English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2011, 16:03   #701
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
I used DVD2XBOX for all my "backup" purposes. Today there are few places you can download the top few xbox-1 ISOs
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 February 2011, 09:33   #702
mully
Registered User
mully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
iPlayer TV on xbmc abroad

From January last year...
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post

There are ways around that. Just use a UK based IP redirection. Google about it and you'll find the solution.

http://liveuktv.wordpress.com/
Over a year later and today I got around to updating xbmc to the latest T3CH version from http://www.sshcs.com/xbmc/?mode=DV. This was to get iPlayer 2 working. Which it does brilliantly for BBC radio, here in Australia, live and listen again.

As expected, iPlayer TV does not because a UK IP address is expected. Using the free VPN service, Expat Shield iPlayer TV works through Chrome on the PC (XP). After a lot or searching, I cannot find how to get the xbox to use a UK-based VPN. I've even tried adding the same assigned IP from PC-based VPN to the xbmc network settings but that stops all network connection. My xbox is cabled directly to the wireless router. I thought it may be possible to forward a proxy address from the PC but I have no idea how and it would be better not to need a PC switched on to get iPlayer TV on the xbox side to work. Do I need to add a VPN IP address to the router (Linksys)?

Any ideas gratefully received. Thanks.

Last edited by mully; 10 February 2011 at 09:40.
mully is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 22:06   #703
BuZz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oxford / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 582
Send a message via ICQ to BuZz
Others have used a VPN for this. there is also a modification to add proxy support to the plugin that I have yet to include officially - I should probably get on that. Since only the auth code part is geolocked, you can just proxy the handshake get the auth code and then stream to any location. with a vpn, everything would be done over the vpn, but this should work. other's at http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php...vpn#post600661 have got similar things working (albeit on linux, but it should be possible to force the xbox connection over a vpn via the pc)
BuZz is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 09:53   #704
mully
Registered User
mully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
Thanks BuZz, I'll study the advice at that link, looks promising.
mully is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 10:01   #705
BuZz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oxford / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 582
Send a message via ICQ to BuZz
Once I have added proxy support, you would be welcome to test it for me with a proxy on one of my machines if you like shall I msg you when I have something to test ? I plan to get this sorted within the next day or two, along with some other fixes.
BuZz is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 21:21   #706
BuZz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oxford / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 582
Send a message via ICQ to BuZz
IPlayer plugin for xbmc has been updated with http proxy support. Since only the xml handshake is geolocked, only a small amount of data needs to pass through a proxy.
BuZz is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 22:57   #707
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Cool.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 February 2011, 01:27   #708
Ze Emulatron
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Otorohanga, New Zealand
Posts: 174
I just Softmodded mine this morning. I bought it preowned from EBgames. I used Splinter Cell classic. When I was installing the softmod I noticed it had a 160GB drive already in so I didn't need to swap the drive. I was going to put a 80GB in it.

Last edited by Ze Emulatron; 23 February 2011 at 01:33.
Ze Emulatron is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 09:51   #709
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
If it had a 160gb drive it probably has a hard mod already.
alexh is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 11:26   #710
mully
Registered User
mully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
iPlayer TV on xbmc abroad

@BuZz sure, I'd be happy to give it a try whenever ready.

Last edited by mully; 24 February 2011 at 11:28. Reason: Reference BuZz correctly
mully is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 15:41   #711
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Got a question about my softmodded xbox. It now has a 160gb drive instead of the stock HDD, with UnleashX, dvd2xbox etc.

If my xbox dies, is there a way round starting all over again? I would really not like to have to do this as I found it a right faff softmodding and upgrading the hard drive.

If I had to get a new xbox could I softmod it, get the HDD password, then manually set it on my existing drive and plug it into the new machine? I think this would work right?
Parsec is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 16:29   #712
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 774
Yup lots off faffing around all over again unless you use a mod chip, as you would still need to soft mod the new box to get the eprom
deicidal is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 17:42   #713
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec View Post
If my xbox dies, is there a way round starting all over again?
Once you have the EEPROM key you can make, unlock and relock a new or existing hard drive on the PC with the linux boot disc xboxhdm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec View Post
If I had to get a new xbox could I softmod it, get the HDD password, then manually set it on my existing drive and plug it into the new machine? I think this would work right?
Yes.
alexh is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 23:44   #714
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Well at least that's something!
Parsec is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 00:32   #715
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
The only hardware conflict I can think of is the difference of video encoders in different model xboxes. (Connexant CX25871, Focus FS454, Xcalibur)

I'm not sure how much software (if any) bangs the metal.... perhaps the VGA softmod does but I don't think you're using that? Linux (again not using it?)
alexh is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 00:00   #716
Ze Emulatron
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Otorohanga, New Zealand
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
If it had a 160gb drive it probably has a hard mod already.
I thought it could have been softmodded and had the softmod removed when they traded / sold it to EBgames, I'll have to open it up and have a look for a hardmod.

EDIT: It had been hardmodded, I opened it up and saw a wire going from the eject button to nowhere and another wire going from the same area that the other wire reached to around to the back of the motherboard

Last edited by Ze Emulatron; 26 February 2011 at 20:43.
Ze Emulatron is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 18:43   #717
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'm upgrading my Xbox to a larger hard drive - 80GB to 250GB. It's a v1.1 modded with the Xecutor 2 chip. The chip has two bios banks.

Bank 1 produced a red ring of death because I had the Xbox powered down between hard drive swaps and the clock settings were missing from the new hard drive.

Bank 2 has the UnleashX bios I think, and set about installing my hard drive.

I've now managed to boot the Auto Installer Deluxe disk v 4.53, but when I look at the hard drive partitions G: is showing as 0MB and F: doesn't exists.

So what am I missing? Do I have to update the bios banks for large hard drive support? Is this a 137GB limit error? I can boot the Xbox, so I guess updating the bios isn't an issue...
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 19:16   #718
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
To me it sounds as simple as they've not been formatted

Any idea which version of Xecutor BIOS you've got? I'll be able to look it up and tell you if it is pre LBA48 support. You might want to consider an 06 BIOS (no G with such a small drive.

(It doesn't count for yourself but remember that if you are using a single partition larger than 250GB then you need to re-partition with a larger than default cluster size using XBOXPARTITIONER If you don't it will work... for a while... and then the file allocation table will get overwritten and you'll loose everything on that partition)

Last edited by alexh; 26 June 2011 at 19:35.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 19:56   #719
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
alexh, the resident xbox guru! Thanks for helping.

It says X2 4983.06

It says this on Bank 1 and Bank 2? Are they not holding different bios? or are the banks holding something different?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 20:06   #720
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
It says X2 4983.06
4983 has LBA48.

06 - that explains why G: reads 0 cos it doesn't have one! (06 = One big F: and 67 = F: upto 137GB and then G: the rest of the drive.)

As I suspected, F: isn't formatted which is why it does not appear.

5035 was the last AFAIK
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23523 seconds with 15 queries