English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2009, 23:28   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,667
execute a command line before launching a config for a game

Sorry if it was asked before.
you could add a place in the gui where we could write a line of commands to : monut an iso, shut down windows explorer, disable some windows services, close unecessary applications and surely more and more things.
what do you think about the idea.

and a second to enable all we disabled and unmount iso.

Like this no necessary to build an iso mounter for winuae.

don't kick me if it's a stupid idea or you if you don't like it.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 12 July 2009, 23:10   #2
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,667
I asked for it because i have a problem my yahoo widgets.
when i launch a winuae config and display often in 640 x 480 my widget have changing places together each widget are in the same place they are regrouped and after all all widgets crash and i have to stop every widgets and relaunched them.
with the system i asket you, i could disalbe widget and renable them when the emulation is finished.
or if you have an another idea to let my widget to an unchanged place when i launch amiga games =;

thanks in advance

Last edited by turrican3; 18 July 2009 at 03:16.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 12 July 2009, 23:34   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Do you mean having path to batch file/executable in each config file and it gets executed when emulation is started?

Or

Do you mean batch file/executable is executed before winuae.exe is run and another file is executed when winuae exits (alt-f4 etc..)? (This is already possible except last important piece has not been released yet..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 00:09   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,667
i mean this one : Do you mean having path to batch file/executable in each config file and it gets executed when emulation is started?

but this one : batch file/executable is executed before winuae.exe is run and another file is executed when winuae exits (alt-f4 etc..)? (This is already possible except last important piece has not been released yet..) seems good to but i prefere the first one if you have just to realease one.

sorry for my bad explanations
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 July 2009, 03:03   #5
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,667
Toni, you don't tell if you think it's a good or a bad idea ?
like i said it could be used to mount an iso or close windows and applications etc ..."
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 July 2009, 14:57   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Toni, you don't tell if you think it's a good or a bad idea ?
No, I don't

Seriously, easy to do if manual config file editing is fine for you (GUI option is too boring)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 July 2009, 15:54   #7
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,667
yes a config file editing could be great !!!!!!

Last edited by turrican3; 16 July 2009 at 15:46. Reason: i already asked that long time ago
turrican3 is offline  
Old 16 July 2009, 01:25   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,667
If you did it, could you look to something ?
I remember with savestate : you can load a savestate directly at launch (you have to write it in the config file) but if you save again on this config, it delete the savestate line and you have to write it every time !
Is it possible to protect these line to be deleted ? the savestate line and if you do it the launch execute line ?

Thanks in advance
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 July 2009, 03:18   #9
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,667
is there no way for winuae to launch a game without resize windows desktop too ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 July 2009, 11:56   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
is there no way for winuae to launch a game without resize windows desktop too ?
Not sure what this have to do with command lines..

My crystal ball tells me that you mean icons and/or window positions getting messed up after returning from fullscreen mode. This is not WinUAE problem, you will notice this in any other fullscreen game too. (btw, this appears to be fixed in Windows 7)

(or does my crystal ball still need more repairs?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2009, 13:22   #11
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not sure what this have to do with command lines..
with command lines I could stop yahoo widget and relaunch it when i quit winuae.
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Execute Command Redirection Help Ed Cruse Coders. General 2 30 September 2008 17:59
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 13:21
I cannot make whdload execute a command after it exits???? keropi project.WHDLoad 12 23 January 2007 01:12
command line to start a confil + start the game Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 October 2004 11:31
command line? Drake1009 support.WinUAE 7 14 August 2004 18:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15240 seconds with 13 queries