English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: How much 32BIT FASTRAM have you got? (680x0/AGA)
None 5 6.85%
2 to 4 0 0%
5 to 8 6 8.22%
9 to 16 7 9.59%
17 to 32 10 13.70%
33 to 64 13 17.81%
65 to 128 10 13.70%
128+ 22 30.14%
Voters: 73. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2020, 14:19   #1
Juz400
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: London
Posts: 108
POLL: How much 32BIT FASTRAM have you got?

This poll is to gather information for 680x0/AGA developers, How much 32BIT FASTRAM have you got?

The Amiga crowd is a different beast to the PC crowd, Fact is new software pushes hardware sales in PC land.
Each new AAA+++ title that breaks new ground will have PC users throwing money at a new graphics card.
Amiga software is traditionally 512K/1MB chip ram restricted with the software often not taking advantage of
any extras the user has bought.

If a new Amiga title that you want to play appears requiring more than you have, would you open you wallet
and BUY that what is needed?
Juz400 is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 15:26   #2
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 778
Voted for 5 to 8, as I have Aca 500+ in my Amiga 500.
I think, nowdays, people are rarely using standard 1MB A500, simply because of the fact you can't easily obtain new games without accelerator. When you have accelerator, usually there's more ram in it.
Not to mention that lot's of people are using emulation, so they can have as much ram as they wanted.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 16:04   #3
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,447
"If a new Amiga title that you want to play appears requiring more than you have, would you open you wallet and BUY that what is needed? "

Nope !
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 28 April 2020, 10:19   #4
Glen M
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belfast
Posts: 677
My A1200 has 128mb and my CD32 has 64mb. The CD32 is the faster system though with its 54mhz 030. I will at least be looking at the new breed of 060 accelerators when they drop and in particular the tf360 but that's not buying hardware because of a game but rather because its something I've always wanted.

I don't think any game released these days could wow enough to make people upgrade their Amiga's. In 1994 maybe a killer game would have driven hardware upgrades.
Glen M is offline  
Old 28 April 2020, 13:16   #5
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 237
My a1200 has 32mb in an apollo 040 and my A500 has just a 4mb fastram expansion.
I probably wouldnt upgrade them as theyre enough for most things, I have thought about going to 64mb on my 1200 but I dont think theres much point.
sneeker is offline  
Old 28 April 2020, 13:20   #6
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 770
My gaming A1200s have both 32 MB, but the "serious" one has 128 MB. Voted for 32MB, because the poll is about games...
jPV is offline  
Old 28 April 2020, 19:41   #7
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 251
My A1200 with Blizzard 030 MKIV got 16MB fast. I have no problem with that. It is enough
nikosidis is offline  
Old 28 April 2020, 20:35   #8
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 948
A4000 with CSMK2 har around 52Mb until I saw an eBay listing of some VERY odd looking simms which work fine. So 128Mb + 16Mb on the motherboard.

10 x 32Mb simms were £24
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 28 April 2020, 21:58   #9
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 415
A good match would be (and now we're talking AGA, right?):
020: 8
030: 16
040: 32
060: 64
duga is offline  
Old 28 April 2020, 22:12   #10
stevelord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 130
A4000 with 16Mb of RAM on the motherboard, 128Mb on a ZZ9000 and 256Mb from a BigRamPlus, so 400Mb Fast RAM in total.

As I've found out, Z3 ram isn't that fast, and it's really quite hard to use more than 128Mb of RAM on an Amiga without really trying.
stevelord is offline  
Old 29 April 2020, 10:09   #11
grond
Banned

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 780
I have three Amigas: an 030 with 8MB, an 080 with 128 MB and another 080 with 512MB.
grond is offline  
Old 29 April 2020, 10:16   #12
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,992
I'm honestly surprised by the poll results. I never thought so many Amiga owners would have such a large amount of memory. Personally, I'd have guessed most would have no more than 16 MB.

Oh well, learn something every day
roondar is online now  
Old 03 May 2020, 04:55   #13
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
I'm honestly surprised by the poll results. I never thought so many Amiga owners would have such a large amount of memory. Personally, I'd have guessed most would have no more than 16 MB.

Oh well, learn something every day
Web browsers started seriously sucking up RAM back when my A4000 was my daily driver, so 128M really came in handy. Plus having ample ramdisk was always nice. plus I ran powercache
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 17:48   #14
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,447
I would have had more ---
(in fact I did but swapped it for spares)
if my card supported it (or I had a second socket)
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 22:36   #15
Gilbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 76
I have 0Mb of Fast Ram on my CD32, It has 2Mb of pure uncut chip RAM. Fast Ram is overrated.
Gilbert is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 22:59   #16
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 726
Fast RAM isn't and never will be overrated.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 00:32   #17
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 561
Whoops - I voted 64 - 128 when I actually have 136. Sorry! Forgot about the 8MB on the motherboard. I don't have AGA though so I don't know if I count at all. Only ECS+ and RTG.
MartinW is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 19:22   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,538
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
My only AGA setup (CD32 with TF330) has 64mb Ram so that's the category I went with. For an AGA Amiga that is plenty for any Game you could throw at it surely? Unless you want to load a whole massive game into Ram!

I have had 128/256 in AGA setups such as A1200 with Blizzard 1230/1260 + SCSI Kit and never used more than 64mb other than Ram Disk.

I think PPC/RTG systems is the only time you're going to need >64mb
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 32Bit vs 64Bit ShK support.WinUAE 4 15 July 2018 21:38
Picasso IV + 32bit Windows Kpt.Nemo support.WinUAE 2 09 August 2015 20:49
A600 4mb Fastram + A1200 Mb Fastram mikele MarketPlace 7 07 May 2012 19:28
32bit PC-relative LEA ?? Nut Coders. General 22 18 March 2010 10:56
WinUAE in 32bit mode Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 20 August 2004 15:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08931 seconds with 14 queries