English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2020, 18:04   #1
Antiriad_UK
OCS forever!

Antiriad_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 235
How to setup Action Replay?

I'm being monumentally stupid here, but I can get Action Replay to work in WinUAE.

I've downloaded various AR ROMS for 2/3/3.17. I've added the rom file inthe Cartridge Rom section in WinUAE. I press Page Up and nothing happens. I've also trying remapping the "Activate Cartridge" button to various other buttons with the same effect. What step am I missing?
Antiriad_UK is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 19:08   #2
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 144
I'm seeing nothing wrong with what you're doing. Are you using an Amiga 500 config?

I've got my config set to A500 quickstart and in the cartridge ROM section, I set the ARIII rom. Once the Amiga is at the boot screen, I press Page Up and I'm in Action Replay.

I'd like to suggest getting used to WinUAE's debugger if you can. Much faster and more powerful, although it can use some improvements (being able to scroll through disassembly would be amazing!).
Radertified is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 19:25   #3
Antiriad_UK
OCS forever!

Antiriad_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 235
It’s more for scanning for bit plane data while debugging my faulty code. Probably the only think winuae debugger doesn’t have. No idea what’s going wrong here.
Antiriad_UK is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 19:46   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
Do you have basic enough A500 config? Action Replay does not like most expansions. EDIT: and not more than 2M of Z2 fast RAM allowed.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 May 2020 at 19:56.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 19:56   #5
Antiriad_UK
OCS forever!

Antiriad_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 235
Yeah. Just QuickStart a500 config and added the action replay rom file. I only use a500 configs
Antiriad_UK is offline  
Old 27 May 2020, 11:03   #6
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 481
If i remember right, i have had the same problems with this.
So i found out, by changing the kickstarts that my AR3 v 3.17 works with this:

KS ROM v1.3 (A3000)(SK) rev 34.5 (256k) <- displayed by the winuae
(filename is Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A3000)[o].rom )

(I haven't tried every kickstart, but the selected kickroms from the quickstart do not work)

EDIT: Now out of curiosity i tried to save the quickstart config into a file. when i opened the config with the editor, i noticed this:
kickstart_rom_file=D:\Emus\WinUae\Kickstart-Disk v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A1000).adf

Here is what i did:

Started winuae.exe

Switched to the Quickstart:



Clicked on the Set Configuration.

Then i switched to the ROM, selected the AR cartridge



And i saved the config using save as.

The saved config is attached.

(p.s. i have about 60 kickrom files with the extension .rom and 10 kickstart disks (.adf) in the scan directory)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Step01.png
Views:	344
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	67520   Click image for larger version

Name:	Step02.png
Views:	351
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	67521  
Attached Files
File Type: uae QuickstartWithSelectedAR3Rom.uae (13.6 KB, 23 views)

Last edited by Dan; 27 May 2020 at 12:07.
Dan is offline  
Old 27 May 2020, 15:36   #7
Antiriad_UK
OCS forever!

Antiriad_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 235
Thanks for the config file - action replay worked fine with that. Turns out I was being dumb and not realising that once you add the AR rom you have to save the config and then restart WinUAE (just reset doesn't do it, which makes sense).
Antiriad_UK is offline  
Old 27 May 2020, 20:34   #8
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 481
Eh, the config file is meant to be for toni, because of the rom scanning ...

somehow, this kickstart adf was assigned, as the default rom for the quickstart configuration, even if i have other, better fitting roms.


Like i said in the previous post, winuae made troubles, when i tried to make one config with action replay workable.

So i have compared one of my working configurations, with the quickstart configuration, by changing one setting at a time.
Eventually i figured out that it is up to the kickstart (as described in my previous post, before the edit).
That was 1~1.5 years ago.

But today, i saw what causes the real trouble: it is the .adf.

And this can only mean that the scaning routine need a bugfixing. (or the part of it, which makes to the rom)
(of course, i could remove all other roms and the kick adfs, but i thought that the scanning routine will pick up the best one)

Last edited by Dan; 27 May 2020 at 20:49.
Dan is offline  
Old 27 May 2020, 20:42   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
There is technically nothing wrong. It selects first ROM image it found that has matching CRC32.

It is side-effect of WinUAE transparent file handling. Higher levels don't care or need to know what the actual type of file is or if it is compressed etc. Only contents matter.

