English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2019, 14:27   #121
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,781
That's a shame, can you upload a save game that shows the glitch
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 19:32   #122
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,019
RTG version is bog slow slideshow with my 68060 80mhz, Picasso96 & Merlin RTG system.
utri007 is offline  
Old 08 May 2019, 00:51   #123
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kajaani
Posts: 10
Uploaded save to the zone, though it is glitching on any ramp.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 08 May 2019, 01:40   #124
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 561
Will have to give this a go on GB-A1000 68060/100 RTG to see how it goes. Love a bit of Duke Nukem and pretty sure I own the PC version.
MartinW is offline  
Old 08 May 2019, 03:39   #125
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
Uploaded save to the zone, though it is glitching on any ramp.
Thanks, OK I've fixed it (Duke didn't like an optimization!)

I'll upload new versions to AmiNet
Attached Files
File Type: lha AmiDuke_RTG.lha (341.8 KB, 64 views)
File Type: lha AmiDuke_AGA.lha (333.5 KB, 65 views)

Last edited by NovaCoder; 08 May 2019 at 09:06.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 May 2019, 09:07   #126
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
RTG version is bog slow slideshow with my 68060 80mhz, Picasso96 & Merlin RTG system.
There must be something wrong with your setup then because the old AGA version used to fly on my old Blizzard 1260

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 May 2019, 09:56   #127
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kajaani
Posts: 10
Thanks! Works great now
Aardvark is offline  
Old 08 May 2019, 14:32   #128
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Thanks, OK I've fixed it (Duke didn't like an optimization!)

I'll upload new versions to AmiNet

I noticed that now the resolution does not exceed 640x480, the graphics however have the same as when it was set to 1024x768
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 15:09   #129
Prosonic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Morwell Victoria Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 97
novacoder: tested this and my previous glitch on page 6 is fixed now as well
Prosonic is offline  
Old 13 May 2019, 01:58   #130
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,781
Cool, glad it's working
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 01:42   #131
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 561
Finally got a chance to try this and it runs pretty well (RTG version). Thank you!!
MartinW is offline  
Old 09 June 2019, 04:19   #132
AmigOoO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Cuba
Posts: 8
I do like this RTG-version on the actual WinUAE 4.2 (OS 3.1, Picasso, AHI), but unfortunately I am not able to set screen resolution higher than 640x480. Is there are chance, to set screen resolution higher ?
AmigOoO is offline  
Old 11 June 2019, 04:05   #133
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigOoO View Post
I do like this RTG-version on the actual WinUAE 4.2 (OS 3.1, Picasso, AHI), but unfortunately I am not able to set screen resolution higher than 640x480. Is there are chance, to set screen resolution higher ?
Nope, sorry

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I noticed that now the resolution does not exceed 640x480
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 11 June 2019, 11:15   #134
Taylan Can
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Posts: 24
is it working with winuae
Taylan Can is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 03:19   #135
AmigOoO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Cuba
Posts: 8
yes, perfect
AmigOoO is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 09:00
Duke Nukem 3d suped up (eDuke32) vroom6sri Retrogaming General Discussion 46 21 June 2007 15:19
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga Pyromania Amiga scene 67 10 June 2006 21:14
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 18:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09019 seconds with 16 queries