English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2009, 02:01   #1
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Error launching WHDLoad games from Gamebase Amiga:

Hi, I've recently set up Gamebase Amiga and have installed all the screenshots/music/extras etc without a hitch.

However when I try to run WHDLoad games from the Extras menu, the WHDRun Application starts, then goes to a screen in the emulator with the attached error message:

This disk requires Kickstart version 2.0 or greater
C:Setpatch failed return code 20

I'm assuming I need to copy my Kickstart roms (which i do have) to a specific directory to get them to work, but I'm uncertain where this is.

any help would be appreciated!

Last edited by jamespstevenson; 18 March 2010 at 23:18.
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 04:11   #2
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 650
You need to put the correct ROMs in this path; C:\Program Files\GameBase\GameBase Amiga\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts . Read also the help.html inside the GameBase Amiga folder.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 12:47   #3
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Thanks for your reply, I copied the ROMS to that path but when WHDRun launches, the default ROM always seems to be 1.3 - I can get it to work by hitting F12, setting the ROM config to A500+ and soft resetting, but I'm looking for a way to use the later Kickstart by default. I'll browse the help files again, but if you know off the top of your head, any advice would be appreciated! I'll post in the Gamebase thread too... thanks for your reply.
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 14:53   #4
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 650
Read more about skick346 on this link; http://aminet.net/search?query=skick346 , part of that archive are used by WHDRun in GameBase Amiga. You need to rename your Kickstart ROMs according to that file. You need only, in most cases only the Kickstart 1.3 and 3.0/3.1 ROMs.

From skick346 own doc file; When copying kickstart images, rename them with names of .RTB/PAT files, but
without any extension; or, vice versa, rename auxiliary files according to the
main file. All the files of one particular kickstart must have identical names
(except extensions).

IMPORTANT NOTE: There are no kickstart images in this archive! Supplied files
only allow to use standard 1.2 (33.180), 1.3 (34.5), 2.04 (37.175) and 3.0
(39.106) ROM images, which may be obtained from Commodore. There are also files
for another kickstart versions, available to official developers only. I hope
that SKick will help them to keep their work. It's only a dream for me to be an
official developer...
ma693541 is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 14:55   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
That error doesn't seem as though it's anything to do with the kickstarts in devs.

Sounds as though the config file is corrupt or something as it's loading the 1.3 rom instead of 2.0+.

Are you sure WinUAE has access to all the necessary roms?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 12:33   #6
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Thankyou for taking the time to reply, much appreciated!

I'll try renaming the kickstarts as per your guideline there (makes sense) and see if that resolves the issue. Failing that I'll check that WINUAE has access to the the relevent rom files (I'm pretty sure it does as it will run them when set up manually through the WINUAE interface.

All going well I'll be getting somewhere!

Thanks again
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 22:53   #7
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Same error, here are my settings. Please help! ; )

Hi,

I've followed your advice and still have the same problem; WHDLoad defaults to Kickstart 1.3 when launched in Gamebase and shows an error accordingly, then when I hit F12 and select the A500+ Rom from the drop menu and click Reset in the bottom right, the game loads right away.

I've included a set of images showing the stages of my problems. Also Attached is my
F:\Program Files\GameBase\GameBase Amiga\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts
window showing the renamed roms

I guess my questions are these:
  • How do I get the version of WINUAE which launches from WHDLoad in Gamebase to automatically select a compatible ROM (2.0 or higher).
  • How do I ensure these settings are saved and utilised each time.

KillerGorilla, you mentioned that there might be a corrupt part of my config file, is there a way of checking that and replacing it if it is the cause of the problem?

Thanks for your time - a breakthrough must be close!

James

PS - When i launch WINUAE without using gamebase amiga, I can get it to default to 2.0 and stay that way after restarts, so I figure it has to be something in the Gamebase Amiga setup. Thanks!

Last edited by jamespstevenson; 18 March 2010 at 23:18.
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 13:26   #8
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Thanks for all the advice, I've tried a fresh install on my work PC which works just fine so I'm going to re-install gamebase at home and follow all the advice.

It's been really interesting to discover all this - I work in the games industry as a character animator at Ninja Theory developing new titles and have only recently discovered emulation. From a purely nostalgic point of view (C64 and Amiga owner) it's great, but further to that it's really interesting to see what was achieved artistically on both machines and just how well many of those games hold up today.

I've been looking at a lot of great pixel artwork from the likes of Henk Nieborg recently and it's great to see.

Clearly a great deal of hard work's gone into developing WHDLoad and I'll certainly be registering, it's fantastic to have access to all of this gaming history.

Keep up the great work - James
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 00:57   #9
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Thanks for all the advice - a fresh install of the latest WinUAE seems to have resolved my problem. Seems I was using v.1.0 - oops!

Once again, thanks for taking the time to help.

James
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 01:05   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Ah excellent, glad you managed to sort it!
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Launching single WHDLoad games from the Player Goldrunner support.Amiga Forever 1 27 July 2013 09:37
WHDLoad launches wrong Kickstart in Gamebase Amiga, causing a load error jamespstevenson project.MAGE 7 16 October 2010 08:23
Can't load WHDLoad games on Gamebase Amiga 1.6 jamespstevenson project.MAGE 5 20 March 2010 10:17
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 06:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07077 seconds with 15 queries