English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2020, 11:28   #181
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,786
Yay, good news

Hopefully it will also work with the new Warp accelerators
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 11:30   #182
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,695
I dont have 1280x720 defined as a screenmode, but 1024x768 works fine it's pretty slow!
trixster is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 15:18   #183
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I've had a request to enable RTG support back into AmiQuake for the new Warp 060 cards (can't even remember why it was disabled now).

Anyway I switched it back on and gave it a quick test in WinUAE and it seems to be working okay.

Still compiled for 060
Thanks for your ongoing work. I've made some tests on the V1200 and got a strange bug. Often, not always - I had a bug when I tried to switch the screenresolution. I choose the the new resolution - the game switches to the new resolution - demo runs in the background but I can't close the options menu with Esc or any other command. The keyboard seems to be dead - but the demo runs in the background. Same for RTG or PAL.

PAL 320x240 15.4 FPS
RTG 800x600 9.6 FPS
RTG 640x480 13.1 FPS
RTG 320x256 19.2 FPS
AMike is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 15:22   #184
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 244
For comparison - the FPS of the clickboom port. In high resolution your port is faster .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	d6f236-1591048830.png
Views:	85
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	67585  
AMike is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 15:23   #185
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMike View Post
Thanks for your ongoing work. I've made some tests on the V1200 and got a strange bug. Often, not always - I had a bug when I tried to switch the screenresolution. I choose the the new resolution - the game switches to the new resolution - demo runs in the background but I can't close the options menu with Esc or any other command. The keyboard seems to be dead - but the demo runs in the background. Same for RTG or PAL.

PAL 320x240 15.4 FPS
RTG 800x600 9.6 FPS
RTG 640x480 13.1 FPS
RTG 320x256 19.2 FPS

Cool, thanks for the feedback

Maybe just a V1200 issue? Does it do it on the real thing?

Your results show an impressive speed boost for RTG at lower resolution
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 15:27   #186
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool, thanks for the feedback

Maybe just a V1200 issue? Does it do it on the real thing?
I hope I can test it in the evening on a B1260 and a A4000 - come back to you.
AMike is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 15:45   #187
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post

Maybe just a V1200 issue? Does it do it on the real thing?
Made a quick test on the A4000 - no problems so far. Different resolutions and screenswitching works. When I switch the resolution the games goes back on the WBScreen for 2 seconds and the back in the game with the choosen resolution. On the V1200 it dosn't goes back to the Workbench - perhaps that triggers the bug?
The A4000 runs OS3.9 with Kick3.1 and the V1200 a 3.9.4 Workbench with Kick3.1.4

A4000 CyberstormPPC/CybervisionPPC@66Mhz
PAL 320x240 13.7 FPS
RTG 320x240 15 FPS
RTG 640x480 7.9 FPS
AMike is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 15:46   #188
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,695
WE @ 80mhz with Radeon RTG and same res settings as you and Chucky, @Amike (320x240, 2xhud and one level of grey/brown border) = 15.7fps

This is similar to your results in #183 but I think you might have particles set higher

What are you using for r_maxparticles? mine are set low at 8
trixster is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 15:47   #189
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post

What are you using for r_maxparticles? mine are set low at 8
Good question - I've never changed any settings, so I would expect the default settings.
AMike is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 15:53   #190
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMike View Post
Made a quick test on the A4000 - no problems so far. Different resolutions and screenswitching works. When I switch the resolution the games goes back on the WBScreen for 2 seconds and the back in the game with the choosen resolution. On the V1200 it dosn't goes back to the Workbench - perhaps that triggers the bug?
The A4000 runs OS3.9 with Kick3.1 and the V1200 a 3.9.4 Workbench with Kick3.1.4

A4000 CyberstormPPC/CybervisionPPC@66Mhz
PAL 320x240 13.7 FPS
RTG 320x240 15 FPS
RTG 640x480 7.9 FPS

Try disabling the close_wb tooltype for the V1200
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 16:07   #191
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Try disabling the close_wb tooltype for the V1200
We have a winner Works now also on the V1200 - tested it several times.
AMike is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 16:54   #192
Weaselrama
Registered User

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 58
Posts: 328
I've been waiting for this! Great news!
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 18:13   #193
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
Works also very well on the Amithlon!
Well done Nova! And thank you.

640x480
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by pcotter; 03 June 2020 at 19:11. Reason: Video Link
pcotter is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 18:39   #194
Weaselrama
Registered User

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 58
Posts: 328
My report as follows:

FS-UAE A4000 68060 JIT disabled

OS3.9 KS 3.1

640x480 mode plays tolerably well. At 800x600 the frame rate is too slow.

This is just too much fun. I'd been reading through the different Amiga Quake configs ready with my Quake I but held off and continued reading. I'm going to try Blitzquake just to compare. (Whoops - no I won't! Warp3D, Doh!) Cheers and thanks very much for your efforts, Novacoder!

Last edited by Weaselrama; 03 June 2020 at 18:57. Reason: Additional Info
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 19:47   #195
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,695
You can use wazp3d to simulate warp3d
trixster is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 19:49   #196
Weaselrama
Registered User

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 58
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
You can use wazp3d to simulate warp3d

Found it - thanks for the info!
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 19:56   #197
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,695
Warp3d really helps the speed, as you might expect. It allows a significantly slower 060 to handily beat the warp and v1200 at 640x480. Just as 3DFX was a game changer for the pc back in the late 90s

But this thread is about AmiQuake, which is hands down the best AGA/RTG Amiga port of quake
trixster is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 20:34   #198
Weaselrama
Registered User

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 58
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Warp3d really helps the speed, as you might expect. It allows a significantly slower 060 to handily beat the warp and v1200 at 640x480. Just as 3DFX was a game changer for the pc back in the late 90s

But this thread is about AmiQuake, which is hands down the best AGA/RTG Amiga port of quake
You are right and we should stay on topic. I always wanted to play Quake on the Amiga and now I am. Already made it out of the first level...
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 05 June 2020, 16:37   #199
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
But this thread is about AmiQuake, which is hands down the best AGA/RTG Amiga port of quake
The thing that makes Quake really special are the thousands of mods, maps and demos that take it far beyond the original game.
I've spent a lot of time building a vast Quake collection (nearly 20GB and nowhere near finished) all launching from one executable via scripts linked to icons.
This is totally unusable with AmiQuake because shell support has been disabled.
If NovaCoder could overlook his shell hatred just this once and re-enable it, AmiQuake really could become the best AGA/RTG Amiga port.

A tiny part of the collection:


Last edited by James; 05 June 2020 at 16:56. Reason: more added
James is offline  
Old 05 June 2020, 16:55   #200
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,812
AmiQuake definitely the best PAL engine, on RTG in my opinion AWinQuake is very good.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/171G...ew?usp=sharing
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 02:17
quake 2 68k turrican3 support.Games 93 22 May 2014 02:12
68k + Picasso (RTG) Demos ?? Amiten Amiga scene 14 27 August 2013 17:39
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 12:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09878 seconds with 16 queries