English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2002, 11:32   #1
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
Question download on PC, play on AMIGA

Hi all

I browsed through your *excellent* message board...but I don't seem to find the answer to my question. Call me stupid, but I'm gonna ask it again...:]

I have recently purchased an AMIGA 500....now, I also own a PC with an internet connection. I download a couple of games from this site, which are in .ADF format... Now I need a little prog or something (for PC!) to format a disk to the AMIGA format and put this dl'ed game on it, in order to play it on my AMIGA.

I saw a couple of threads about this recommending to use programs like ADFBlitz, Diskwiz, Transdisk et al. but I figured out these are AMIGA programs......I don't seem to get how this should work, then?

Thanks in advance,
Arnoud

** if possible, please address your reply to my email: Arnoud@rel.nl **
 
Old 26 March 2002, 14:01   #2
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Now's the point I point you to the link right above this post (in case someone else posts another thread before it's this link

http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?forumid=30

The Amiga tutorial would be a good place to start, there's a couple of tips on how to transfer between Amiga and PC.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 26 March 2002, 16:09   #3
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
Question thankz! but...LHA compresses to little

thank you... I read the FAQ and it's all clear to me now, except for the fact that I can't compress ADF files (approx. 900 Kb) enough to fit on an 720 Kb disk!

Help! what the deal with that?

//admin: please don't use direct signature in your post, configure your UserCP instead.
 
Old 26 March 2002, 16:32   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Try this
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=3280
Paul is offline  
Old 26 March 2002, 16:48   #5
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

Thank you o mighty Green Amiga Alien

It's gettin pretty tricky all in all but I'm sure it will work in the end.
 
Old 26 March 2002, 17:38   #6
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Using 720k ms-dos floppies is painful but can be done and having a 2nd external drive on the amiga helps.

This is my system I use ATM to transfer back to Amiga disk using DMS.

1. In winuae I boot into workbench and open a shell/cli window.

2. I press F12 and insert my ADF.

3. To compress the adf with dms, in shell/cli window I type...

DMS READ drivename:filename.dms FROM DF0:

remember to use a harddrive directory and not a hdf.

4. I then quit winuae and open the harddrive directory I saved the dms file to in windows explorer and copy the dms file to a 720k floppy.

4b. If the dms file is too big I use Splitz to split the file up in winuae and copy the 2 parts onto 2 720k floppies. I then use Joinz to join the dms file back together on the real Amiga

5. Now I boot with the multidos Amiga disk and insert the pc 720k disk in my 2nd DF1 drive and copy the dms file to work.

6. I then removed multidos Amiga disk and rebooted my HD.

7. I then opened a shell/cli window and type...

DMS WRITE drivename:filename.dms TO DF0:

and when asked insert a blank disk.

Last edited by Paul; 26 March 2002 at 17:45.
Paul is offline  
Old 26 March 2002, 17:56   #7
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
Eek

errrrm...okay

this makes my head spin a little .
but I'll just try it using ADFBlitz first...

thank you for explaining!

//admin: please don't use direct signature in your post, configure your UserCP instead.
 
Old 26 March 2002, 21:19   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I wonder if your ram will be sufficient for this.
 
Old 27 March 2002, 10:47   #9
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

I posted this question also in the other thread..

I can't read a MSDOS disk (720K) on my amiga. According to
the tutorial, the command for this to work is

MOUNT PC0:

The system then replies: ''device PC0 not recognised''

I have an AMIGA 500 with 1 MB

yes I am a newbie
 
Old 27 March 2002, 12:52   #10
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
does anyone know the name of this other program?
and how can I put it on my amiga if can't read PC disks?

:eek don't look at me! I only have *stupid* questions sorry
 
Old 27 March 2002, 13:09   #11
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I think MultiDos works with OS 1.3, but can't remember

Some info...
http://www.zip.com.au/~gharris/faq/Ami-PC_FAQ.txt
http://planetbluejooz2.homestead.com/faq1.html

Quote:
Amiga Computing coverdisk 3 (August 1992), contains Arcadia, FileOFax, MultiDos and NClick2
http://www.amiga-stuff.com/forsale.html
From www.multiline.com.au/~gross/network.htm using google cache as this site seems dead.
Quote:
2. IBM filing systems or Using IBM 720K disks on your Amiga.

