English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2008, 23:34   #1
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
A1200 display

Just received A1200.worked perfectly.have a feeling its interfering with my crappy tv so i have to try it on another tv. On another tv and pic quality wasn't great either.Before considering that the modulator was at fault.I tried my tv cable from the cd32.Noteing that "coax cable" was written on side of it.and tried it on A1200 and the picture was perfect!.i moved it a little bit to make sure and it was perfect

so was it just the RF cable faulty and should i just stick to coax cables?

Last edited by JACK98; 12 March 2015 at 17:29.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 23:40   #2
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 3,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
so was it just the RF cable faulty and should i just stick to coax cables?
RF cables are supposed to be coax cables, so my guess is that your RF cable is faulty. Just stick to the cable that works best.
Thorham is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 23:57   #3
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Just tried the A1200 cable on cd32.And yup its faulty.Amazing how the things you least suspect can do it!

Last edited by JACK98; 12 March 2015 at 17:29.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 22 November 2008, 00:30   #4
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Picture is not a sharp.Small bit of tint.Maybe is the tv/rf cable technology.

Last edited by JACK98; 12 March 2015 at 17:30.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 22 November 2008, 02:45   #5
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,039
Why not use RCA cables on both the 1200 and CD32? surely better than RF and then tuning your TV in.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 22 November 2008, 23:32   #6
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Is the A1200 case fragile or just made from crap plastic?.I was opening it up to see where the hard drive goes in.Anyways as i screwed it back together,i realize that some of the screws weren't going in.

Last edited by JACK98; 12 March 2015 at 17:31.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 23 November 2008, 01:14   #7
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,325
Perhaps not you but sounds like someone has put bigger screws in than the originals were

Dave G
davideo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 display Kefty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 18 February 2013 23:22
Strange A1200 display issue tetsu0san support.Hardware 15 30 October 2012 16:26
Display Problems on A1200 campbl2 support.Hardware 6 26 May 2010 21:12
Repairing an a1200 with green display elmasta support.Hardware 18 07 March 2010 17:54
A1200 - Display too bright Rabbit80 support.Hardware 90 07 April 2009 00:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07819 seconds with 15 queries