English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2020, 10:52   #381
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
OpenArena on AROS One 68k

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Mxg...y72H62YEp/view
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 12:31   #382
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 617
@amigasystem

I suppose it is the latest github release but I'm not sure what "" means.

Gun or objects being not rendered properly?

First of all, capturing visuals that way I cannot see a proper framerate. In my UAE setup looks more or less ok as other old versions (it's been a while).

Using windowmode doesn't work well with Wazp3D as the known sky rendering problems.

Now, new vbcc fixed some stuff specially the networking side but new problems arised that means fully debug and time resources for the 68k side with the vbcc guys.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 14:32   #383
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
OpenArena on AROS One 68k (on WinUAE) with full screen does not go well the screen flicker (dance) but it also happens with other 3D games.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 June 2020, 16:09   #384
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 617
Update:

New version fixes memory problems when minigl is re-started as one would do while changing screen modes or going multiplay (happens quite often).

"Probably" windowmode scissoring now works in real Amigas. WinUAE now shows fps on top and more or less the missing graphics (still some issues with Wazp3D).

Sky rendering now is visible for 68k WinUAE emulation (With minigl memories issues fixed is quite solid now).
Portals/mirrors work now with fastsky.

Warpos gcc version had some bug for quite some time that didn't allow downloading paks needed from multiplayer servers. Turned out to be rename() C function in warpos newlib.
Now "mostly" all is good providing you erase q3config from old mods dirs if you failed before to download a pack. Still some bugs there no matter the compiled version: Is prefered to have automatic downloading in menu game settings.

Note: Some mods put their paks on baseq3 and those bypass the "normal" paks .....

Still known problems: 68k version "bots" behaviour and some vm failures.

https://github.com/AmigaPorts/ioq3/releases
Cowcat is offline  
Old 26 June 2020, 18:47   #385
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,690
Thank you, Sir!
trixster is offline  
Old 27 June 2020, 09:37   #386
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
Okay Cowcat works fine, just tiny little flickering right side screen.

I noticed that if you run it directly executable from Workbench you get a flicker of the screen first, then everything settles as soon as ece logo setup. If instead you eseque executable from scripts with parameters the problem does not exist, I enclose exhaustive videos

Used WinUAE with DualCore 4GB Ram/ATI Radeon HD6250 Win7 323Bit:


https://drive.google.com/file/d/14fs...ew?usp=sharing
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 June 2020, 17:35   #387
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 617
@AMIGASYSTEM

In the video you have correct draw for both alien bodies in those transparent containers. But on the contrary the portal is wrong.

Me is different: Containers and objects above panels are almost in full black but the portal is correctly displayed.

The mirror is ok.

I'm using WinUAE through wine emulation on Debian.

Right flickering? Well, a nuance in the emulation...
Cowcat is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 16:12   #388
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 207
is cyberstormppc 604@333 with 128Mb (plus 16Mb a4000 onboard) and cybervisionppc 8Mb graphic card Warp3D sufficient ?

if not, the bigramplus 256Mb Zorro3 can be used ?

regards
drluking is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 22:48   #389
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 617
I've seen a 1200 with blitzppc 603@340 ppc and blitzvision running it, and seemed to be playable. Now, 128Mg. will not suffice. Around 153Mg is needed for first map for example, so on average > 192Mg,

Game is agnostic about ram system (for that matter any other program) but I don't know about what kind of performance has bigramplus with Q3.

Just to point out: For ram expansions with Sonnet library and such, ask the usual suspects.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 23:36   #390
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,248
Not sure if RAM on the zorro bus is fast enough.
Hedeon is offline  
Old Yesterday, 00:16   #391
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 280
Cowcat, look, your Quake 3 vs PC via network

[ Show youtube player ]
BULI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 172 15 March 2020 21:18
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08385 seconds with 14 queries