English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2008, 18:14   #1
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 286
Floppy disk WinUAE Rip from one HD onto another?? is this possible?

Hi,

Im wondering is it possible to set up winUAE with all my games and apps and files and even virtual hard drives etc etc and then clone that install to another PC?

If so is it a good idea to set up one machine and then make a copy of it to a disk as a back up. Is this possible?

Im guessing I would just copy the winUAE folder to the other machine or disk and it would work perfectly? As long as all my files V hard drives and games/apps etc are in there?

Or is this way too easy and simple and it acctually isnt possible.
Kola is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 18:33   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Short answer : yes I would suggest you use relative paths for your disks, hardrives and kickstarts in your config files, so you can put it in any drive and subfolder on the new machine. I did it two times now (moving my whole stuff to a new machine) and it works perfect
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 18:34   #3
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 286
Cheers CD

What do you mean by relitive paths?
Kola is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 18:43   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Let's have an example :
You have you Amiga stuff in 'D:\Emu\Amiga' and the subfolders look like this :
Disks
Harddrives
Kicks
WinUAE

So when you specify a disk it would look like 'D:\Emu\Amiga\Disks\xxx.adf'. If you change it to '..\Disks\xxx.adf' it relative to your WinUAE executable. So you can put it in 'E:\Amiga_Stuff' on the new machine and as long as the subfolders are the same it will work without adjusting the paths. I hope you get the idea
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 19:02   #5
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 286
hmmm, still baffled m8. If I just cut the whole winUAE folder on PC1 and paste it to PC2 wont the paths be exactly the same anyhow inside the folder?
Kola is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 19:05   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
hmmm, still baffled m8. If I just cut the whole winUAE folder on PC1 and paste it to PC2 wont the paths be exactly the same anyhow inside the folder?
Yeah they will

...but I would also go with what Cyber has said. I do exactly the same thing with my WinUAE setup. Relative paths just add a bit extra of portability i.e. you can then move it to any drive / partition / directory.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 19:16   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
hmmm, still baffled m8. If I just cut the whole winUAE folder on PC1 and paste it to PC2 wont the paths be exactly the same anyhow inside the folder?
If you plan to put your WinUAE setup at the same location (same drive and same subfolder) then you don't have to change the paths, but like Damien said you can move your Amiga stuff wherever you want with relative paths. However either way you choose it will work
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 19:51   #8
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
That is exactly what I have done, makes it very portable indeed
DH is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 20:01   #9
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 286
Thanks fellas. Makes it even better
Kola is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 20:41   #10
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 286
Just a thought but if it is possible to transport an install why does no one set up all of the best states for download.

There are many guides on how to set up winUAE to emu a 1200 for EG but why a guide. Why not just have a download?

Just curious.
Kola is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 20:45   #11
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Just a thought but if it is possible to transport an install why does no one set up all of the best states for download.
Not sure if I understand what you mean by "states", Amiga models? If so then that's what the "Quickstarts" are for.

If you mean configurations for games etc then this is what GameBase Amiga is for
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 21:22   #12
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 286
No Damien. What I mean is if it is possible to say cut my win UAE install complete with hardrives etc and paste the whole thing on my laptop then why do guides exsist on how to set up WinUAE. Why doesn't it just come fully assembled and ready to go.

IE whats the point of me going through a guide when I could just download the file like the one I could cut of my laptop in the first place. In otherwords doing away the need to set up winuae.
Kola is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 21:29   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Hmm, the only thing you have to do is to scan the kickstart roms on a new PC. I think you can even cut that by using a INI file instead of the registry keys (I have never used it this way, so I can't tell you how it's done).
I also a bit confused what you mean by 'need to set up winuae' mate What do you need to set up other than the kickroms and maybe the paths?
TCD is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 21:40   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,032
Quote:
why do guides exsist on how to set up WinUAE. Why doesn't it just come fully assembled and ready to go.
Because it is illegal to share Workbench and Kickstart files. The only legal ready-to-use compilation is Amiga Forever. If you don't want to buy Amiga Forever, you have to buy real Amiga hardware and real Workbench floppy disks and create image files from them yourself.

There are also Amiga Classix CDs which come with legal Kickstart files, but no Workbench.

All other options which can be downloaded from the net containing Kickstart and Workbench images are illegal.

That's also the reason why emulation packages like ClassicWB, AIAB, AmiKit, AmigaSYS, etc. come without Kickstart and Workbench files and require you to obtain them elsewhere (e.g. through Amiga Forever).
thomas is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 22:02   #15
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 286
Think ive lost everyone. I cant think of how else to explaine what I mean. As said was just curious so not a prob. Thanks anyhow
Kola is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 22:15   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Think ive lost everyone. I cant think of how else to explaine what I mean. As said was just curious so not a prob. Thanks anyhow
If you have a specific question regarding the 'move' of WinUAE feel free to ask mate Maybe we can catch up this way
TCD is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 22:34   #17
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 286
Ok m8,

Unless I have misunderstood the following is possible.

I can install winuae on my desktop. Then cut it and paste it on a USB memory stick. Then copy and paste it onto my laptop and it will work fine but may need to adjust paths.

Firstly is the above correct?
Kola is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 22:35   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Yes, so far it's correct Go on
TCD is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 22:42   #19
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 286
Cool

So why cant you just download it in such a way. IE so the end user doesnt not have to set up CPU and RAM settings etc etc. Makes it more newbie friendly.

Point taken re workbench etc so just empty that folder of ROM files and dont install workbench but there's no copyright with setting up the hard drive.

Just wondering why it cannot be downloaded in the finished formant.
Kola is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 22:47   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
If you mean configurations for games etc then this is what GameBase Amiga is for
I think here is your answer Kola You get a frontend that has ready-to-go setups for a lot of games. You can get a lot of the needed stuff on Magix FTP. You should try this if you don't want to set a config for each game (like I did ).
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with rip of XJ220 Pot Noodle project.Sprites 21 17 August 2013 11:26
Rip AROS ROM from running WinUAE? MickJT support.WinUAE 1 27 March 2011 11:51
Rip Anubis project.Jambo! 10 22 September 2009 07:06
How to Rip music from games on Amiga or WinUAE. Smiley support.Apps 8 21 July 2005 18:13
Smash TV the rip off Marlon request.Old Rare Games 5 30 August 2003 03:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09408 seconds with 15 queries