English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2018, 03:16   #361
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,153
Seems to be a Direct3D11 problem. No such problem with DirectDraw and D3D9.

Last edited by PeterK; 16 May 2018 at 03:39.
PeterK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 May 2018, 09:06   #362
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotareneg View Post
With winuae64.exe 4000b10:

Start WinUAE using A500 quickstart config (no floppy required) set to full-screen mode. Pause emulation and open WinUAE UI with F12. Press "OK" to close UI. The UI will close but winuae will not switch back to the emulation. Winuae64.exe task doesn't close either, just sits quietly doing apparently nothing.

*correction*

I just noticed that WinUAE is actually still in the system tray (I didn't see it before because Windows 10 decided to hide it by default.) If I click on the tray icon the screen flashes black for an instant and then back to the desktop with the WinUAE UI open again. If I hit OK it disappears again. If I very quickly hit pause during the short instant the screen is black the UI will pop up again, but then properly return to the running emulation after hitting OK.

Logs attached, I can send you a manually forced dump as well if you need one.
Did it happen in previous betas or is this new issue? (test also 32-bit version) Attach also your config file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 May 2018, 11:26   #363
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
Hello Toni,

Because Power LED Dim.

If the Checkmark 'power led Dims when audio filter is disabled' is disabled in the Miscellaenous Section in combination with
Audio Filter: Always Off [Power led is Off, thats right]
Audio Filter: Emulated A500/1200 and Always Enabled [Power led is Off too?]

If the Checkmark 'power led Dims when audio filter is disabled' is enabled
Audio Filter: Emulated A500/1200 and Always Enabled [then is Power led on too?]

PS: The LED Dim is a litte bit to Dark. Can you make a few Percent brighter? Or put optional to the Uae Config ini as [example] amiga_power_led_dim=65 (Brighter 0-100 dark)?
I think is not important to add a Gui Element for this. Only in the uae Config.

Last edited by Marty2AGA; 16 May 2018 at 11:35.
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 14:06   #364
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty2AGA View Post
Hello Toni,

Because Power LED Dim.

If the Checkmark 'power led Dims when audio filter is disabled' is disabled in the Miscellaenous Section in combination with
Audio Filter: Always Off [Power led is Off, thats right]
Audio Filter: Emulated A500/1200 and Always Enabled [Power led is Off too?]

If the Checkmark 'power led Dims when audio filter is disabled' is enabled
Audio Filter: Emulated A500/1200 and Always Enabled [then is Power led on too?]
It has no effect on audio filter. Dimmed or switched off: filter off. (except A1000 which has hardwired audio filter, only hardware modification can disable it)

Quote:
PS: The LED Dim is a litte bit to Dark. Can you make a few Percent brighter? Or put optional to the Uae Config ini as [example] amiga_power_led_dim=65 (Brighter 0-100 dark)?
I think is not important to add a Gui Element for this. Only in the uae Config.
I'll probably change config option from boolean to integer. 0 = switched off, >0 = brightness in dimmed state (1 to 100)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 May 2018, 17:00   #365
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,939
Between beta 4 and beta 5 there was a regression with full-screen D3D9 lagless vsync on my system (Windows 10 1709, AMD graphics). D3D11 is still fine.

I have uploaded some videos to illustrate. Poor quality taken with my phone, but hopefully good enough to show the problem. Using beta 10, though beta 5 looks more or less the same.
Code:
D3D9, 4 slices: http://www.media!fire.com/file/xlzwy50woww75fw/VID_20180516_151459.mp4
D3D11,4 slices: http://www.media!fire.com/file/yit1l5fwdt4l96g/VID_20180516_151600.mp4
D3D9, 2 slices: http://www.media!fire.com/file/938prs7907k9f2b/VID_20180516_151652.mp4
D3D11,2 slices: http://www.media!fire.com/file/fu9r543dxj5ue85/VID_20180516_151734.mp4
mark_k is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 18:24   #366
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did it happen in previous betas or is this new issue? (test also 32-bit version) Attach also your config file.

I just checked and it happens with all 4.0.0 beta versions except with one slight difference: At version 8 and older it doesn't even try to switch to full screen when I click on the tray icon, it just opens the UI. Starting with version 9 it does switch to full screen for an instant before returning to the desktop with the winuae UI open. If I reset the emulator from the UI it starts back up in full screen as normal.


Config file attached.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z full_screen_pause.7z (2.3 KB, 13 views)
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 19:44   #367
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,153
It's a D3D11 problem since WinUAE 3.6.0 already. WinUAE appears only as a background task after closing the GUI. Same with 3.6.1 32 bit.

Last edited by PeterK; 16 May 2018 at 19:53.
PeterK is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 20:53   #368
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotareneg View Post
I just checked and it happens with all 4.0.0 beta versions except with one slight difference: At version 8 and older it doesn't even try to switch to full screen when I click on the tray icon, it just opens the UI. Starting with version 9 it does switch to full screen for an instant before returning to the desktop with the winuae UI open. If I reset the emulator from the UI it starts back up in full screen as normal.


Config file attached.
This should be fixed now, hopefully without side-effects.. winuae.7z updated.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 May 2018, 21:15   #369
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,153
Works now.
PeterK is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 21:28   #370
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I'll probably change config option from boolean to integer. 0 = switched off, >0 = brightness in dimmed state (1 to 100)
Works in the winuae.7z
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 22:38   #371
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This should be fixed now, hopefully without side-effects.. winuae.7z updated.
Yep, seems to be working correctly now, thanks!
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 10:50   #372
Pentad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Indiana
Posts: 7
Toni,

AMIX has problems in Beta 10 when using Open Look. The mouse stutters badly and you can't move above half the screen. It worked fine in Beta 9.

