English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2011, 03:21   #1
marcfrick2112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 134
CF cards bigger >4GB on a 1200, and HDD ?

Hey guys, Well first off, I think my IDE hard drive, 8.5GB, in my A1200 Tower is going downhill... Had a nasty little episode where booting was taking WAY too long... and I could clearly hear the disk validating itself... The last time THAT happened on this system was like 16 months ago... Now, after getting my machine to boot.. a few apps i have in a DIR on a partition, now respond with the VERY helpful 'Unable to open your tool xyz' requester... SnoopDos didn't help either, all I see are FAIL's on about EVERYTHING except opening arp.library...
This has been my hands-down MOST stable Amiga system EVER.. I don't want ANYthing to happen to it..
So, does it sound like impending HDD failure to you guys and gals??

Now, if so... I COULD get another HDD... but, I'd love to go with a CF card... I have OS 3.9 +BB1&2, Could I use an 8GB or bigger CF card? Umm, successfully?

And before this, I had a 2GB SCSI go bad on me...
I really can't have storage of any thing less than 8.5GB... and would really like more...
*Look, I'm a Lightwave freak...general animation/graphics freak... and an 'electronic hoarder', 'nuff said..LOL*
Oh, and maybe the some 215 games installed too... LOL!

So , what say you?
Here's full specs; I hope:
A1200 in PowerTower Phase5 '060/50 - 128MB, DCE 12xx SCSI module, 128MB, OS3.9+BB1&2, assorted goodies like CD-R, scanner, printer, Zip, ext. floppy, etc....LOTS of patches and add-ons... tho, again, it's usually a very stable system.. No, idea of the motherboard rev. All I know, is I bought it pre-assembled in the tower, and the mobo was made in the Czech Republic, so I was told...

Thanks for any help and advice!

Last edited by marcfrick2112; 30 November 2011 at 03:26. Reason: typos
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 04:53   #2
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,273
I used a 120gb Seagate harddrive on my old A1200 with the old Power Flyer (FastAta today) It got full after downloading loads of stuff using just dialup over the years until 1999 (the year my old A1200 passed away)

Now the new A1200 has got a 7gb 2.5" hdd :P with a laptop CDROM which I can't seem to mount properly. Need a 160GB 2.5" hdd very soon. (FastAta1200 is awaiting dispatch at Amigakit)

Why don't you buy a 80pin scsi hdd and use a 80pin to 50/68 pin converter?

Never used a CF but you can use anything that's larger than 8gb.

I just used blizkick with my BlizzardPPC to replace the old files in the 3.1 rom with the newer ones extracted from OS3.9 boingbag2 AmigaOS ROM Update file. I think there are even more recent versions of those files like a newer scsi.device available. I think unofficial boingbag3 and bb4 includes those.

I guess the setpatch of OS3.9 patches the Blizzard's scsi.device (is it 1230scsi.device ?) to make it compatible with hdd's larger than x gb?

Last edited by ancalimon; 30 November 2011 at 05:28.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 05:02   #3
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 44
Posts: 391
I use a 32GB SDHC card with a cheapo SDHC to IDE adapter:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/300531812037...84.m1439.l2649


This is on an A1200 with WB3.1.

SFS file system and patched scsi.device to allow larger than 4GB to work correctly.
thgill is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 07:28   #4
marcfrick2112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 134
thgill;

OK, then I might assume it should be OK under OS 3.9... Cuz' even I could get my 8.5GB working under OS3.1, using NSD.device...

Well... I guess I can try,,,,

Can anyone say the largest CF they have had working under, say OS 3.5 or better...

Thanks to both of you, BTW.
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 14:18   #5
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 44
Posts: 391
I have seen 16 and 32GB CF cards used with 3.9 with no problem.

DJBase has used a 32GB Transcend card in his 1200 with 3.9.


I personally like the Sandisk cards the best. They cost more, but have less compatibility issues.
thgill is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canon PCMCIA and 4Gb CF as a HDD on Amiga 600 DoJu91 support.Hardware 2 22 August 2013 14:03
4GB CF HDD Software Copy Service amigakit.com MarketPlace 2 08 October 2010 17:13
2.5" 4gb Hdd Wasagi MarketPlace 10 13 July 2010 21:17
Partition 80GB HDD over the 4GB limit... 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 5 12 March 2010 19:38
ClassicWB and HD's bigger then 4GB ? Michaelm project.ClassicWB 14 15 January 2007 10:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08113 seconds with 15 queries