English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2002, 21:26   #1
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Question Selection-screen Global Effect

When I load Global Effect the game starts with a selection screen (see attached pic). No matter what option I choose, the screen flashes orange and refuses to load any further.

Does anyone else have this problem and knows how to solve it?
Thanks in advance...
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 30 September 2002, 21:49   #2
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 49
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
No problem

Try this:

Kick 1.3
2MB Chip
8MB Fast
1MB Slow
Sound emulated 100% accurate
68000 CPU
Full ECS Chipset
CPU bar to 4
32-bit.

Works for me:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	globe.jpg
Views:	274
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	3706  
CPC464 is offline  
Old 01 October 2002, 11:57   #3
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Cool Configuration

Thanks for your configuration, CPC.
I will try it out as soon as I can. I think I already use a similar configuration, although I am not sure about the ECS-chipset.

Nevertheless I think the problem I experience is caused by the game, not the configuration. When I press the 'World'-Button (see picture above) the screen flashes orange and the menu stays on-screen.

On the other hand, if someone can provide me three different ingame-pictures of Global Effect, I will be very happy.
I need them to liven up reviews of this game on my site.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 01 October 2002, 18:27   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by CPC464
Try this:

Kick 1.3
...
32-bit.
Works for me
Forget that ancient 32-bit blits option.
That's history. If you looked closely, you wouldn't find it on current release nor would you on some releases before, would you?`
andreas is offline  
Old 02 October 2002, 12:21   #5
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 49
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Sorry I forgot to remove the 32-bit option from the Config.

it's what comes with using WinUae 8.8 Release 8

@ Tim Janssen

I will capture you some screen shots and give then to you
CPC464 is offline  
Old 16 October 2002, 17:53   #6
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Unhappy No effect

@CPC464,
I have tried the configuration you suggested but still have no luck.
Is it possible you can upload the configuration you have used?
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 16 October 2002, 19:36   #7
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 49
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Sure No Probs

I tried this config on the latest version of WINUAE and it works GREAT. Download the config from the link below

Enjoy
Attached Files
File Type: uae ecs 13.uae (4.8 KB, 95 views)
CPC464 is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 09:27   #8
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Unhappy It goes on and on...

@CPC464,
I have downloaded your configuration, booted up the game with it, but still have no luck. I begin to suspect I have a faulty crack of this game. I think it is time to download an other version of Global Effect...

Just one little question: When you are at the game-configuration screen (see first pic in this thread), how do you advance to the actual game? Do you have to click on the 'Earth'-icon to enter the game or is it some exotic key-shortcut combination?
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 12:13   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Please upload your version.
Thanks.
andreas is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 17:52   #10
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 49
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
I have uploaded my version of GLOBAL EFFECT to THE ZONE for you

To start the game I waited for the screen to come on and clicked on the ECS/PAL option then clicked on the globe.

Hope this finally works for you
CPC464 is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 18:58   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
No no, that's TOSEC stuff.

I was talking to Tim.
I want his faulty (?) version to look if I can reproduce the problem.
andreas is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 21:32   #12
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Floppy disk My version is in The Zone

Okay, I am home and have uploaded the game in The Zone.
I can't remember where I have downloaded it, but it is almost three years ago and looking at the date of file, it is different from CPC464's version.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 22:50   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thanks.

Both of your versions are TOSEC versions, and it's only Disk 1 that seems to have a problem with your version, Tim.

TOSEC names (shortened) are:
Global Effect...[cr SKR](Disk 1 of 3) (Tim's)
and
Global Effect...[cr SKR](Disk 1 of 3)[a] (CPC464's)

@CPC464:
Your ZIP archive is broken. "Invalid compressed data to inflate".

Last edited by andreas; 17 October 2002 at 23:19.
andreas is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 23:03   #14
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 49
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
I downloaded Tim Janssen's version of GLOBAL CONFLICT and discovered that in the language selection if you press GERMAN the game loads fine.

I know that's not alot of hep but maybe this information will be usefull

I have posted a link to as where you can download my version of this game from.

Download Global Effects here (MY VERSION)
CPC464 is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 23:16   #15
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Again: disks 2 and 3 you're both using are IDENTICAL.

And I confirm the error, Tim: your disk 1 is really a bad dump!

@CPC464: that's another proof! If only the 'GERMAN' option works and the others doesn't, some files may be faulty!

So, TOSEC guys, please change:
Global Effect (1992)(Millennium)(M4)[cr SKR](Disk 1 of 3) CRC = f1e03b10
to
Global Effect (1992)(Millennium)(M4)[cr SKR](Disk 1 of 3)[b]
andreas is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 09:33   #16
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Cool I want to play Global Effect

@Andreas,
Somehow I am glad you have confirmed I have a bad dump of Disc 1 of Global Effect. I almost accused myself being an Amiga dummy who does not know how to start up a game.

@CPC464
I have downloaded the game from your link. Hopefully I will finally manage to make it to the titlescreen.

It's a funny thing: I have an ADF of this game for almost three years and have numerous reviews of it but never played it before.
According to some magazines the game is an 'environment'-friendly version of Sim City. This weekend, 10 years after its original release, I finally will find out.
Tim Janssen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need explanation of a demo effect - screen zoom/rotate Dunny support.Demos 7 06 August 2012 10:04
Global effect CD32 rip problem Vollldo support.Games 2 27 January 2012 13:33
Global Effect CD32 Angus support.WinUAE 7 22 December 2011 22:42
Sky effect in the intro of Global Trash II absence Coders. General 0 18 December 2011 16:57
Global Effect mai support.Games 3 04 February 2010 13:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08599 seconds with 16 queries