English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2010, 17:33   #1
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
A608, 8Mb fast RAM for A600

I finally got the A608, but it needs soldering. its a 4Mb version (though PCB says 8Mb). I never soldered SMD before, and manuals on google say there are two ways: with ordinary soldering wire or with paste.
soldering paste is quite expensive, is it absolutely necessary for that large socket?
is there any tutorial on assembling A608? (which components should go first?)
orange is offline  
Old 20 October 2010, 17:48   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,387
I take it that it is the 2007 version?
alexh is offline  
Old 20 October 2010, 19:42   #3
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
yes, 2007 is printed on PCB
orange is offline  
Old 20 October 2010, 22:25   #4
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 941
for ic 16 pin use iron max 25watt with fine tip, for memory and socket use desoldering braid

p.s.
i need a circuit not schematics, were i find and many €?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 21:43   #5
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
i don't have schematics or any manual. where is the pin1 on PCB for SMD socket? which two RAM sockets should be left empty? why is 8Mb printed on PCB if its 4Mb version?
orange is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 22:11   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,538
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange View Post
why is 8Mb printed on PCB if its 4Mb version?
Becuase the same PCB is used for both versions, does it have 2 or 4 Ram chips? 2 chips = 4mb and 4 chips = 8mb

Even if you solder on the extra Ram you'll need the firmware for 8mb as its different, I had one with the full 8mb but only 4mb was showing as it had the 4mb firmware.

Also if you're not aware if you upgrade to 8mb you wont be able to use the PCMCIA port with the Ram in place.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 09:42   #7
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 941
you find photo and schematics here http://nedopc.com/lvd/Projects/
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 11:50   #8
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
ok it says to solder two right chips, are those the ones closest to 10pin IDC connector?
i'd like the RAM chips to be socketed, would that work? (is there enough room for sockets when fitting in a600?)
orange is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 14:15   #9
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 941
10 pin idc connector is for programming altera chip

the ram is possible to sockets, some old vga have ram socket
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 20:20   #10
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
d-oh..
well I put the two RAM chips close to IDC, if that's wrong space I'll bin the whole damn thing.

where to put two larger capacitors (10uF)? according to photo they are soldered in a very 'unconventional' way. but my PCB has no space for soldering it that way. so should I just scrape off the lacquer insulation?

man, soldering the two RAM chips was tedious. I must have been doing it wrong way. hopefully intense heat hasn't destroyed them. I also "lifted" one track


I know that some vga cards have sockets. but they all seem to use 40pin (and we need 42pin here)

I also presumed idc is for programming, I mentioned it just to help identify ram chips.
orange is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 22:12   #11
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
what a disappointment.. after all hard work, it seems CPU is just to small for A608. it simply isn't fixed at all, doesn't stay put.
also there is a large rectangular capacitor on motherboard that could short something.

bah
orange is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 22:21   #12
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 941
insert a photo of your work
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 22:49   #13
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
yeah well, I now know why he took photo of socket:
" The socked used is SMD and therefore low-profile. Thus you should solder
it raised over PCB and with some angle to it, as it can be seen on the
photos. The idea is to allow for the socket to fit firmly over the CPU
while not permitting physical contact with the Amiga motherboard by far
board edges. "

oh well
orange is offline  
Old 25 October 2010, 10:30   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,387
I think the mechanical problems you're seeing is why LordV made the 2008 version of the PCB.
alexh is offline  
Old 25 October 2010, 11:30   #15
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 941
i need only pcb, is possible ?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 25 October 2010, 15:22   #16
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
@alexh
yeah I figured that out but too late.
so, I'll try desoldering the socket and soldering new one.

@cpiac
sorry, I don't wanna sell this after all the work. anyway you're better off with 2008 ver.
orange is offline  
Old 28 October 2010, 15:01   #17
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
could someone convert a600_8mb.pcb to PNG or similar bitmap format?
orange is offline  
Old 28 October 2010, 15:12   #18
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 941
in the packet a600_8.zip the photo 5 and 6 are the pcb with components and the schematics are in png pdf sch pcb
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 28 October 2010, 15:21   #19
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
um, yes, but I want picture without components.
orange is offline  
Old 28 October 2010, 15:32   #20
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 941
please, speack your problem.
cpiac64 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 4mb-8mb fast ram expansion kipper2k Hardware mods 143 25 May 2019 23:37
A608 Amiga 600 - 4mb Fast Ram Upgrade fitzsteve MarketPlace 0 17 October 2010 23:23
A1200 8MB Fast Ram Card + FPU @ 40mhz Zetr0 MarketPlace 14 23 July 2010 21:29
WTB: 8MB fastram for A600 (A608) 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 15 November 2009 22:04
More Hardware for Zetro - A600 8mb fast ram ! (with love from Russia) coze Hardware mods 137 21 October 2009 22:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10312 seconds with 13 queries