English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2004, 19:34   #1
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 498
Pcmcia ethernet

I have been going tru some Comp stuf on the hunt for a cd (what i still not have found )
And i found a PCMCIA Ethernet Adapter from ActionTec
http://www.actiontec.com/support/eth...tnetpe200.html

Only the card, and i see a litle port on the card, so i must have a cable for it eh?

But what i want to know is.....can i use this in my Amiga 1200?


EDIT> OK i stick it in my Amiga, and it does show. But i have no idea how to set this up. Altough i still need a cable for it

Last edited by Dr. Dude; 14 November 2004 at 20:11.
Dr. Dude is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 November 2004, 20:46   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,222
If you have the dongle, then there IS a chance that this will work. You'll need the CNET or 3C589 driver off the Aminet to make it work, plus a TCP/IP stack such as AmiTCP, Genesis or Miami
alexh is offline  
Old 14 November 2004, 20:50   #3
Codetapper
Moderator

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Age: 39
Posts: 2,865
Send a message via Skype™ to Codetapper
Arrow Official SAMBA page

I found this site invaluable when setting up my PCMCIA network card for the A1200:

http://www.birrabrothers.com/tiger/data/samba/
Codetapper is online now  
Old 15 November 2004, 21:45   #4
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 498
well i contacted ActionTec about a new cable. but thay say thay have no stock of cables of old stuf

SO........any know where i might find a cable?

or i can toss the card away, as it can not be used then
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 16 November 2004, 09:31   #5
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norge
Age: 30
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper
I found this site invaluable when setting up my PCMCIA network card for the A1200:

http://www.birrabrothers.com/tiger/data/samba/
Codetapper, are you using the PCMCIA card from Dick Smiths Electornics?!?
redblade is offline  
Old 29 December 2004, 01:20   #6
Chaeo
Monkey Slapper
Chaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 71
edit: pcmcia questions deleted, we found it was no good

Last edited by Chaeo; 29 December 2004 at 01:31.
Chaeo is offline  
Old 29 December 2004, 09:11   #7
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Dr. Dude : donīt do it. I have done a little business in buying and selling pcmcia cards for laptops or Amiga 1200. It is hard to get the correct cables, and donīt think of īone cable fits all cardsī !! Iīve got here three different cables for three different cards and they all are different !!

http://cgi.benl.ebay.be/ws/eBayISAPI...:B:EOAS:BENL:3
This is a 3Com card I have sold almost a month ago and it should work on an A1200. The location of the driver can be found in my add and it indeed on Aminet. But I canīt understand why shops ask 25+ euro for a card that laptop owners donīt even pay 10 euro for ...

Also this : avoid Xircom cards 10 Mbit !! The will NOT work on Amigaīs because of their different pcmcia standard ... tried it, Amiga just hanged ...
Effy is offline  
Old 09 March 2005, 12:17   #8
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 498
WHOOOO HOOOO, i got a cable for it
It go's to a 9 Pin Female conector. But as Effy says, i am not sure if this is a good cable... but it fits

Er... now how do i conect it to my pc?
If the cable finds out not to be good, what of things can be done? Like rewire the conector
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 06 July 2005, 19:22   #9
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 498
i am able to wire it to my pc as it has a 9pin female conection, direct to my com port
I still not have placed any device file or tcp thing on my amiga

The pcmcia card gets warm... more hot... this can't be right... can it?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 06 July 2005, 19:31   #10
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 33
Posts: 312
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
@Dr. Dude

Aren´t you asking questions about an ethernet card? What good will a 9 pin female cable do you then?

You obviously need an ethernet cable for the ethernet card in order to connect it to your network. You can see a guide on how to setup TCP/IP on this page

http://web.sonofon.dk/allan-muller/miami/miami.html

You will be able to use a card like this for the purpose

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...781108541&rd=1
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 06 July 2005, 19:43   #11
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 498
hmmm, i have my eye on a 16bit Xircom type PS-CT2-16 whit a RJ45 conection. i have read something about xircom, that some type would not work in amiga. I can get this card for a few bucks
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 03:29   #12
kuesco
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
Don´t buy any xircom card, they DON´T WORK.
If you can find one, i suggest you buy a 3com 3c589, is old by today specs, but it work like a dream in my 1200 and 600.
First buy the thing, then go to aminet and download the last 3c589.device file, install it in your amiga and thats all.
I assume you know a bit of drivers and networking but if you don´t then later i will explain some basics.
kuesco is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 03:36   #13
kuesco
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
OH!! please don´t make single assumptions like this:

If i have a 9 pins port i can connect it to the COM port of my PC.
This type of confusions has sended too much computers to heaven than any other thing.

If you have a doubt is better to ask for help.
kuesco is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 11:04   #14
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuesco
Donīt buy any xircom card, they DONīT WORK.
In what way?
One of my mates had it for borow and the Amiga does recon it
So in what way does it fail?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 12:34   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,521
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
No drivers.

The card has to be compatible with the 3com 589 (etherlink III pcmcia) or the more generic NE2000, as those are the only chips that have Amiga drivers.

Xircom cards require drivers of their own.
Jope is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 13:52   #16
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 498
so all we need is some one who can build them...right?

It would be great for all
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 16:04   #17
kuesco
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
Well, itīs an easy view of a complex question.
Drivers cannot surpass hardware limitations of the AMIGA pcmcia port. (In fact, some drivers can patch some flawless but always you ends with some limits.)
The XIRCOM cards needs some signals and timings the amiga cant cope with.
If you look in aminet, the most generic driver available for pcmcia cards in amiga is CNET.DEVICE, it covers a wide range of NE2000 compatible cards.
Anyway, is better to test the card in your miggy before buy, because some cards listed like compatibles may fail to work in some soft/hard setups.
The other dirver available is the 3c589.device, this one is oriented to the range of 3com 3c5xx cards (read the docs) and, as i say you before, is the solution that works for me.
Again i suggest you to discard the xircom cards (i have tried myself almost 12 different cards of this brand in my amigas and none works).
And believe me, with the efforts pulled in amiga networking from the past years i think if the driver was viable, surelly it would exists by now, so donīt expect a miracle!!
kuesco is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 17:28   #18
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 498
I guess we then have to bring it a step back.

I know one of the custom chips takes care of the pcmcia.
What if we program a rom to do its job, but more better?

I know i know, its crasy , just a idea

Besides Amiga is famus about its compatiblity
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 20:21   #19
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,521
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Uhm, program a rom to do it's job?

Ok, maybe not.

Anyway, there's an insane amount of old 3c589:s piled up in the world's closets, I think 3c589.device and one of those cards will be just the ticket (get the card from ebay and don't pay over $10 for one).
Jope is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 22:19   #20
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
Why make any new drivers or any rom hacking ????

Just buy a Fiberline 4680 PCMCIA Card and use CNET.DEVICE ....
or buy a 3Com Fast Ethernet III PCMCIA Card and use the 3C589.DEVICE ....

Finished

There are so many other cards working with CNET.DEVICE, just look at the list inside the archive .... so why bother trying to make others work ???
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA ethernet card on the A1200 Fabie support.Hardware 10 29 November 2009 03:10
PCMCIA Ethernet trouble Akira support.Hardware 11 21 February 2006 22:20
The Joys of Pcmcia ethernet cards Smiley support.Hardware 20 17 March 2005 13:02
PCMCIA Ethernet Frootloop support.Hardware 29 30 August 2003 00:16
PCMCIA Ethernet speed Walker support.Hardware 2 13 August 2001 22:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22563 seconds with 11 queries