If you are using a workbench 2.0 or later machine multidos is a very useful program to download from Aminet for formatting and reading/writing IBM 720 DSDD disks. This is very reliable.

If you are still using workbench1.3 then you can try msh.lha and multidos though I have not had very much success with these programs using wb1.3. If anyone knows how to set them up correctly please let me know.

I have been able to read and write to IBM 720k disks using msh.lha or messydos but have been unable to format any disks.

Multidos allows me to format MSDOS disks for use on an IBM but then when I go to access the disk from the amiga the program crashes.

If you are unable to obtain the MSH or crossdos programs for formatting 720K IBM disks on your Amiga you can try out the Warlocks Transfer program which works on Workbench 1.3 with amigabasic and a nullmodem cable. It sounds very messy and is undoubtably a last resort. I suppose the trick is to transfer a better small terminal program with warlock and then use that. Good luck.
Paul is offline  
Old 27 March 2002, 13:54   #12
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
thanks everybody for givin me the good advices you have..

I now begin to see all the complications involved in getting games off the net into the amiga and since I'm a particular non-techie I'll call it a quit... back to diskcopy again...
 
Old 27 March 2002, 14:15   #13
rtj666
 
Posts: n/a
one prog that DOES work in Wb1.3 is dos-2-dos. Thats what i use for reading DOS disks on the Amiga.

Good luck Arnoud! I have Wb1.3 and 1meg memory too and converting from ADF to Amiga disk is nigh on impossible!
(The main problem is that every prog wants the ADF file. Understandable, but i have no way of storing the 900k ADF file! It wont fit on a disk nor in RAM and i dont have a HD).
 
Old 27 March 2002, 14:44   #14
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
You can slice the ADF in pieces with a program called chunker and glue it back together on the amiga with it, too

But then the RAM isn't big enough is it?

I think I'm gonna cry now

 
Old 27 March 2002, 14:47   #15
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
If you split up the files, you don´t need to join them on Amiga to write them back, just use TRANSDISK that comes with WinUAE on your Amiga to write the half floppy to disc, transfer the second half and write that to disc too (try TRANSDISK --HELP) for an explanation how to do it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 27 March 2002, 15:01   #16
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
okay...
but will I have enough RAM to do all this?
 
Old 27 March 2002, 15:03   #17
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
A splitted ADF got exactly 440KB, so I think it should even work with 512KB
RetroMan is offline  
Old 27 March 2002, 15:43   #18
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
aight

so...let me see..

1. download an ADF
2. chunk it in reasonable pieces (say 2x 440 Kb)
3. put it on 2 720 Kb DOS formatted disks
4. start the AMIGA with WB1.3 and dos2dos
5. copy the first part of the ADF to RAM disk
6. format a disk for amiga
7. use transdisk to write the first part of the ADF to disk
8. delete the first part of the ADF and copy the second
9. use transdisk to write the second part of the ADF to disk
10. restart the amiga with the disk inserted
11. play game?

is this in any way possible? Or am I heavily mistakin'?
I'm not too techie so please help me out
 
Old 27 March 2002, 16:41   #19
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
That´s exactly the way it should work
RetroMan is offline  
Old 27 March 2002, 17:22   #20
Arnoud
 
Posts: n/a
HOORAAAYYY:bounce

me's happy!

but now for the final question...the one million bucks..

how the hell do I get dos2dos on my amiga if it can't read
PC flops? I have to have it on an amiga flop, right?

Anyone know where to purchase this?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I download Amiga ADF Software? Amiga Forever New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 24 September 2010 01:49
All my Amiga tools for download amadeus project.Sprites 0 20 May 2007 02:00
Where can I download old amiga music? badman request.Modules 4 16 June 2006 00:41
click here to download amiga games redblade project.EAB 19 23 October 2004 01:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13450 seconds with 15 queries