Thanks for all of your hard work!
-P
Pentad is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 11:43   #373
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,502
Umm... Used gfx board? Resolution? And so on. Lots of missing information.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 May 2018, 17:50   #374
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Between beta 4 and beta 5 there was a regression with full-screen D3D9 lagless vsync on my system (Windows 10 1709, AMD graphics). D3D11 is still fine.

I have uploaded some videos to illustrate. Poor quality taken with my phone, but hopefully good enough to show the problem. Using beta 10, though beta 5 looks more or less the same.
I didn't bother to install better video players to view them but perhaps winuae.7z already fixes it (laglass vsync started using partial updates in b5 but d3d9 mode still used D3DLOCK_DISCARD mode)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 May 2018, 20:33   #375
Pentad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Indiana
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Umm... Used gfx board? Resolution? And so on. Lots of missing information.
Toni,

D'oh! I apologize. I sincerely thought I included my config file and logs.

The system does not crash but the mouse is laggy and will not allow me to go above the center of the screen in Open Look.

Full Discloser: I am running WinUAE (32 bit) under WINE DEVEL 3.8 with 64bit support on my Mac (10.13.4). I have not experienced any other issues with 3.8 with regards to my other Windows software. Though, it is always possible.

Thanks!!
-P
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga3000.uae (11.5 KB, 10 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.9 KB, 8 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (26.4 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by Pentad; 17 May 2018 at 20:34. Reason: Typos
Pentad is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 20:36   #376
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I didn't bother to install better video players to view them but perhaps winuae.7z already fixes it (laglass vsync started using partial updates in b5 but d3d9 mode still used D3DLOCK_DISCARD mode)
Yep it's now much better.
(BTW there are a couple of lines of garbage at bottom of Amiga display area with winuae.exe dated 2018-05-17 16:41. E.g. run with 3× vertical scaling, then change to 3.5×.)

Edit to add: D3D9 mode seems to (perhaps) be better than D3D11, at least in terms of the number of slices possible (End+F9 colour bars near-rock-solid with 16 slices). About the little "debug dots" on the left edge of Amiga display: I noticed a big gap between the top and the one below it. Is that normal/intended? Pic:
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/view/4c46ob6ty2lwbju/IMG_20180517_195323.jpg

Last edited by mark_k; 17 May 2018 at 21:03.
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 15:02   #377
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Yep it's now much better.
(BTW there are a couple of lines of garbage at bottom of Amiga display area with winuae.exe dated 2018-05-17 16:41. E.g. run with 3× vertical scaling, then change to 3.5×.)
Example image?

Quote:
Edit to add: D3D9 mode seems to (perhaps) be better than D3D11, at least in terms of the number of slices possible (End+F9 colour bars near-rock-solid with 16 slices). About the little "debug dots" on the left edge of Amiga display: I noticed a big gap between the top and the one below it. Is that normal/intended? Pic:
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/view/4c46ob6ty2lwbju/IMG_20180517_195323.jpg
It isn't normal and I can't duplicate. Can't see large gap.

As usual: Don't assume anything. It is far too hardware/windows/driver specific.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 May 2018, 15:03   #378
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentad View Post
Toni,

D'oh! I apologize. I sincerely thought I included my config file and logs.

The system does not crash but the mouse is laggy and will not allow me to go above the center of the screen in Open Look.

Full Discloser: I am running WinUAE (32 bit) under WINE DEVEL 3.8 with 64bit support on my Mac (10.13.4). I have not experienced any other issues with 3.8 with regards to my other Windows software. Though, it is always possible.

Thanks!!
-P
Which was last working beta? I can see weird behavior in Amix but I am not sure if it is same problem..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 May 2018, 16:17   #379
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Example image?
This screenshot taken after running at 3× vertical scaling then changing to 3.5×. Line mode double, fields+.
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/file/rzx57oo8izn4hj7/WinUAE_2018-05-18.png
On first run at 3×, the bottom few lines are all black. The trash appears after changing to 3.5×.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It isn't normal and I can't duplicate. Can't see large gap.
I wonder if the extra distance between top "debug blob" and the next corresponds to the size of vertical blanking interval? Maybe different video drivers return different scanline numbers? E.g. one driver might have line 0 mean the first active picture line, another might have line 0 mean first line of vertical blanking interval.
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 17:13   #380
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
This screenshot taken after running at 3× vertical scaling then changing to 3.5×. Line mode double, fields+.
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/file/rzx57oo8izn4hj7/WinUAE_2018-05-18.png
On first run at 3×, the bottom few lines are all black. The trash appears after changing to 3.5×.
Does it happen with smaller multipliers? Also, this has nothing to do with lagless vsync?

Quote:
I wonder if the extra distance between top "debug blob" and the next corresponds to the size of vertical blanking interval? Maybe different video drivers return different scanline numbers? E.g. one driver might have line 0 mean the first active picture line, another might have line 0 mean first line of vertical blanking interval.
Being inside vblank has separate boolean flag. Line count is ignored when in vblank.

EDIT: corrected, visible height is only used. Attach config and log.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 May 2018 at 18:22.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10754 seconds with 16 queries