, r.click Extras, click WHDLoad


Step2: Press F12, go to display settings and set.


Step3: go to filter settings and set:


Step4: Save settings as Default:


I've saved the settings as default both under Configurations and Host, but still when I quit and start a new game the same way, I get the same small windowed screen.

It works if I load a game, hit F12 and go to the Quickstart options and pull down the menu under "Host Configuration", chosing 'default' which I saved in there, but I can't get it to happen automatically at launch.

I'm sure it's something simple! Any help would be appreciated.

jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 26 March 2010, 09:37   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Yes, it's very simple : You're using GB Amiga Always mention that
Load the 'WHDLoad.uae' from your GB Amiga folder, set your preferred settings and save it (via 'Load from...' and 'Save as...'). That's it.
TCD is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 01:10   #8
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Thanks, works a treat! Sorry should've mentioned GB Amiga! I was saving the settings in the default WINUAE location, not the GB path.

Thanks again for the advice.
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 09:48   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
You're welcome
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display settings in AF 2013 WeiXing3D support.Amiga Forever 0 01 June 2013 09:43
Making videos - best display/filter settings? Bigby support.WinUAE 5 01 February 2010 00:25
Saving display settings as Defaults - How? jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 1 31 March 2009 20:25
Best Display-settings. Predabot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 12 March 2009 01:59
WinFellow Display Settings pacuk01 support.WinFellow 21 13 November 2001 23:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07140 seconds with 15 queries