English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2011, 09:48   #1
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 44
Posts: 53
Post uae-configuration commands

Does anybody know how I can change the CPU from 68040 to 68020 using uae-configuration. I need to place it somewhere in the following lines:-

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192 comp_trustbyte direct

Thankyou in advance for any help.
markpage is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 March 2011, 09:53   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Try :
Code:
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0 cpu_type 68040 cpu_model 68040
or 'cpu_type 68020 cpu_model 68020' of course.
TCD is offline  
Old 18 March 2011, 09:57   #3
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 44
Posts: 53
Nice one, sorry if it seems like a stupid question, but I'm new to all this.
markpage is offline  
Old 18 March 2011, 09:59   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
You're welcome. You can find these settings by looking at a .uae config file that was saved with the settings you like. Of course you need to figure out which entry does what in the emulator, but with a bit of try and error you should get there
TCD is offline  
Old 18 March 2011, 11:38   #5
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 44
Posts: 53
Thanks again.
markpage is offline  
Old 18 March 2011, 12:47   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,512
Note that CPU on the fly change isn't supported (it may work if both types are similar enough but it is only accidental), also AmigaOS won't like it because exec configures for selected CPU/FPU type during boot/setpatch time.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 March 2011, 21:37   #7
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 44
Posts: 53
Yeah, never occured to me that it would just freeze. Ah well, I was trying to get Stardust to work, Can't get it to work on 68040, but works on 68020, weird. The Super Stardust AGA works so I'll just stick with that.
markpage is offline  
Old 03 May 2011, 00:13   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,264
hi Toni,
if i tried to change the the filter under the workbench (amikit) :
uae-configuration gfx_filter hq2x
it doesn't work it still in null filter after i tried with the menu (f12), same result he always comeback to null filter.
i used winuae 2.3.1 and just launched the last amikit.
If you need more infos tell me.

yes i'm still alive i hope i you don't miss me too much.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 03 May 2011, 16:21   #9
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,264
Up !
exemple : i use whdload.prefs lines
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cycle_exact true
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cycle_exact false cpu_speed max cachesize 8192
It works perfectly but my change too hq2x -> null filter and even if i do this :
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cycle_exact true gfx_filter hq2x
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cycle_exact false cpu_speed max cachesize 8192
It solve nothing in game it still null filter and even when i quit the game (with amikit)
perhaps it works if the workbench is displayed in pal ??? i'll give it a try but i will not solve my problem.

Last edited by turrican3; 03 May 2011 at 16:34.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 03 May 2011, 19:04   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,512
It has nothing to do with uae-configuration.

hq2x 16-bit depth only check gets confused with RTG depth. This will be fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 02:10   #11
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,264
thanks toni
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uae-configuration cycle-exact hexaae support.WinUAE 1 25 April 2012 19:16
FS-UAE: Configuration gilgamesh support.FS-UAE 6 24 April 2012 11:31
uae-configuration Foul support.WinUAE 2 15 April 2012 21:11
uae-configuration Anubis support.WinUAE 1 15 August 2008 15:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07009 seconds with 13 queries