But I guess it could have some kind of priority selection ("plain" image first, then the rest and finally archives)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 May 2020, 07:54   #10
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 481
Hi, here are the crc32/sha1 values, extracted from the log

Code:
09-456 [496 000-000]: *: D:\Emus\WinUae\Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[o].rom:524288 = KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02]
CRC32=F6290043 SHA1=90933936CCE43CA9BC6BF375662C076B27E3C458
42-177 [496 000-000]: KS ver = 34 (0x22)
42-189 [496 000-000]: *: D:\Emus\WinUae\KickstartDisks\Kickstart-Disk v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A1000).adf:262144 = KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02]
CRC32=C4F0F55F SHA1=891E9A547772FE0C6C19B610BAF8BC4EA7FCB785
I'v just made 4 more tests, setting all default configurations, which have the kickstart 1.3 in it, and all of them prefer the .adf instead of the .rom

I do not know where the difference between the adf and the rom is (i mean like: what the kickstart does), thats why i'm posting the crc values.

Yes, booting works with the adf too, but when the Action Replay cartridge is added, there is a black screen.

When i place the adf in a subfolder and rescan, then the .rom is used, instead. (with rom being in the base path of scanning)
Dan is offline  
Old 28 May 2020, 17:44   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
A1000 KS disk works fine here as a ROM image. (with or without AR)

Don't bother with the file CRC32, ROM scanner and loader is intelligent enough to only load the ROM part.

Anyway, I added some extra priority check to ROM scanner, prefer ROM images that have identical size.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 May 2020, 22:02   #12
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 481
Quote:
(with or without AR)
I want to believe you, but when i do it here ...

Would you like to do 2 tests, for me ?

I have now switched to the beta 4. 2020.05.24 but it is the same as for the latest stable version 4.3.0

The starting position is a fresh start of the .exe
that .adf file is now in a subfolder, which is not scanned by the "rescan roms", and the roms were rescanned.

Case 1
Quote:
1. Click on Quickstart
2. Select "1.3 Rom, ECS agnus, 512 kb Chip Ram + 512 KB Slow Ram"
3. Click "Set Configuration"
4. Switch to Rom.

5. Click on main rom file on the ... and select the "Kickstart-Disk v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A1000).adf"
6. Select the Freezer: Action Replay Mk III v3.17 (256k) from the Cartridge ROM file

7. go to configurations
8. click on save as, save the configuration. (i'm using a ram disk drive r:\test01.uae )
9. Click on start.
Case 2

Quote:
Repeat steps 1-4

5 Select the Freezer: Action Replay Mk III v3.17 (256k) from the Cartridge ROM file
6 Click on main rom file on the ... and select the "Kickstart-Disk v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A1000).adf"

Repeat the steps 7,8,9

saved as r:\test02.uae
Step 10: Please tell me that Case 2 does not work for you too ! (ok ... this step was a joke)

Last edited by Dan; 28 May 2020 at 22:19.
Dan is offline  
Old 28 May 2020, 23:13   #13
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,182
personally I gave up ARIII and Hrtmon and am using built-in debugger instead, which is way more powerful. You can copy/paste address/breakpoints, and even create scripts (by pasting several commands)

the only issue is the crap windows terminal & selection, and lacking assembler too. But nothing beats memory read/write breakpoints, copper breakpoints, breakpoints when you're between 2 addresses, execution history, breakpoints in non-existing addresses... features that you can't have with other freezers. Also undetectable and can't ruin your game execution or timing.
jotd is offline  
Old 28 May 2020, 23:45   #14
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
lacking assembler
This one kills me!
Radertified is offline  
Old 29 May 2020, 02:18   #15
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,852
Dan's cool AR video..

[ Show youtube player ]
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 29 May 2020, 08:12   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
Assembler (like in AR3) was added last year.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 May 2020, 09:22   #17
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 481
I'm not Dan Wood btw

but yes, the video is nice.
Dan is offline  
Old 29 May 2020, 16:20   #18
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Assembler (like in AR3) was added last year.
You've just made life 1000 times easier! Thanks!

a 1234
1234 bsr 1280
x

As simple as that.

I didn't know this was there because I've been trying to double click on the line in the GUI debugger to change. That just lets you change opcodes.
Radertified is offline  
Old 29 May 2020, 17:32   #19
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,182
damn that's good! thanks Toni, sorry for the fake news.
jotd is offline  
Old 31 May 2020, 13:43   #20
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,739
"Brilliant Amiga version of Golden Axe" he says, whilst the game is running at about 5fps.
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action Replay Help Sim085 support.Other 2 13 April 2017 16:22
Action Replay amiga_Forever support.FS-UAE 0 26 January 2017 22:26
Action Replay? Unregistered support.Hardware 53 26 March 2005 21:52
Action Replay 3 or 4 d0okie support.WinUAE 5 08 September 2004 23:20
Action Replay Dawid79 support.WinUAE 1 11 July 2002 17:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09503 seconds with 14 queries