English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2016, 01:14   #41
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,930
My old 1.3 version didn't even have a version string.
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 19:39   #42
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,174
Try Type L:FastFileSystem OPT H, there's a version string near the beginning of the file. It's not in the "$VER:" format so the Version command doesn't find it.
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 03:08   #43
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
FYI, ordered the CF usb reader and still waiting. Will update after formatting and installing in WinUAE. Thanks again
Gyro is offline  
Old 27 October 2016, 04:27   #44
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post

If you still have no luck, you could prep the CF with HDToolBox under Kickstart 3.1 in emulation, then move the card to your real Amiga.
Ok, time for an update. I decided to go with this option because I wasn't sure how a GVP SCSI device on Winuae would work. After about 90 minutes or so of trial and error and googling, I have WB 3.1 running in Winuae with HDInstallTools detecting the CF card. I was then able to not only create the partitions but also format them and it is being detected in Winuae (woo hoo!). So the last step before I move the CF card over is where I am stuck. I have tried two different workbench 3.1 adfs and I get the same error when running system.

"Unable to open your tool, Sys:System/CLI."

EDIT:

I worked around the problem with a program called Filer. I am at a good stopping point. The files are copied over to DH0:, but I know I need to edit the startup for the GVP again. I'll keep you posted.

Last edited by Gyro; 27 October 2016 at 04:46.
Gyro is offline  
Old 27 October 2016, 17:21   #45
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,174
You could post a screenshot showing the error you got. When exactly did it happen? Did you install OS 3.1 using the installer on the 3.1 Install disk, or just copy files over manually?

(To run the installer boot the Install disk, open its icon, open the Install drawer then double-click English.)
mark_k is offline  
Old 07 November 2016, 23:35   #46
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
Sorry for the long delay once again, but time for another update. In WinUAE, I have been able to successfully run a 1.3 workbench session off the CF card. This tells me the card is ok. However, when I move the card back to the Amiga, it still won't load. Worse, I am getting a random guru error. I am beginning to think the CF card reader is malfunctioning. I may go for another 50 pin SCSI drive and be done with the CF technology since it has worked that way in the past (the original 200 meg drive is completely dead).
Gyro is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS. Ebay GVP A530 AMIGAZ MarketPlace 4 18 April 2012 00:43
GVP A530 Turbo 4EverAMIGA MarketPlace 0 28 February 2011 11:11
help - Price for a GVP A530... Paul_s MarketPlace 10 17 June 2009 11:42
GVP A530 Wanted...... THX1138 MarketPlace 2 12 June 2005 18:53
GVP A530 SCSI problem commie1974 support.Hardware 5 11 January 2005 18:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06964 seconds with 16 queries