English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2019, 18:02   #1
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 595
A500 TV Connection ?

Seeing as I have yet another 500 on its its way what are the options to connect it or any of the others
I have to a 42inch flat screen TV with only AV and HDMI inputs, well and the obligatory composite of coarse.

I have a couple of small flat screens but they have SCARTs so its easy, but as I say would like to try on the 42inch one.

Thanks.
Washac is offline  
Old 18 June 2019, 19:42   #2
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 192
I use a RGB(amiga) to Scart lead...then Scart to HDMI converter.....

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HD-Video-...kuHQRBmojB1Ggg

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/COMMODORE...MAAOSwbKRbLTUh
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 18 June 2019, 19:48   #3
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark sealey View Post
Do those boxes work I saw one guy on Youtube saying that he found that they do not work all the time and if/when they do the picture if pretty yuch.
Washac is offline  
Old 18 June 2019, 19:53   #4
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
I have one of those boxes and it works really well.

Looks exactly like the one in that picture. Got mine from amazon.

Side by side with a 15khz monitor i'm sure i'd be able to notice *some* difference, but to me its been so good i haven't bothered to source a compatible monitor.

Oh... I do have a samsung TV in the back room and i've used that with scart. The box linked above gives a better picture than the samsung scart input iirc.

You still get the vertical 'bars' because of the pixel clock of the monitor, but i seem to recall that you pretty much get these on any tft.
project23 is offline  
Old 18 June 2019, 19:55   #5
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
Oh... i'm sure there are QC issues though. I've a feeling that some of them might be thrown together poorly or something if people are complaining?
project23 is offline  
Old 18 June 2019, 20:16   #6
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by project23 View Post
Oh... i'm sure there are QC issues though. I've a feeling that some of them might be thrown together poorly or something if people are complaining?
OK ordered one to give it a try
Washac is offline  
Old 18 June 2019, 20:33   #7
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 192
yes used one on my A600 furia.....now use it on my A500 as my furia has a Indivison v2
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 20:09   #8
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark sealey View Post
I got one of these boxes it arrived today.

Connected it up to an A500 and a Samsung 42inch TV
Pictures great sounds all there.

Just Couple of niggles.

The picture is stretched and over to the right hand side.
Is there a solution for this at all ?

Thanks
Washac is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 21:00   #9
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washac View Post
I got one of these boxes it arrived today.

Connected it up to an A500 and a Samsung 42inch TV
Pictures great sounds all there.

Just Couple of niggles.

The picture is stretched and over to the right hand side.
Is there a solution for this at all ?

Thanks
Ah i did get this....mainly on games...but my Acer monitor had settings to mve it back over.....my workbench was fine without changing anything.....
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 21:23   #10
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
Hmm... Yeah I get stretching and have to switch to 4:3 mode on my monitor, but it doesn't go to one side.

Tried the different video output modes on the box?
project23 is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 12:15   #11
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by project23 View Post
Hmm... Yeah I get stretching and have to switch to 4:3 mode on my monitor, but it doesn't go to one side.

Tried the different video output modes on the box?
Been playing this morning, 4:3 sorted out the stretch, if I load workbench or a game it moves the picture within the 4:3 area to the right.

Even plugging the Amiga straight into a flat screen TV via a SCART input does the same thing.

I can only assume its the signal coming out of the 500, I do not recall my 1200s doing this via scart, cannot retest that as they are in bits
at the minute.

As I say its more a niggle than a real problem.

At least the SCART > HDMI box works and well on my Samsung flat screen
Washac is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 13:11   #12
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
What exactly do you mean?

In 4:3 you'll get (in workbench) a greyish backdrop, right? That should be reasonably square. Within this backdrop you'll get the actual Workbench desktop.

Now is the 4:3 square over to the right, or are you saying the Workbench desktop is over to the right inside the 4:3 background?

Because the latter is just overscan, and can be adjusted. The former is just odd, haha.

John
project23 is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 13:29   #13
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by project23 View Post
What exactly do you mean?

In 4:3 you'll get (in workbench) a greyish backdrop, right? That should be reasonably square. Within this backdrop you'll get the actual Workbench desktop.

Now is the 4:3 square over to the right, or are you saying the Workbench desktop is over to the right inside the 4:3 background?

Because the latter is just overscan, and can be adjusted. The former is just odd, haha.

John
As above.
Washac is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 16:23   #14
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
On CRT monitors, some of the image is off the screen - ie. 'overscan'. This is adjustable in prefs->overscan. Since a TFT generally displays the whole image, you can adjust the overscan to encompass the entirety of the display.

Give the settings a play.
project23 is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 17:04   #15
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by project23 View Post
On CRT monitors, some of the image is off the screen - ie. 'overscan'. This is adjustable in prefs->overscan. Since a TFT generally displays the whole image, you can adjust the overscan to encompass the entirety of the display.

Give the settings a play.
Bit different to how you described it (WB1.3) but I sorted the niggle on Workbench all centered nicely, I had forgotten what was in Workbench 1,3 its been a while.

Games remain the same, although I can see the whole game area so they are totally playable
Washac is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 17:07   #16
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
Yeah for games that's just pretty standard.

Some games use a really small portion of the screen. Frontier for instance iirc.
project23 is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 17:19   #17
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by project23 View Post
Yeah for games that's just pretty standard.

Some games use a really small portion of the screen. Frontier for instance iirc.
I thought as much.
Many thanks for your assistance appreciated
Washac is offline  
Old 22 June 2019, 02:37   #18
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
No problem, glad the little box worked okay! I'm using mine for the A500...

Picking up a little old samsung 710mp tomorrow to use with the A600 for games. Only 17" but looks pretty good i think. Something just feels nice about having a dedicated Amiga screen rather than swapping back and forth between the pc
project23 is offline  
Old 22 June 2019, 03:55   #19
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by project23 View Post
No problem, glad the little box worked okay! I'm using mine for the A500...

Picking up a little old samsung 710mp tomorrow to use with the A600 for games. Only 17" but looks pretty good i think. Something just feels nice about having a dedicated Amiga screen rather than swapping back and forth between the pc
It does
Washac is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: 86-pin slot connectors 30 pcs for A500 side connection mkl MarketPlace 2 09 February 2014 19:24
Pizza Connection StingRay HOL data problems 1 23 April 2013 18:36
Clockport connection...PLEASE help! Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 9 10 July 2008 14:38
A500 Crash and serial connection questions... Scatter support.Hardware 2 28 December 2004 11:31
What is the Connection ?? CPC464 Retrogaming General Discussion 2 07 August 2002 17:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08745 seconds with 13 queries